Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket has a small tear at the bottom of the spine. Book pages are clean with no marks. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS11167 04/2021.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, NY, 1965
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 189 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition, First printing. Minor shelf wear to binding. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Text is unmarked. Dj shelf worn, toned & lightly soiled in a mylar cover.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1965
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Illustrated Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Moderate wear to dj. Dj. sunned at spine. Clean and sound.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Stated First Printing 1965 (US Edition). Tight and clean Hardcover in Jacket with pieces missing at top & bottom of spine area. Original price on Jacket, Laid in is article "T. S. Eliot at 101.".
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Ashfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1965 Farrar Strauss Giroux hard cover - 1st edition 1st printing - some wear to dust jacket - price clipped - owner's name inside front cover - otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean - enjoy.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bookplate. Browning to price-clipped jacket.
Language: English
Published by Verlag Ernst Wasmuth / Orbis Terrarum / Brentano's Publishers, New York, 1965
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. 189 Pp. Beige Cloth, Spine Gilt On Black. First American Printing, Gallup A76b, One Of 7500 Copies Of The First American Printing. Book Very Near Fine, Slightly Bumped Ends Of Spine. Dj Priced $4.95, Slight Wear And Browning.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1965
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. No markings. Stated First printing. Dust jacket has faded spine, small tears and pieces missing from the edges of the dust jacket.
Published by New York.W.W. Norton,1928, 1928
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good Plus in Very Good Jacket with short closed tear to top front and a little edge wear. 1st Printing. 190pp 8vo.
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book softcover First Edition pp189. Condition Near Fine tanned spine, covers and edges. Edges a little foxed. Tight, umarked and clean with sharp edges and corners.spine intact. appears unread.
Published by Faber & Faber Limited, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1965. First Edition. 188 pages. Green dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to endpapers. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Staining to front panel.
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1928
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Later Printing. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1928. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf/edgewear, previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf and previous owner's name and address on label on front pastedown. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1965
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First simultaneous paperback edition. Spine creased with a split starting near the spine, wrappers lightly age-toned, a good only copy. Noonday, 322.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1965
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Edges lightly soiled, near fine in a very good dust jacket with edges and spine lightly age-toned, short tears.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, 1965
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. [190] pp. Printed (gilt & black) tan cloth binding/boards, brown publisher's top stain, spine ends bumped. Dust jacket protected in archival sleeve.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 190 pages.
Published by Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977
First Edition
First edition. Stapled wrappers (5 " x 7 ¼"), 47 p. Creasing to rear wrapper and sticker ghost to rear wrapper.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY:, 1965
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Eight essays on literature and education. First printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine) dust jacket.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY:, 1965
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Eight essays on literature and education. First printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened), price clipped dust jacket.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1965
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Eight essays on literature and education. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning, vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket.
Published by Faber, 1965
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression. VG in Good+ jacket, unclipped with some browning to spine and panels, one closed tear to base of spine and a few small nicks.
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1965
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. 1st edition. 188pp. Light foxing to the top edge, small name sticker else very good plus condition with text clean and binding sound / very good plus dust jacket.
Published by Foreign Languages Press, 1977
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Foreign Languages Press 1977 first edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1965
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First printing. 8vo, pp. 189. A nice copy in slightly soiled dj.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1965
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First American edn. 8vo, pp. 189. A little pencil marking in text, o/w a VG tight copy. No dj. Gallup A76b.
Published by Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1965
Seller: Anagoge Books, Bellevue, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo, beige buckram cloth, black and gold titles, 189pp. First American Edition. Unclipped dust jacket (4.95) moderately toned to panels. Contents clean, binding sharp and square. Posthumously published collection of essays, ranging from the text of his first ever publication "Ezra Pound: His Metric and Poetry", "The Classics and the Man of Letters", "'The Aims of Education" and others. A nearly fine copy.
Published by Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1965
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Printing. 189pp. Very clean & sound & unmarked.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. 188 p. 22 cm. Blue cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket spine a bit faded with stain towards tail. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Includes: To Criticize the Critic; From Poe to Valéry, American Literature and the American Language, The Aims of Education, What Dante Means to Me, Ezra Pound, etc.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Company, 1965
Seller: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. 189 pages; Slight fading to spine. DJ 4.95 price present. In Brodart. Contents clean.