Comanche River (20 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by BERKLEY MEDALLION
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.00
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. MAY 1965 EDITION. BERKLEY #C1087 45CENTS COVER PRICE. COVER HAS CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR WITH SPINE NEATLY REINFORCED WITH CLEAR WIDE TAPE. 142 PAGE TEXT HAS A LITTLE WEAR. WESTERN. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Berkley Books, 1975. 12mo. Paperback. Code of N3017 on cover and spine. Book is very good with previous owner's initials on page 1. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarante…e. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Berkley Letter Prefix Series. NY: Berkley Books, Inc.
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. C-1087 very good -fine, reading crease 1965 first edition paperback.
More imagesPublished by Arrow 1966 : Paperback. Reduced postage on multiple orders. 1966
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, United KingdomMr.G.D.Price
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.57
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVERY GOOD condition.
Published by USGS, Washington DC 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. First edition. 68pp color illustrations quarto staplebound paper. Scientific Investagations Report 2005-5072. rear cover soiling otherwise very good-.

Published by Arrow Books, London 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.48
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Bulgaria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good-. Reprint; First Printing. Light cover creases and general wear. Ink initials to top of front endpaper, papaer age toned. ; First printing of Arrow 906 mass market edition, 1966. Cover artwork uncredited. ; 192 pages; Joe Connor and his wife had a little place on the Comanche River, and everything… was as it should be. But then their peace was shattered by a man who rode out of the past with blood on his hands, a posse on his tail, and murder in his eyes. Mass Market PB.
Published by berkley book, 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 1087, almost near fine, (WESTERN NOVEL), paperback.
More imagesPublished by Berkley Publishing Co. 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Berkley Publishing Co., 1975. 12mo. Paperback. Code of N3017 on cover and spine. Book is very good with the previous seller's stamp inside the front cover. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30… day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.71
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: German
Published by Splitter Verlag 2012
Series: Comanche, Book 13 of 15. Book 13 of 15 - Comanche
- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.67
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Kult Editionen, Wuppertal 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Bokel - Antik, Bokel, GermanyBokel - Antik
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket48 S., OPBd., 4° sehr guter Zustand, Name im Vorsatz. Bücher.

- Softcover
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.94
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. DECEMBER 1975 EDITION. COVER HAS SOME CREASING AND SHELF WEAR. 172 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. WESTERN. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.

- Softcover
Seller: Solibri, Epone, FranceSolibri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.95
US$ 65.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. couverture souple, moyen format , très bon état. . 3303941 - Comanche Language: Uto-Aztecan languages, Comanche, Shoshone, Shoshone language, Colorado River Numic language, Code talker, Num, Miller, Frederic P., Alphascript Publishing, 2010.
Published by Colorado Magazine, Denver 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Colorado Pioneer Books, Centennial, U.S.A.Colorado Pioneer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very good. Reprint. Vol. VI, No. 3, May, 1929. Edges lightly faded. Very good, wrappers. (135).

Published by Arrow Books Ltd, London 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Arrow Paperback Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 183pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (17/2).

Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Language: German
Published by Splitter-Verlag 2012
Series: Comanche, Book 13 of 15. Book 13 of 15 - Comanche
- Hardcover
- Comic
Seller: DER COMICWURM - Ralf Heinig, Hohnhorst, GermanyDER COMICWURM - Ralf Heinig
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.74
US$ 109.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1... ---. nein.

Language: German
Published by Splitter-Verlag 2010 bis 2012, Bielefeld 2010
Series: Comanche, Book 4 of 15. Book 4 of 15 - Comanche
- Hardcover
Seller: travelling-salesman, Freiburg, Germanytravelling-salesman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 414.41
US$ 29.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/gebunden. Condition: neuwertig. 15 Hardcover-Bände Zustand: Die Seiten von Band 10 sind im unteren Bereich (von unten ca. 8 cm hoch) leicht feuchtigkeitswellig. Ansonsten sind die Bücher wie neu. 1. Red Dust 2. Krieg ohne Hoffnung 3. Die Wölfe von Wyoming 4. Roter Himmel über Laramie 5. Das Tal ohne Licht 6. Rote Rebel…len 7. Der Mann mit dem Teufelsfingen 8. Die Sheriffs 9. Die Feuerteufel von Wyoming 10. Das Geheimnis um Algernon Brown 11. Die Wilden 12. Ein Dollar mit drei Seiten 13. Der Wanderzirkus 14. Dead River 15. Red Dust Express In deutscher Sprache. 15 x ca. 64 pages. 320mm x230mm.
[Comanche Indians (native Americans)] Autograph Memorandum by Sir Murland de Grasse Evans, headed 'The Comanche tribe', describing an encounter on crossing Arkansas River, including smoking with tribe members in a wigwam.
Sir Murland de Grasse Evans (1874-1946), 2nd Baronet, son of the Liberal politician and banker Sir Francis Henry Evans (1840-1907) [Comanche tribe of Plains Indians; Native Americans]
Published by Without place or date 1899
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 480.68
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2pp., small 4to. On two leaves of watermarked paper. Hurriedly-penned abbreviated memoranda. Although related, it is not clear whether the two leaves are sequential. The first is headed 'The Comanche tribe'. After a couple of lines Evans describes 'Crossing Arkansas R[iver] on the way we got to their Wigwam & smoked We were 3/4…arguing re buying of skins I had rep. rifle hairy. The door of wigwam lifted by a string. I lifted door saw the ground cov[ered] with horses feet. Did not stop but stepped out with my ri[fle] I found the wig[wam] comple[tely] surr[ounded] By me an old man app[eared] ch. I went to him & held out my hand he looked & suddenly took it Near him a man import[ant] I said non Aamericano sed Anglese'. The first page ends here. The second page begins: 'So he saw they were going on.' It concludes 'Then the old chief asked me to go back with them as their guest & wd have more time | but man in Am[erican] fort begged me not to accept. The chief took out of his belt at to keep in memory of the tribe - & at any time to bring it back myself or my son & receive the welcome of the tribe - Comanche' [second page ends here]. In 1899 Evans, through the influence of his father, secured a position ith the general manager of the Atlantic Transport Line in New York. He then travelled, according to a newspaper account, 'to the Far West, when he visited the whole coast line from Victoria, British Columbia, to San Diego in Southern California, afterwards returning, via New Orleans and Galveston and the south-east ports up to Washington, whe he had an interesting interview with the late President McKinley at the White House. A short visit in Eastern Canada completed this tour.' He returned to England in July 1900.