Count Down Conquest by Gray Berkeley (9 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/price clipped, lite wear only, in mylar; owner's stamp on flyleaf; stamped 'withdrawn' on copyright page, lite toning of end papers; 191 clean, unmarked pages, slightly toned.
More imagesPublished by Collins, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.33
US$ 28.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. There is two and a half inches of fading at the bottom of the spine but the boards are otherwise. Page edges have light browning. Ex Libris label to front pastedown - no name or other identification on this. Triangular pocket stuck to rear pastedown. Th…is suggests some kind of lending library but there is no other evidence of this. Light tape marks to front and rear free end papers but the pages are otherwise unmarked. The jacket is badly torn. The front panel is complete with only light edge wear. There is two and half inches missing from the bottom of the spine which also has one inch tears on either side at the top where there is some chipping and creasing. The rear panel has a detached piece - the bottom right hand quarter, there is about three inches of tearing to the left edge and quite heavy creasing to the surface. Jacket illustration by Barbara Walton. First printing. Walton, Barbara (illustrator).
Published by Collins 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: christopher heppa, chelmsford, United Kingdomchristopher heppa
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.94
US$ 23.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. About Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight damage to the free front end paper and pastedown, sellotape marks on the boards. Very small scrape to the front panel of the dust jacket, but it still looks lovely.

COUNT DOWN FOR CONQUEST (Fontana Books/Collins Book # 722 ); Norman Conquest Series
GRAY, Berkeley ( Pseudonym for Edwy Searles Brooks; also Wrote as; Reginald Browne, R W Comrade, Berkeley Gray, Victor Gunn, Rex Madison, Carlton Ross, Edward Thornton )
Published by Collins, Great Britain, United Kingdom 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good to Fine. G to VG Dust Jacket. Second Edition Hardcover By Publisher. 191 Pages. "Who is the blonde? Why did she send for Norman? Her appeal for help leads him to a grim old house in Cornwall and with police nets spreading, he is compelled to go to earth in Tregartha Mount!" *** RARE TITLE Size: 12mo -… over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Painted Cover Art on the Dust Jacket. (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Collins, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, United KingdomLeakey's Bookshop Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 61.80
US$ 25.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Pp 192. Original cloth, light wear to the edges. The unclipped pictorial d/w shows considerable wear to the edges, including some tears, but mostly without loss. No inscriptions.

Published by Collins, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 92.24
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver lettering. Very light scuff to the bottom edge of the front board. Dust jacket with a few light nicks to the bottom edges and shallow creasing to the top edge of the front cover, with a few little nicks and curls but o…verall a very good copy.

Published by Collins 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. the jacket is a little shelf rubbed, but is not torn. there are a few small stains on the back of the jacket. the jacket has been protected in cellophane, and there are a few old tape residue marks on the boards of the book. the front end page has been removed…. there are no inscriptions, and the books is square and tight. an attractive collectable copy. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesPublished by Collins ( Collins Thriller), UK 1963
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCheltenham Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 721.02
US$ 17.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Artwork. Condition: Fine. First Edition. The ORIGINAL, hand-painted dustwrapper artwork by Barbara Walton for Collins Thriller series. This piece is hand-painted and measures 7 3/4 x 6 1/8 inches, mounted on a light white board. The margins of the white board include pencilled instructions to the printer, with further i…nstructions and details on a pink slip pasted to the back. The piece is clean, fresh and unfaded. It has been SIGNED by Barbara Walton. Please note that, due to the size, postage will be more than that quoted by ABE. Paypal accepted. Walton, Barbara (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).
More imagesPublished by Collins ( Collins Thriller), UK 1963
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCheltenham Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 721.02
US$ 17.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound in portfolio. Condition: Fine. First Edition. The ORIGINAL, hand-painted dustwrapper artwork by Barbara Walton for Collins Thriller series. This piece is hand-painted and measures 7 3/4 x 6 1/8 inches, mounted on a light white board. The margins of the white board include pencilled instructions to the printer, with furth…er instructions and details on a pink slip pasted to the back. The piece is clean, fresh and unfaded. It has been SIGNED by Barbara Walton. Please note that, due to the size, postage will be more than that quoted by ABE. Paypal accepted. Walton, Barbara (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).