Cosmic Rays by Friedlander Michael (29 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (29)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.77

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.77

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.77

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. 2nd ptg. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David's Books, ypsilanti, U.S.A.David's Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.99

    US$ 4.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 160 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. One spot of light foxing on top fore-edge at head of spine. No dust jacket. First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a met

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Harvard University Press, 1989. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with small tears and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email

  • Language: English

    Published by Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback in fine condition with very good- dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1990

    0674174593 / 9780674174597

    • Softcover

    Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, U.S.A.BookResQ.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Though this is an ex-library copy it's in really nice shape. But for library markings it would be in near fine condition. The pages are crisp and white and it's illustrated with black-and-white pictures and photographs. The dust jacket does have the

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Very Good +. First Edition. (1989), 160pp, illus., 1st ed., 1st printing, blue cloth, very light edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 19.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. GIFT QUALITY as pictured First Edition a new hardcover in a new dust jacket an unread copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press: 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Present. 160 pages, illlustrated in b&w. "What are cosmic rays? The Earth is continuallly bombarded by these particles, which collide with atoms in the stratosphere to produce more particles that can be detected throughout the atmosphere and sometimes deep underg

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 5.26 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HC. Condition: Good; Ex-Library Copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Dj previously taped to Hc. Illustrated in b&w photos. Illustrated. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 31.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical Description: 160 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects: Cosmic rays; Astronomy and Astrophysics; Natural Sciences; Physics; Cosmic rays; Cosmic rays History. 3 Kg

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.49

    US$ 16.07 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical Description: 160 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects: Cosmic rays; Astronomy and Astrophysics; Natural Sciences; Physics; Cosmic rays; Cosmic rays History. 1 Kg

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.14

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160pp, index, bibliographical note, works cited, num bw ills. Or blue cloth in jacket. Very slight wear to jacket. Size: Small 4to.

  • Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 28.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with light bumping at the spinal extremities.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 65.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1989

    0674174585 / 9780674174580

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 28.75

    US$ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 160 pages, book is blue with copper coloured titling on spine, it is very tight and voerall condition is fine. Jacket has a very slight tear on bottom edge at spine and overall condition is VG+. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674418204 / 9780674418202

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, AustriaAntiquariat Wortschatz

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 46.28

    US$ 69.13 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. kA. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: en - Einband: Hardcover - Gewicht: 410 - Illust.: - Zustand: Sehr gut - neuwertig.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1990

    0674174593 / 9780674174597

    • Softcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 149.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674418204 / 9780674418202

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 350.39

    US$ 33.35 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

  • Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1989

    Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 148.63 shipping 
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    orig.cloth. 24x16cm, (6), 160 pp Contents: The Early Days; Identifying Cosmic Rays; The Earth's Magnetic Influence; Particles from the Sun; Cosmic Rays in the Galaxy; The Energy Spectrum; Nuclear Clues; The Origin of Cosmic Rays; Cosmic Rays with Little or No Mass; The Subnuclear World; Footprints and Souvenirs. Minor rubbing, V

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press Mai 2014 2014

    0674418204 / 9780674418202

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.97

    US$ 26.50 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -'We are constantly exposed to a thin rain of highly energetic, potentially harmful charged particles called cosmic rays, which emanate from exteterrestrial sources. Friedlander describes the history of cosmic rays and how they are identifi

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674418204 / 9780674418202

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.97

    US$ 56.45 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Where do cosmic rays come from? What effect do they have on our planet and on biological life? What do they tell us about our universe, the solar system, and the earth? To answer these and many other questio

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press Mai 2014 2014

    0674418204 / 9780674418202

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.97

    US$ 69.13 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -'We are constantly exposed to a thin rain of highly energetic, potentially harmful charged particles called cosmic rays, which emanate from exteterrestrial sources. Friedlander describes the history of cosmic rays and how they are identified.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1989

    0674418204 / 9780674418202

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.97

    US$ 71.91 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Day in and day out, cosmic rays from the far reaches of space pass through our bodies, yet modern astrophysics has still to unlock all their secrets. Though many details about cosmic rays remain enigmatic, next to electromagnetic radiation they

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 2014

    0674418204 / 9780674418202

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.97

    US$ 80.65 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. Cosmic Rays | Michael W. Friedlander | Buch | Englisch | 2014 | Harvard University Press | EAN 9780674418202 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: De Gruyter, Genthiner Str. 13, 10785 Berlin, orders-books[at]degruyter[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.