Code Civil: First Edition (128 results)

Language: English
Published by Oxford University at the Clarendon Press 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Chris Duggan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Previous owner's name.
Language: English
Published by Banks & Brothers, Law Publsihers, Albany/New York 1885
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 35.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 28.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Leather labels on brown leather binding, spine dry, cracks top and bottom front edge of spine. xxxvi, 663 pp. Extra shipping costs may be required on priority or international shipments.
Published by Yale University 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.75
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. NOT ex-lib. Previous owner name. Bumped corner. A couple short tears to jacket.
Published by Bancroft Whitney Company, San Francisco 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFull Calf. Condition: VG Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Impression. Stubby demy octavo, [17.5cm/7 inches], full gilt-embossed calf sans dust jacket, -as issued-, pp. xiv, 849, indexed. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional photograph Curtis Hillyer was a prodigious scribe of legal textbooks.

Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.94
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 140 pages; Clean and tight in original tan printed wrappers. This briefing book on the commercial code of Japan was issue in February 1945, six months before the atomic bombs were dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Such information undoubtedly proved valuable during the occupation…that followed the war.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound, no dust jacket.
Published by Harper 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. No dust jacket. Book has navy blue covers with red and silver labels on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name written on front end page. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000… books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.40
US$ 29.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. Dark blue hardback in brand-new condition: firm and square with bright gilt lettering. Complete with original dustjacket, neat and sharp, not showing any scuffs, tears or chips. Contents crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamp…s or labels. Looks and feels unread. Thus a very nice copy.
Published by California Law Book Exchange, San Francisco, CA 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 12mo. Various paginations. Hardcover binding, gilt lettering cover and spine, very good condition. (100703).

Published by BRITISH TRANSPORT COMMISSION 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , United KingdomTobo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Clean and tidy book with bright covers. Signs of pasted sticker removed from outer rear cover. Excellent. Scarce. Book.
Language: English
Published by Panorama DDR Ministerium der Justice der DDR and Vereinigung der Juristen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, Berlin 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.64
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 157pp. A very clean edition inside. Uncommon.
Published by California Law Book Exchange, San Francisco, CA 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition thus. 12mo. [xii], 638 pp. Annotations: 62 pp. Hardcover binding, gilt lettering cover and spine, overall very good condition. (100769). In Four Divisions.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.85
US$ 29.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. Dark blue cloth-bound hardback in nearly new condition: firm and square with sharp corners and bright gilt lettering. Complete with original dustjacket, just showing a very minor hardly visible scratch mark. Contents crisp, fresh and tight; no pen-marks. Not from a library… so no such stamps or labels. Looks and feels unread. Thus a tidy book in great shape.
Language: French
Published by F. Pichon, Paris 1892
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: opcobooks, Rennes, , Franceopcobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.58
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. in-8 relié demi-cuir.434p. II. La Théorie des statuts française (développement interne et caractères généraux), la théorie des statuts hollandaise, les divers conflits de lois dans la théorie des statuts (l'État et la capacité des personnes, le régime des biens, les successio…ns, la forme des actes juridiques). - 1892.
Published by Paris, A. Marescq 1850
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Les Mots, Poissy, FranceLes Mots
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.64
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. In-8, relié en 1/2 basane marron, dos lisse, étiquette de titre rouge. 764 pp. Très bon exemplaire. (ct8v-0,950).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.00
US$ 20.19 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. The supplements added to each of the six volumes of the set, have also been consolidated and put together as a separate Supplement Volume of the set. This volume can be purchased by all those customers who are already having (non-supplemented) all or some volume…s of the set. This will bring their volumes and their set up to date till February, 2014. All existing customers of the set will like to buy it.
Published by Erlangen 1899
- First Edition
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: moderat. III, 29 S., 23 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, gebräunt, geknickt, Rückenabdeckung beschädigt, einzelne Bleistiftanstreichungen. Sprache: Deutsch Erstausgabe.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ministry of Justice of the Hungarian People's Republic 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.78
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
20 x 14,5 cm. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 208 Seiten The Statutes of the Hungarian People's Republic. Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Hardcover, Pappeinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöst…e Bibliotheksschilder). DE-90-02 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 522.
Language: English
Published by The Gioi Publishers, Hanoi 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 375pp. Uncommon.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.92
US$ 29.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, just showing a few very minor cosmetic rubs. Hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition and appears unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tigh…t; no pen-marks. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press. Printed in Great Britain by Biddles Ltd. 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.James Payne, Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. [LAW]. Ed. Christian von Bar. "Principles of European Law (Study Group on a European Civil Code)." Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press. Printed in Great Britain by Biddles Ltd., 2006. First edition. English language. Hardcover with blue…cloth boards titled gilt on spine in glossy jacket. Nonfiction academic legal text in three chapters with printings of a code in several languages, and a foreword, preface, annexes, and an index. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. 29 oz. XXXII, 418 pp. Stamp on title page. Shelf-wear. Jacket with small indentations. Text clean. Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 9780199296019. "The research conducted by the Study Group on a European Civil Code seeks to advance the process of Europeanization of private law by drafting a set of common European principles which are especially relevant for the functioning of the common market. The aim is the creation of a European Civil Code, or a Common Frame of Reference, to furnish each of the national jurisdictions a framework of rules of private international law.".
Published by Harper & Row: NY 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star seller9.5 x 6.25, cloth, 412 pp with index, covers rubbed, extremities bumped and beginning to fray, hinges loose, contents toned. FIRST ED, WITH LENGTHY INSCRIPTION TO JULIAN HOLMES SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Holmes was later to become the US Ambassador to Iran.

