Cremation: Signed (12 results)

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on half title page. (christianity).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Organic Books, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Organic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.50
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. Brand new copy. Signed By Author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.61
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by AUTHOR on the title page. 31 page booklet which "surveys the Catholic heritage behind recent cremation directives". Ink underlining within the text. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. Inscribed and Signed by the author. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. In English & Italian. Signed.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.90
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Signed. Signed by the artist, Ted Harrison. Harrison, Ted (illustrator).

- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United KingdomAntique Paper Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.17
US$ 8.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
1895 May 4th Original Antique Print taken from The Graphic: JAPANESE YAKIBA - CREMATION. Overall size of this print is approx 20cm x 28cm with large margins, perfect for mounting for home, business, interior decorators, hotels, pubs, boardrooms and restaurants. All our prints are ORIGINALS ANTIQUES AND GUARANTEED TO BE AS DATED.… Please note we are offering an ANTIQUE PRINT on this listing unless otherwise described. These prints are taken from the THE GRAPHIC and in many cases, there will also be text on the reverse of the image side. The Graphic was first published in 1869, founded by William Luson Thomas and was a weekly newspaper reporting details of local, UK and worldwide events and stories. The Graphic is known for its coverage of of the following subjects: The Wars, Ships, Boats, Guns, Sailing, Portraits, Fine Art, Old and Antique Prints, Wood Cut, Wood Engravings, Early Photographs, Victorian Life, Victorian Culture, Kings, Queens, Royalty, Travels, Adventures, Natural History, Birds, Fish, Mammals, Fishing, Hunting, Shooting, Fox Hunting, Sprts including Tennis, Cricket, Football, Horse Racing etc. WE ARE HAPPY TO COMBINE POSTAGE FOR UP TO 10 ITEMS FOR NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE OVER THE SINGLE ITEM POSTAGE COST FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS. FOR UK BUYERS, POSTAGE IS FREE. PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU WOULD LIKE THE ITEM TO BE SENT BY TRACKED AND SIGNED FOR MAIL, YOU WILL NEED TO PAY THE APPROPRIATE HIGHER POSTAL CHARGE. Images sell!Get Supersized Images & Free Image HostingCreate your brand with Auctiva'sCustomizable Templates.Attention Sellers - Get TemplatesImage Hosting, Scheduling at Auctiva.com.1895 Antique Print - JAPAN CREMATION YAKIBA COFFINS FUNERAL PYRE (018) 1895 Antique Print - JAPAN CREMATION YAKIBA COFFINS FUNERAL PYRE (018) 1895 Antique Print - JAPAN CREMATION YAKIBA COFFINS FUNERAL PYRE (018)Click image to enlarge Description1895 May 4th.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Raven & Gryphon Fine Books, Hackett's Cove, NS, CanadaRaven & Gryphon Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. The Cremation of Sam McGee; by Robert W. Service; paintings by Ted Harrison; introduction by Pierre Berton; Kids Can Press Ltd., Toronto, 4th printing 1987. Nice presentation and original drawing by Harrison on the title page. From the blurb From the glory days of the… Gold Rush when fortunes and legends were made and lost on the turn of a card, generations of dreamers in Europe and America have been fascinated by the romance and mystery of the Yukon. Yet no one has more evocatively captured the allure in the land of the midnight sun than Robert Service in his most famous poem The Cremation of Sam McGee. And perhaps nothing has more compellingly portrayed the ice in the Arctic air or the electrifying impact of the northern lights than the haunting paintings of Ted Harrison. What better combination then, than these two northern legends. Pierre Berton It is a joy to see these two unique talents combined. They have so much in common: a sense of discovery, a brashness, and a feeling of joie de vivre that is to be heard in the driving force of the Service narratives and seen in the dazzling vibrations of the Harrison art. Robert William Service (1874 1958) was an English-born Canadian poet and writer, often called "The Poet of the Yukon" and "The Canadian Kipling". Born in Lancashire of Scottish descent, he was a bank clerk by trade, but spent long periods travelling in the west in the United States and Canada, often in poverty. When his bank sent him to the Yukon, he was inspired by tales of the Klondike Gold Rush, and wrote two poems, "The Shooting of Dan McGrew" and "The Cremation of Sam McGee", which showed remarkable authenticity from an author with no experience of the gold rush or mining, and enjoyed immediate popularity. Encouraged by this, he quickly wrote more poems on the same theme, which were published as Songs of a Sourdough, followed by his next collection, Ballads of a Cheechako. Edward Hardy Harrison CM RCA LL.D. (1926 2015) was an English-Canadian artist. Beginning in 1968, Harrison resided in Yukon, Canada, a location with prominence in many of his works. He stayed there until 1993. He worked, from the 1970s and thus in his post-academic capacity, not only as an artist but also as an illustrator and author. His work in the field earned him a national first: selection for the International Children's book Exhibition in Bologna, Italy. One of his illustrations is of the Robert Service poem "The Cremation of Sam McGee". He often tried unexpected colours to depicted features. In 1987, Harrison was made a Member of the Order of Canada for his contributions to Canadian culture. He also held honorary doctorates from Athabasca University (1991), the University of Victoria (1998) and the University of Alberta (2005) He was made a member of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts. There is an active market for his art with a recent piece, People of the Lake, selling for over C$100,000. This large format book is in fine condition in a near-fine dust jacket that is now in a protective mylar wrap. Harrison, Ted (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).
Published by Librairie Médicale et Scientifique Amédée Legrand, Paris 1914
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 53.47
US$ 62.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reliure. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume broché, 115 pages [2]. historique de la crémation; Pratique de la crémation; les problèmes soulevés par la crémation (Crémation et religion; Crémation et sentiments; Crémation et médecine légale; Crémation et hygiène); Conclusion; Index bibliographique. Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur. B…el exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ) Size: in 8 (25,5x16,5). Signé par l'auteur.
Published by Kids Can Press,, Toronto, 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, CanadaBook Stage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 125.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Signed Edition unpaginated, (36 pp.), Paintings First edition, signed by Ted Harrison with year 86 on the half title page. Pink/mauve cloth over board with white spine title. Glossy dust jacket with near full page painting. Ffep is a sketc of Yukon Territory. Fine, fine, NEW. Ted Harrison, Illustrator, (illustrator).

