Language: English
Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1949
Seller: Glynn's Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hb, pictorial green boards, no dj, 100pp. Good, very light foxing on first few pages, contents clean. Introduction to chess problems, targetted at younger chessplayers. Following introductory sections on composition and solving (with practical hints) there are then 108 problems, mainly Two-movers and Three-movers with a few longer problems towards the end. Descriptive notation. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by London: Allen & Unwin, 1959
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 100 p.: illus.; 18 cm. Originally published 1890. Subjects; Chess. Games and theory. Chess handbooks. 3 Kg.
Published by London: Allen & Unwin, 1959
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Reprint. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 100 p.: illus.; 18 cm. Originally published 1890. Subjects; Chess. Games and theory. Chess handbooks. 1 Kg.
Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1948
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Condition: Used - Good. Good hardback. Reprint. First published in 1890. Lacks front free end paper; a few spots of slight foxing; orange cloth on thick card boards fraying a little at edges; some wear to spine Used - Good. Good hardback.
Published by Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1890
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1890. No edition remarks. 100 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Heavy cracking to gutters. Notably loose rear endpaper. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, endpaper and title page. Visible thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has notable crushing and tearing to ends. Moderate water stains to surfaces. Book has forward lean.
Reprint. "The purpose of this book is to popularise composition and solution among young chess players." Pp.100, minor spotting to preliminary pages. Orange boards. G+.
Published by Swan Sonnenschein London 1891, 1891
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
2nd edition pictorial boards Very Good small octavo 100pp., text ills., Some wear to olive green decorated boards o/w a very good copy of an early edition of a classic text. Scarce.