Chess by Hoffer (106 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.72
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by George Routledge 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Boards have little wear and toning. Content is clean.

Published by George Routledge and Sons 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Boards may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
More imagesPublished by george routledge 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.96
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. General wear to boards with some crack to hinges. Light toning to pages with some spotting.
Published by George Routledge 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Revised First Edition. Cover lightly Rubbed to Spine and/or edges/corners. No inscriptions. Book.
More imagesPublished by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, UK 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.15
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. viii, 224pp. Pale grey cloth-covered boards; blue and red chess design on front, blue titles on spine. 12mo. Sun-faded spine heel and bottom edges, lightly rubbed spine ends. Text block edges starting to tan. Free endpapers starting to tan, volume a little shaken…. Otherwise internally neat, clean and bright. Dust jacket spine sun-faded, has very minor loss, light shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.

Published by Routledge
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.50
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Twenty-third Impression. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over decorative cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild t…anning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Glynn's Books, Norwich, United KingdomGlynn's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hb, laminated pictorial covers, 380pp + Index. VG clean copy. Reprint of the 6th volume of The Chess-Monthly edited by Hoffer and Zukertort and containing twelve monthly issues, each following a format of news for the month (including tournament/match reports and results), annotated games, chess…problems, endgames, letters and answers to correspondents.

- Hardcover
Seller: Glynn's Books, Norwich, United KingdomGlynn's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hb, laminated pictorial covers, 380pp + Index. VG(-), clean contents, very light speckles along top edge of page block. Reprint of the 9th volume of The Chess-Monthly edited by Hoffer and Zukertort and containing twelve monthly issues, each following a format of news for the month (including tour…nament/match reports and results), annotated games, chess problems, endgames, letters and answers to correspondents.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons, Limited, London, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.92
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. No Dustjacket. 12th Edition. 246 pages. No dustjacket. No date - looks late 19th century/early 20th century. B&W illustrations. First preliminary page has become detached and been taped back in, small area missing to top right corner. Inner front hinge cracked. Lightly marked dulled-green hardback b…inding with some wear to boards' corners and spine-ends - black titles to spine and to front with black lines and yellowish pictures of chess pieces. Page-edges and page-margins browned o/w pages clean and tidy.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.68
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: A.O'Neill, Basingstoke, United KingdomA.O'Neill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.02
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised and brought up to date by J.du Mont, numerous diagrams Dw is clipped and protected.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by George Routledge 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.86
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1937. Seventh Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative orange cloth. Noticeable water staining, foxing and tanning to pages; text unaffected. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters causing some looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Boards h…ave minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.

Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.66
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1951. 24th Impression. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some lig…ht marking and tanning.

Published by George Routledge and sons Ltd
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Good clean unmarked copy. 1954. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.67
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.14
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.33
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by George Routledge & Sons 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.20
US$ 24.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Wear to covers and spine, surface of covers grubby, corners a little bumped, and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, edges fraying, internally in reasonable condition, pages crisp but wear to edges and corners, some notes and markings in pencil, corner missing from front end pape…r.
Published by George Routledge & Sons, London 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. BP/Chess.
More imagesPublished by George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.57
US$ 24.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 18th Edition, some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners bumped and a little worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, surface of covers grubby, back cover more so, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but yellowing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.78
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.01
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.40
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London: Routledge & Sonsno date
- Hardcover
Seller: Books On The Green, Lydd, United KingdomBooks On The Green
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.09
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. 12th edition. Numerous diagrams. Green decorative boards. Very good+ copy. 246pp. POST FREE UK.

Published by London: Routledge and sons 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerRevised Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical Description: XIII, 224 p. : diagr. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Chess; Chess game. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.51
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. 21st Edition. n.d. circa 1930s. The best book on standard gambits. Pictorial cloth with bright black titles. 224 pages, illustrated. Contents very clean and tight. Size: 5" By 7.5" Tall.