Cremation : the treatment of the body after death / by Sir Henry Thompson. Together with a paper entitled Cremation or burial ; by Sir T. Spencer Wells. And the charge of Sir James Stephen, recently delivered at Cardiff
Thompson, Henry Sir 1820-1904 ; Wells, Thomas Spencer Sir 1818-1897
Published by London : Smith, Elder 1884
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerThird Edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; SIGNED and inscribed on front cover by Thomas Spencer Wells. Physical description: vi, 72 p. ; 22 cm. With: 'A paper entitled Cremation or burial by S…ir. T. Spencer Wells and the charge of Sir James Stephen recently delivered at Cardiff.Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Introduction - Cremation / by Sir Henry Thompson - Cremation or burial? / by Sir T.S. Wells - Correspondence between the Cremation Society and Her Majesty's Government - Mr. Justice Stephen on the law of cremation. Subjects: Cremation Society of England -- Mortuary Practice -- Cremation -- Great Britain -- Mortuary Practice -- history. 3 Kg.

Cremation : the treatment of the body after death / by Sir Henry Thompson. Together with a paper entitled Cremation or burial ; by Sir T. Spencer Wells. And the charge of Sir James Stephen, recently delivered at Cardiff
Thompson, Henry Sir 1820-1904 ; Wells, Thomas Spencer Sir 1818-1897
Published by London : Smith, Elder 1884
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 350.50
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Third Edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; SIGNED and inscribed on front cover by Thomas Spencer Wells. Physical description: vi, 72 p. ; 22 cm. With: 'A paper entitled Cremation or burial by S…ir. T. Spencer Wells and the charge of Sir James Stephen recently delivered at Cardiff.Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Introduction - Cremation / by Sir Henry Thompson - Cremation or burial? / by Sir T.S. Wells - Correspondence between the Cremation Society and Her Majesty's Government - Mr. Justice Stephen on the law of cremation. Subjects: Cremation Society of England -- Mortuary Practice -- Cremation -- Great Britain -- Mortuary Practice -- history. 1 Kg.

Published by Pre-1950 1950
- Signed
- Photo
Seller: 21 East Gallery, Villa Park, IL, U.S.A.21 East Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerFraming: Unframed This is an original photo measuring approximately 6 1/4 x 4 inches taken during a American family's tour of the east in the 1920s. International shipments greater than $299 by registered mail to protect the both of us. Shipments to China may require additional shipping costs after initial payment. Thanks for lo…oking. Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable On Jun-12-11 at 15:55:25 PDT, seller added the following information: Sellers: Delight buyers. Get your own map of past buyers. Region of Origin: US Size Type: Small (Up to 7'') Color: Black & White Photo Type: Snapshot.