Competitor by Thomas Bontly (5 results)
Published by Scribner
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Scribner
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesPublished by Pocket Books, New York, NY 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Dackron Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Dackron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pocket Book 75218, 1st paperback printing, February, 1968. Cover art uncredited. 160 pages. Reprints the 1966 Charles Scribner's Sons hardcover. A Maxwell E. Perkins Commemorative Novel. This copy in Fair to Good condition. Fully intact and readable but has cross-crack to spine, wrinkling…to back cover, stain to back cover that bleeds through to last page. Uncommon edition.
Published by POCKET BOOKS
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1ST FEBRUARY 1968. BEAT-UP COVER HAS CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR. INITIAL STAMP ON TOP OF PAGE ENDS. 160 PAGE TEXT HAS A LITTLE WEAR. FICTION. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1966
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First Printing, a Review Copy with publisher's typed review slip laid in. Octavo (21cm); oatmeal cloth-covered boards, with titling stamped in red and black on spine; dustjacket; 157pp. Pencilled note to front endpaper, titling lightly rubbed, and faint foxing to upper edge of textblock and front endpaper; Ver…y Good. Dustwrapper, designed by Marilyn Miller, unclipped (priced $3.95), with modest shelfwear, light dust-soil, and foxing to flaps and verso; Very Good. The author's first novel, A Maxwell E. Perkins Commemorative, examining corrupt business and the failed American Dream with a young salesman and his work. Bontly was a gifted if little-known novelist, and a long-time member of the English faculty at UW-Madison. [83853].