Crimea: First Edition (767 results)

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John 1981

    0442245696 / 9780442245696

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York 1975

    0151312648 / 9780151312641

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Boards are scuffed with light edgewear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975

    0151312648 / 9780151312641

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.The Reading Well Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 465 pages; Signed by Not signed; Black cloth hard covers with gold illustration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and remain bright. No dust jacket. -biographical look back at journalist who repo

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. 1975

    0151312648 / 9780151312641

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Library labels on back of jacket, no other library markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Blandford Pr 1991

    0713721022 / 9780713721027

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2004

    1403964165 / 9781403964168

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Tade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 564 Pages Indexed. This is the February 2004 First Palgrave Macmillan. Very slight concave spine. Barely noticeable. Interior text pages are tight and free of marks. The Crimean War, one of history's most compelling subjects, encompassed human suffering, woeful leade

  • Language: English

    Published by Atheneum 1980

    0689110227 / 9780689110221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. First US Edition. Good in Very Good- unclipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is edgeworn with rubbing and fading. Used with previous owner's bookplate at front free endpage; age-toning throughout. NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and u

  • Language: English

    Published by Atheneum, New York 1980

    0689110227 / 9780689110221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Minimal shelfwear to extremities, 4to, 288pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. B&W and Color Reproductions (illustrator). Book.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975

    0151312648 / 9780151312641

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email wi

  • Language: English

    Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York 1981

    0442245696 / 9780442245696

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 4to, 200 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass And London, England 1996

    0674082494 / 9780674082496

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. DJ has some light scuffing.

  • Language: English

    Published by H. Hamilton (edition First Edition) 1979

    0241102324 / 9780241102329

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 14.13

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975

    0151312648 / 9780151312641

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition, Second Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Greenhill Books 2001

    1853674508 / 9781853674501

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine-. Near Fine-. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket clean, crisp, colors bright, minor edge wear. Pages [320] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Illustrated with one 8-page section of B&W art reproductions and photographs. Navy buckram boards, bright silver gilt lettering. Faint discoloration

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1996

    0674082494 / 9780674082496

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The binding is tight, corner sharp. Text and images unmarked. Embossed engineer stamp on the FFEP. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover. 8vo. 293pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by John Murray Publishers 1977

    0719533562 / 9780719533563

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United KingdomLewes Book Centre

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.36

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. v/g hardback,in v/g un-clipped d/j,no inscriptions.1977,1st edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Blandford Press 1991

    0713721022 / 9780713721027

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dj Has Light Edgewear With A Couple Small Tears, One Taped. Light Wear. Light Soiling. Book Cocked. Book Does Have An Old Basement Odor. Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Greenhill Books, London 2001

    1853674508 / 9781853674501

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 320 pp., illus., maps.

  • Language: English

    Published by Atheneum, NY 1980

    0689110227 / 9780689110221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. 288 pp., illus., many in color, dj price clipped.

  • Language: English

    Published by Absinthe Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1995

    0964918803 / 9780964918801

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.50

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, Thus; 244 clean, unmarked pages. Maps, Etc (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Osprey Publishing 1974

    0850451949 / 9780850451948

    Series: Men-at-Arms, Book 110 of 236. Book 110 of 236 - Men-at-Arms

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some light handling and tanning. 8vo. 40pp. Roffe, Michael (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Osprey Publishing 1987

    0850458277 / 9780850458275

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some light handling. Cover artwork varies from item shown 8vo. 48pp. Turner, Pierre (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1983

    0394524314 / 9780394524313

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 2.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover with two-inch tear to jacket.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Atheneum 1980

    0689110227 / 9780689110221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dilly Dally, Mobile, AL, U.S.A.Dilly Dally

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 14.49

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Written by Somerset J. Gough Calthorpe. First American Edition. Solid tight binding, no edge or corner wear. No markings. DJ has very slight edge wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Atheneum 1980

    0689110227 / 9780689110221

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Gadzooks! Books!, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.Gadzooks! Books!

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 14.49

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. 1980 Stated First American Edition hardcover with dust jacket. UNREAD COPY with bright, unmarked, well-bound pages. Jacket is bright and glossy, with minimal shelf-rubbing and no tears, bumps, or creases. This is NOT an ex-library book and not a remainder. Nice copy! "Colonel the Hon.

  • Published by HOLT 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard cover. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. HOLT, 1968. First edition. . Very good. No dust jacket. 1 300 p.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ridge Press Book.;.Playboy Press, USA 1973

    0891040145 / 9780891040149

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright.; WHITE TITLES ON BLACK PAPER COVERS.WHITE SPINE STRIP.; 200?pg pages; DRAMATIC SCENES FROM EARLIEST DAYS OF PHOTOGRAPHY TO VIET NAM.MINIMAL TEXT, GRAPHIC SCENES OF CARNAGE, DEATH AND BATTLE SCENES.OVERSIZED FORMAT.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Greenhill Books 2006

    1853674508 / 9781853674501

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Nash Books, Huntsville, TX, U.S.A.Nash Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Eyewitness in the Crimea: The Crimean War Letters of Lieutenant Colonel George Frederick Dallas by Michael Mawson. Hardcover published in 2006 by Greenhill Books.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin 2011

    0141013508 / 9780141013503

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.52

    US$ 13.97 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, F. xxxii+575pp, 16pp colour & b/w plates, 8 b/w maps, 19 b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. A history of the Crimean War, the first modern 'total war'. 525 grams.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1996

    0674082494 / 9780674082496

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket. A clean, tight, unread copy with price ($35.00) intact on front flap.