Language: English
Published by The Dietz Press, Richmond, 1994
ISBN 10: 0875170838 ISBN 13: 9780875170831
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. iii, 207pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. Jacket faintly edgeworn and a tad scuffed. A tight, attractive first edition.
Seller: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: good jkt. First Edition. signed by author on front free endpaper, 207 pages, illustrations, appendices, footnotes, bibliography, index, blue cloth over boards with gilt titles, color illustrated jacket in protective mylar cover. Very faint mottling on rear board; navy jacket is rubbed, edges worn and chipped. The story is told from over 1,000 diaries, letters and official publications. The part played by Thomas McNiven, a Union spy who was set up in a Richmond bakery by the Union Secret Service, is told. He worked with Elizabeth Van Lew, a Richmond native who dedicated herself to the defeat of the Confederacy. Both left unpublished memoirs and major portions of these writings are used here for the first time. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Signed.
Language: English
Published by Dietz Press, (1994)., 1994
ISBN 10: 0875170838 ISBN 13: 9780875170831
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. First Edition. 207pp. Illustrations. Signed by the author. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Dietz Press, 1994
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Bound Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Richmond, Va: Dietz Press, 1994, 1994
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
dust-jacket scuffed and rubbed, with light wear around edges, cover price $24.95, very good blue cloth. INSCRIBED to recipient with first name only hoping he enjoys this "slice of Richmond history" and SIGNED David D. Ryan - inscription and date in black ink probably personalized later, signature in blue ink, same handwriting. RYAN, DAVID D. Cornbread and maggots - cloak and dagger: Union prisoners and spies in Civil War Richmond. Richmond, Va: Dietz Press, 1994, iii, 207pp., . 9780875170831 ISBN 0875170838.
Published by Dietz Press, 1994
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover; Hardcover: Review Copy stamp on second free endpaper. Title imprint on front board as well as spine. Good tight binding. Jacket: Light edge wear and chipping. Bumped corner. Slight rub along the back of jacket. Good copy in protective mylar.; Photos & Illus; 8VO; 207 pages.