Colmain by Gray Simon (5 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (5)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Faber and Faber, London 1963

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Good +. 199 p. 19 cm. Blue cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has a little edge wear, price clipped front flap, soiling to white rear panel.

    • Language: English

      Published by Faber & Faber, London 1963

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, NS, CanadaJ.C. Bell

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 19.95

      US$ 52.95 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 199 pp, Gray's satirical portrait of Halifax, this copy has text from the dust jacket pasted to the front pastedown, pasted to the first two blank pages is a profile of the author (identified as a "city author") clipped from a Halifax newspaper. Gray graduated with an Hono

    • More images

      Published by Faber and Faber 1963

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 60.00

      US$ 14.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition/printing. Book is in Fine condition. Jacket is in solid Very Good condition. Colmain is a fictional capital of a fictional Canadian province where the disenchanted go to lead complacent lives that really aren't! First book by this prolific U

    • Published by Faber and Faber Ltd, London 1963

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 65.00

      US$ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Impression. A Fine copy in dark midnight blue cloth, in a Fine dustwrapper, price-clipped. 199pp. Novel, author's first published work, before he became a well-known playwright. Q14698.

    • Published by Faber and Faber, London 1963

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, QC, CanadaTBCL The Book Collector's Library

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo., 199pp. The playwright's first novel, set in a fictional Canadian capital, treated as a comedy of manners. A fine copy in a very good or better dust jacket with a neat repair to a small chip at the spine he