Published by Moskva: Gosudarstvennoye izdatelstvo 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good copy in the original title-printed boards. Spine bands somewhat worn with some minor loss around the bottom of the spine cover. Panel edges dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages; Description: 295p. 13cm. Subjects: Civil law -- Russia (Federation) --… Soviet Union -- Communism -- Politics and government -- History. Full title: Grazhdanskiy kodeks RSFSR : ofitsial'nyy tekst s izmeneniyami na 1 iyulya 1950 g. i s prilozheniyem postateyno-sistematizirovannykh materialov. Language: Russian. 3 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Yale University Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Books Store, Suwanee, GA, U.S.A.Rare Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.99
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. book - Very Good+ dust jacket - Fair (some chipping, darkening, tears).
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by De l'Imprimerie de F. Vieussieux 1826
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.58
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
souple. Condition: Bon. 1 brohure in-8, De l'Imprimerie de F. Vieussieux, Toulouse, 1826, 24 pp. Bon état Langue: Français.

Jewish code of jurisprudence : Talmudical law decisions, civil, criminal and social / by Rabbi J. L. Kadushin, translator ; ed. and rev. by Rabbi Gustav N. Hausmann: volume I
Karo, Joseph ben Ephraim (1488-1575). Kadushin, Jacob Louis (1858-)
Published by Boston: The Talmud Society 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age; with some staining to the boards. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Edition; 2d ed. Physical description; 441 pages. Subject; Jewish law. Genre; Il…lustrated. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: sera_biblio_, Macomb, MI, U.S.A.sera_biblio_
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 100.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Pristine condition. No signs of wear. Immaculate dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Butterworth Legal Publishers, Carlsbad, Ca 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.Squirrel Away Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Softcover, Dec. 1994. Book is clean inside and has very light wear to exterior. Very Good condition. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.46
US$ 38.07 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2009. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché collé. Format in-8°( 24 x 16 cm )( 572 gr ).------ 349 pages. ******************* Collection " Histoire de la justice N° 19. ******************* 4ème de Couverture : "" Le Code civil se veut naître d'une rupture, celle de… 1789, dont l'ambition est d'édifier un code commun à tout le royaume. Son contenu est le fruit de travaux préparatoires où, de Cambacérès à Portalis, se sont illustrés de grands serviteurs de l'État, tandis que Napoléon en a stimulé l'achèvement. Le Code s'inspire aussi de la politique législative et judiciaire du XVllle siècle, dont d'Aguesseau, avocat général puis chancelier de Louis XV, a été le promoteur. Mais la cohérence du Code relève d'apports plus subtils : elle est le fruit d'une culture juridique, celle de penseurs dont la formation et la pratique s'enracinent dans une tradition multiséculaire où l'art oratoire se mêle à la scolastique médiévale. En mettant l'accent sur la pensée juridique qui sous-tend la réalisation du Code, ce livre prétend donc éclairer comment, et parfois de façon contradictoire, se sont noués les fils qui unissent les dispositions de l'ancien droit et celles du nouveau droit codifié. "" ********************** ref HG3-PL01.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, CanadaBMV Bookstores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with burgundy boards and dust-jacket in very good condition. Dust-jacket has slight wear to top and bottom of spine, and some minor creasing to bottom of back cover. Pages are clean and binding sound. No notes or highlights.