Cosmic Rays by Friedlander Michael (29 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.77
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 2nd ptg. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: David's Books, ypsilanti, U.S.A.David's Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 160 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. One spot of light foxing on top fore-edge at head of spine. No dust jacket. First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a met…hod of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Harvard University Press, 1989. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with small tears and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email…with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Language: English
Published by Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.50
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback in fine condition with very good- dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Though this is an ex-library copy it's in really nice shape. But for library markings it would be in near fine condition. The pages are crisp and white and it's illustrated with black-and-white pictures and photographs. The dust jacket does have the…library sticker at the bottom of the spine.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Very Good +. First Edition. (1989), 160pp, illus., 1st ed., 1st printing, blue cloth, very light edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. GIFT QUALITY as pictured First Edition a new hardcover in a new dust jacket an unread copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Present. 160 pages, illlustrated in b&w. "What are cosmic rays? The Earth is continuallly bombarded by these particles, which collide with atoms in the stratosphere to produce more particles that can be detected throughout the atmosphere and sometimes deep underg…round." FINE HARDCOVER, Blue cloth covers, lettering is bright on the spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Good; Ex-Library Copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Dj previously taped to Hc. Illustrated in b&w photos. Illustrated. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical Description: 160 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects: Cosmic rays; Astronomy and Astrophysics; Natural Sciences; Physics; Cosmic rays; Cosmic rays History. 3 Kg….

Language: English
Published by Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.49
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical Description: 160 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects: Cosmic rays; Astronomy and Astrophysics; Natural Sciences; Physics; Cosmic rays; Cosmic rays History. 1 Kg….

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.14
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160pp, index, bibliographical note, works cited, num bw ills. Or blue cloth in jacket. Very slight wear to jacket. Size: Small 4to.

Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with light bumping at the spinal extremities.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.75
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 160 pages, book is blue with copper coloured titling on spine, it is very tight and voerall condition is fine. Jacket has a very slight tear on bottom edge at spine and overall condition is VG+. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, AustriaAntiquariat Wortschatz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 46.28
US$ 69.13 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. kA. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: en - Einband: Hardcover - Gewicht: 410 - Illust.: - Zustand: Sehr gut - neuwertig.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 149.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 350.39
US$ 33.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1989
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 148.63 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketorig.cloth. 24x16cm, (6), 160 pp Contents: The Early Days; Identifying Cosmic Rays; The Earth's Magnetic Influence; Particles from the Sun; Cosmic Rays in the Galaxy; The Energy Spectrum; Nuclear Clues; The Origin of Cosmic Rays; Cosmic Rays with Little or No Mass; The Subnuclear World; Footprints and Souvenirs. Minor rubbing, V…G., dustwrapper. Textual graphs,tables,photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.97
US$ 26.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -'We are constantly exposed to a thin rain of highly energetic, potentially harmful charged particles called cosmic rays, which emanate from exteterrestrial sources. Friedlander describes the history of cosmic rays and how they are identifi…ed. . . There are no other recent books on this subject for the lay person. Will organized, well written, informative, and interesting, this book is a worthy addition to anyone's library.' -Reuben Benumof, Science Books and Films 172 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.97
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Where do cosmic rays come from? What effect do they have on our planet and on biological life? What do they tell us about our universe, the solar system, and the earth? To answer these and many other questio…ns, Friedlander [provides] a fascinating glimpse i.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.97
US$ 69.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -'We are constantly exposed to a thin rain of highly energetic, potentially harmful charged particles called cosmic rays, which emanate from exteterrestrial sources. Friedlander describes the history of cosmic rays and how they are identified.…. . There are no other recent books on this subject for the lay person. Will organized, well written, informative, and interesting, this book is a worthy addition to anyone's library.' -Reuben Benumof, Science Books and Films 172 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.97
US$ 71.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Day in and day out, cosmic rays from the far reaches of space pass through our bodies, yet modern astrophysics has still to unlock all their secrets. Though many details about cosmic rays remain enigmatic, next to electromagnetic radiation they… convey more information about the universe beyond the solar system than any other source. They provide us with information about energetic explosions elsewhere in our galaxy and perhaps beyond, and they tell us a great deal about the contents of our own galaxy, through which they pass in reaching us. Illustrating the beautiful symmetry of nature, they shed light on the tiny dimensions of atomic nuclei as well as the immense scale of galaxies. Friedlander's engaging tale of this peculiar rain of charged particles begins with their discovery early in this century and goes on to describe impressive attempts by a special breed of scientists--sometimes engaging in swashbuckling science at its most adventurous--to fill in the gaps in our knowledge. The central question is: Where do cosmic rays come from Some scientists maintain that supernovas, much more massive than our sun, are largely responsible for generating them. Most of them probably originate within our Milky Way galaxy, but a few (the most energetic ones) appear to come from a much greater distance. But we still have much to learn about their origin. The book describes scientists studying cosmic rays by all sorts of methods: satellites, space probes, high-altitude balloons and airplanes-even giant detectors two miles beneath the earth's surface. Their ingenious investigations have yielded startling insights about nature--as well as an inordinately large number of Nobel Prizes. Michael Friedlander, for many years a principal researcher of cosmic radiation, masterfully portrays how a perfect marriage between pure and applied science has forged new understandings of our physical world. This uncommonly lucid history, richly illustrated with more than 50 drawings and photographs, touches the astronomer within each of us who yearns to explore one of the great mysteries of the universe.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.97
US$ 80.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Cosmic Rays | Michael W. Friedlander | Buch | Englisch | 2014 | Harvard University Press | EAN 9780674418202 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: De Gruyter, Genthiner Str. 13, 10785 Berlin, orders-books[at]degruyter[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.