Crimea: First Edition (767 results)

Crimea Eighteen Fifty-Four to Eighteen Fifty-Six : The War with Russia from Contemporary Photographs
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Boards are scuffed with light edgewear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.The Reading Well Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 465 pages; Signed by Not signed; Black cloth hard covers with gold illustration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and remain bright. No dust jacket. -biographical look back at journalist who repo…rted real news and the facts of war (or propaganda) for his country.

Language: English
Published by Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Library labels on back of jacket, no other library markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 564 Pages Indexed. This is the February 2004 First Palgrave Macmillan. Very slight concave spine. Barely noticeable. Interior text pages are tight and free of marks. The Crimean War, one of history's most compelling subjects, encompassed human suffering, woeful leade…rship and misadministration on a grand scale. It created a heroic myth out of the disastrous Charge of the Light Brigade and, in Florence Nightingale, it produced one of history's great heroes. The war was a watershed in world history and pointed the way to what mass warfare would be like in the twentieth century. New weapons were introduced; trench combat became a fact of daily warfare outside Sebastopol; medical innovation saved countless soldiers' lives that would otherwise have been lost. Ultimately, by failing to solve the Eastern Question, the war paved the way for the greater conflagration which broke out in 1914 and greatly prefigured the current situation in Eastern Europe. Contents in Three Parts and 33 Chapters.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. First US Edition. Good in Very Good- unclipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is edgeworn with rubbing and fading. Used with previous owner's bookplate at front free endpage; age-toning throughout. NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and u…sed bookstore.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Minimal shelfwear to extremities, 4to, 288pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. B&W and Color Reproductions (illustrator). Book.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email wi…th any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 4to, 200 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass And London, England 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. DJ has some light scuffing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition, Second Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine-. Near Fine-. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket clean, crisp, colors bright, minor edge wear. Pages [320] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Illustrated with one 8-page section of B&W art reproductions and photographs. Navy buckram boards, bright silver gilt lettering. Faint discoloration…s at page edges. A collection of letters by George F. [Fred] Dallas, a British Officer in the Crimean War. Gives insight into key military and political personalities of the Victorian Age. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Various Artists & Photographers (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The binding is tight, corner sharp. Text and images unmarked. Embossed engineer stamp on the FFEP. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover. 8vo. 293pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United KingdomLewes Book Centre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. v/g hardback,in v/g un-clipped d/j,no inscriptions.1977,1st edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dj Has Light Edgewear With A Couple Small Tears, One Taped. Light Wear. Light Soiling. Book Cocked. Book Does Have An Old Basement Odor. Illustrated (illustrator).

EYEWITNESS IN THE CRIMEA: THE CRIMEAN WAR LETTERS (1854-1856) OF LT. COL. GEORGE FREDERICK DALLAS
Dallas, Lt. Col. George Frederick, Mawson, Michael Hargreave, Edited By
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 320 pp., illus., maps.

CADOGAN'S CRIMEA
Calthorpe, Lt. Col. Somerset J. Gough, illustrated by General the Hon. Sir George Cadogan K.C.B.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. 288 pp., illus., many in color, dj price clipped.

The Highland Brigade in the Crimea: Founded on Letters Written During the Years 1854, 1855, and 1856
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, Thus; 244 clean, unmarked pages. Maps, Etc (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing 1974
Series: Men-at-Arms, Book 110 of 236. Book 110 of 236 - Men-at-Arms
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some light handling and tanning. 8vo. 40pp. Roffe, Michael (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some light handling. Cover artwork varies from item shown 8vo. 48pp. Turner, Pierre (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover with two-inch tear to jacket.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dilly Dally, Mobile, AL, U.S.A.Dilly Dally
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.49
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Written by Somerset J. Gough Calthorpe. First American Edition. Solid tight binding, no edge or corner wear. No markings. DJ has very slight edge wear.

Cadogan's Crimea
Lt Col. Somerset J. Gough Calthorpe; Editor - William Luscombe; Illustrator - General the Hon. Sir George Cadogan K.C.B.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gadzooks! Books!, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.Gadzooks! Books!
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. 1980 Stated First American Edition hardcover with dust jacket. UNREAD COPY with bright, unmarked, well-bound pages. Jacket is bright and glossy, with minimal shelf-rubbing and no tears, bumps, or creases. This is NOT an ex-library book and not a remainder. Nice copy! "Colonel the Hon.… George Cadogan saw the Crimean War as a participant, and recorded his observations in pictures while on the battlefield. His superb watercolors, carefully arranged in a large album which has been kept and treasured by his family, present the Crimean War from a soldier's point of view, sometimes horrifying, sometimes whimsical, sometimes sentimental, but at all times true to the prevailing atmosphere and events of the period. The text is an abridged version of LETTERS FROM HEADQUARTERS by Lt. Col. S.J.G. Calthorpe, an officer on the Headquarters Staff, which was first published in two volumes in 1856 by John Murray and had two further editions in 1857 and 1858. These brilliant yet delicate watercolors superimposed upon a vivid narrative allow the modern reader a unique view of the Crimean War as experienced by two serving officers. This is art and military history combined to extraordinary effect.".
Published by HOLT 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerHard cover. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. HOLT, 1968. First edition. . Very good. No dust jacket. 1 300 p.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright.; WHITE TITLES ON BLACK PAPER COVERS.WHITE SPINE STRIP.; 200?pg pages; DRAMATIC SCENES FROM EARLIEST DAYS OF PHOTOGRAPHY TO VIET NAM.MINIMAL TEXT, GRAPHIC SCENES OF CARNAGE, DEATH AND BATTLE SCENES.OVERSIZED FORMAT.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nash Books, Huntsville, TX, U.S.A.Nash Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Eyewitness in the Crimea: The Crimean War Letters of Lieutenant Colonel George Frederick Dallas by Michael Mawson. Hardcover published in 2006 by Greenhill Books.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.52
US$ 13.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, F. xxxii+575pp, 16pp colour & b/w plates, 8 b/w maps, 19 b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. A history of the Crimean War, the first modern 'total war'. 525 grams.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket. A clean, tight, unread copy with price ($35.00) intact on front flap.