Common Reader Second Series by Woolf (87 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.64
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.37
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Greenway
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.13
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good condition. In good condition and ships quickly.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.80
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. [Author], [Publisher]. Author: Virginia WoolfFormat: Paperback, 111mm x 178mm, 160g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024HarperCollins is proud to present its incredible range of best-loved, essential classics. The only advice, indeed, that one person can give another about reading is to…take no advice, to follow your own instincts, to use your own reason, to come to your own conclusions.In her second volume of essays, Virginia Woolf delves deeper into the delights of reading. Here, she explores the novels of Thomas Hardy and Daniel Defoe, and recounts the fascinating lives of Christina Rossetti and Mary Wollstonecraft. In ' How Should One Read a Book?' she offers sage advice for the common reader, and sheds light on the lessons and pleasures literature can provide.Published in 1932, The Common Reader: Second Series is a wise and illuminating companion collection to her 1925 First Series. Woolf's enduring appeal and ideas continue to resonate with readers in the twenty-first century.Virginia Woolf was an English novelist, essayist, short story writer, publisher, critic and member of the Bloomsbury group, as well as being regarded as both a hugely significant modernist and feminist figure. Her most famous works include Mrs Dalloway, To the Lighthouse and A Room of One's Own. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.80
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Virginia Woolf, HarperCollins Publishers. HarperCollins is proud to present its incredible range of best-loved, essential classics. The only advice, indeed, that one person can give another about reading is to take no advice, to follow your own instincts, to use your own reason, to come to your own conclusions. In her… second volume of essays, Virginia Woolf delves deeper into the delights of reading. Here, she explores the novels of Thomas Hardy and Daniel Defoe, and recounts the fascinating lives of Christina Rossetti and Mary Wollstonecraft. In ' How Should One Read a Book?' she offers sage advice for the common reader, and sheds light on the lessons and pleasures literature can provide. Published in 1932, The Common Reader: Second Series is a wise and illuminating companion collection to her 1925 First Series. Woolf's enduring appeal and ideas continue to resonate with readers in the twenty-first century. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.37
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.45
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.23
US$ 14.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Squeaky Trees Books, Greenfield TWP, ME, U.S.A.Squeaky Trees Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First American. 1948 edition, 295 pp, some occasional underlining, former owner's name inside, gilt at bottom of spine somewhat diminished; Very light shelfwear to blue linen covered hardboards, sharp tips, clean; 295 pages.
More imagesPublished by NY: Harcourt, Brace 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dk. blue cl., 1/4" spot on front cover, gilt lettering backstr., rubbed off, library call letters in white. Library labels on forematter pp. Vii, 295pp. Clean ex-lib.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.93
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Hogarth Press 1986 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.01
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
THIS VOL ONLY, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.45
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Hogarth Press 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.51
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Jacket. THIS VOLUME ONLY, octavo hardcover (VG) lacks d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage co…st.

Published by Hogarth Press 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, , United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.13
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
5th impression. Fair hardback (light edgewear, corners bumped, spine sunned and partially detached, hinges tender and front hinge taped, internally clean and unmarked). 270 pp 12mo hardback. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First American Edition Thus. cloth, hardcover in dust jacket., book has owner signature to front free endpaper. dj is missing most of the spine with sparse, shallow edge-wear, the beautiful cover illustration by vanessa bell is happily intact, as are the flaps an…d 90% of the rear panel. flap price intact. all is preserved in a new folded mylar protector. no other markings. no foxing, bumps. strong binding.; the contents appeared in two separate publications dated, 1925 and 1932.; original paginations preserved, 332pp. and 295pp. 53 reviews, essays, and other texts. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Hogarth Press 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Fifth impression of 1932 original. Previous owner's Chinese stamp on front endpaper. Slight fade to spine; slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket with… slight wear to corners and edges; minor dustsoiling and minor browning to spine; 7s 6d net original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket; Good condition. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace Company; (1948), NY 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Tulsa Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. "Combined Edition in One Volume Published 1948". First thus, very good in a good or worse dust jacket. Blue cloth is a little worn at edges and on spine; small bits of jacket adhering to front board in a few places. Owner name, place, and date on front…endpaper. The jacket is in two pieces - both front and rear panels are attached to the flaps, but no spine. The jacket, with a $4.00 price on front flap, is laid in. Hinges are tight; interior of book is clean and square. 0.

Language: English
Published by The Hogarth Press 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Second Impression. Book good, D/J poor. Three inch loss to top edge of rear D/J, Inc square loss to top left corner of front D/J. Slight loss to D/J corners. Rubbing to extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
More imagesPublished by The Hogarth Press 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United KingdomCountry House Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.42
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. A brilliant 1948 edition of The Common Reader Second Series by Virginia Woolf in a bright and blue design! This book holds several critical essays Woolf wrote on varying literary works and authors such as Robinson Crusoe; Swift's "Journey to Stella"; De Quincey's Autobiography; Mary Wollstonecra…ft; The Novels of George Meredith; "I Am Christina Rossetti"; and much more! She also says of the 'strange Elizabethans': Very likely the Elizabethans would find out pronunciation of their language unintelligible; our fancy picture of what it pleases us to call Elizabethan life would rouse their ribald merriment. Still, the instinct that drives us to them is so strong and the freshness and vigour that blow through their page are so sweet that we willingly run the risk of being laughed at, of being ridiculous.' Read more in this fantastic vintage edition! Title: The Common Reader Second Series Author: Virginia Woolf Publisher: The Hogarth Press Publication Date: 1948 Format: Hardback in dust-jacket Condition: This book is in good condition for its age with signs of wear such as minor marking to the boards, sticker on front pastedown, inscriptions on the front endpaper, tanned pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, London, United Kingdom 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PW Books, Andover, HANTS, United KingdomPW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.27
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. British edition, second printing, November 1932 (first printing was October 1932). No jacket. Green boards with gold lettering to spine are very good with a hint of pushing/bumping to corners, a few small marks, a little patchy browning (including to spine), the odd small…bump/rub to edges and minor pushing/rubbing to head/tail of spine. Pages are generally clean and the binding is tight. Previous owner's name, date and address in pen to front end-paper. Odd small mark/minor foxing to page edges and tops. Odd small mark/spot of foxing to bottom edge of pages. Pages bit tanned. Occasional small marks/spots of foxing to pages. No other faults. All books described honestly and accurately. Paypal accepted.

Published by The Hogarth Press Ltd 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.77
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Virginia Woolf, The Hogarth Press Ltd. Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsVirginia Woolf's The Common Reader: Second Series presents a collection of incisive literary essays that illuminate the works of diverse authors from across centuries.…This volume chronicles Woolf's unique perspective on literature, offering sharp observations and profound insights into the craft of writing and the experience of reading. She argues for the importance of the common reader-one who reads for pleasure and understanding rather than academic dissection-and illustrates how such an approach enriches one's engagement with texts. Her prose, both elegant and intellectually stimulating, details the nuances of literary appreciation, making this a compelling read for anyone passionate about the written word. Hardback.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, NY 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. 295 pp, the book and contents are clean and tight, the pages are lightly browned, the front free endpaper has an inked name and year of 1948, the title page had a paper clip at the top leaving a light impression on 5 pages and some rust, there is a 1/4" tear at the top of page wh…ere paper clip was removed, the covers have very light scuffing and corner rubbing, the dust jacket has light chipping at the corners, the spine is darkened and covers have light soil and scuffing, this is a very solid and usable copy of this Virginia Woolf book.
Language: English
Published by The Hogarth Press 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Allsop Antiquarian Booksellers PBFA, Warwick, , United KingdomAllsop Antiquarian Booksellers PBFA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.33
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edn. 8vo. orig. cl. no d/w. Bds. and spine very marked, occasional foxing. generally good.