Cuirassiers: First Edition (33 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marengo Books, Fernandina Beach, FL, U.S.A.Marengo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Covers a little sunned. Please see my other offerings in Military History. I am moving to smaller quarters and must make room. McBride, Angus (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 1st Edition, paperback with illustrated glossy card covers with moderate foxing, soil, and a couple of scratches. Spine ends and tips remain sharp. 136pp glossy text appears unread, no foxing inside. Not exlib. A superbly illustrated guide to the Dress uniforms of the heavy calva…ry regiments of the Imperial German Army with 16 color plates, over 90 pictures and scores of fine drawings illustrating in detail the many and complex items of wear used by these troops. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition: no later printings listed. No wear to the covers. No spine creasing from opening. No distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. Illustra…ted (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Glenbower Books, Dublin, , IrelandGlenbower Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.96
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. covers creased and worn, illustrated in colour and b/w photo reproductions. Dress uniforms of the German Imperial Cavalry 1900 - 1914. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated (illustrator).

Published by Del Prado, Madrid 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.34
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Stapled Wrappers. Condition: New. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 15 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Light shelfwear. ; Original Stapled Wrappers 186224723.

Published by Del Prado, Madrid 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 15 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Light wear to covers. ; Original Stapled Wrappers 186224723.

Published by Del Prado, Madrid 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 15 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight creasing to covers. ; Paperback.

Published by Del Prado, Madrid 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.77
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 15 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Light wear to covers. ; Original Stapled Wrappers 186224723.

Published by Sphere Magazine, NY 1903
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st. full page engraving showing "thundering past" of the cuirassiers as part of King edward's review of the regiments. Very nice and suitable for framing Size: 11'' x 16''. Sheldon Williams (illustrator).

Published by Almark Publications, London 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.09
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Soft cover. 136 pp. B&W photographs in text. Curling to front cover, spine slightly tilted. Bumping to upper corner. About fine.

Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Pictorial blue cloth stamped in black, red, and white. Cloth a bit mottled, spine a touch soiled, else very good.
More imagesPublished by LE PETIT JOURNAL 1900
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Mad-Museum, Velleron, , FranceMad-Museum
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.50
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Moyen. Edition originale. "LE PETIT JOURNAL N°514 du 23/9/1900" DÉVOUEMENT D'UN OFFICIER DE CUIRASSIERS / TERRIBLE ACCIDENT DE CHASSE / LES SURVIVANTS DE LA FRAMÉE / EXPOSITION DE 1900 : PAVILLON DU MAROC / Complet / Format: 31x45cm / Etat moyen.
Published by Almark Publishing Co. Ltd., London 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.02
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Copy. Condition: VG. None. First Edition. Colour illustrated cover with faint dusting of a little soiling, rubbing and few only faint scratches. Edges: light few only foxings; small soiling to bottom fore corner and continued trhough to most of the pages bottom fore corners, albeit becoming smaller. Light bumping to head fo…re coners through to the end. Glossy contents, generous b/w illustrations. Binding is As New. 136p.
Published by Almark Publishing Co. Ltd., London 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomCaledonia Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 29.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Top edge slightly dust-stained. D/w rubbed and bumped at edges with one or two very small repaired tears. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 1978, first printing October 1978. Text in French. Published by Jacques Grancher, Paris. Hardcover in full cloth with gold lettering with DJ. Condition as new, square tight and clean book, no markings of any kind, no names, no highlighting… no underlining, no edgewear, corners not bumped, not a reminder. DJ near fine, no edgewear, no tears, no chips, slightly dusty, not clipped. Folio, 200 pages, illustrated throughout in color. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Published by On Military Matters, Hopewell, NJ 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.19
US$ 17.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Translation of the 1853 Russian original with numerous ills., c.250pp., ills., as new card covers. large format, above average weight 0.0.

Published by Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1870 1870
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon état. plaquette in-12, brochée, 14 + (2) pp. Strophes dites par M. Coquelin, à la Comédie française, le 25 octobre 1870. Edition originale. Petit manque de papier au coin supérieur de la couverture.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Erwin Antiquariaat, Kampen, NetherlandsErwin Antiquariaat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
artificial leather/kunstleder. Condition: good / goed. good / goed. 1ste / 1st. Book with dust jacket in good condition. 196 pages. Illustrations by Bénigni, Boisselier, Feist, Giffard, Hilpert, Huen, Job, Lapeyre, Pierre-Albert Leroux, René Louis, Rousselot, M. Toussaint. Volume 3. Collection du Cdt E.-L. Bucquoy. Réédité par l…e Lt-Cl.-Y. Bucquoy et Guy Devatour. French language / Franstalig Size: A4 formaat.
Published by Turinetti 2013
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contact seller3-star sellerSpiral Bound Soft Covers. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 183 Pages, Black and White and color, photos, drawings and maps. The Kaiser's Cuirassiers in World War One, like the Kaiser's Hussars in WWI, covers each of the elements of the Cuirassier's different uniforms from his head covering to his trousers for both the pre…-Feldgrau and the Feldgrau. It then goes into a lengthy discussion for each of the 12 regiments that were activated in August 1914 (GduC, GKR KR1 to 8, Saxon Guard Reiter and Saxon Karabienier). It discusses the regiment's garrison, the specific uniforms of each regiment and then the regiment's activities during the war. I've been able to find some first hand descriptions of some of the combat action translated from German soldiers' diaries and US Intelligence reports. It is illustrated with maps and numerous period photos as well as lots of photos of the uniforms and Lobstertail helmets .Discussion of each regiment by identifying the regiment that it transitioned into during WWII which enabled the tradition of the regiment to continue. Clean Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Imprimerie Coope´rative de L'Aube, Troyes 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.The Wild Muse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 349.98; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 314.99
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First edition. Softcover. Published Troyes: Imprimerie Coope´rative de L'Aube, 1934. 12mo., 4 1/4" x 6 1/4", v+298pp., illustrated with drawings. Metal post-bound wrappers, half-title to rear cover, lacking front cover, spine bare. Chipping to lower corner of rear cover, else ver…y good. Rare.
Published by Almark London 1970 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 73.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition stiff wrappers Very Good small octavo 136pp., col. & b/w pls., diags., Dress Uniforms of the German Imperial Cavalry 1900-1914. Usual Almark Publications Standard. Scarce.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by établissement Mouillot fils, Marseille 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liseronsblancs, NANCY, FranceLiseronsblancs
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.36
US$ 33.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. historique du 12ème Régiment de CUIRASSIERS 1668-1942 planches en couleurs, vignettes de M. Pierre BENIGNI, peintre de l'Armée et reproductions inédites d'oeuvres d'artistes du XVII° siècle à nos jours par le Colonel RUBY et le Capitaine de LEBEAU Ouvrage broché (19 cm x 27.5… cm) couverture cartonnée souple illustrée (sous papier cristal), 133 pages, édité par les établissement Mouillot fils, Marseille, 1944 ouvrage tiré à 1000 exemplaires, celui-ci sur papier vergé teinté porte le n° 292 Extraits : Dauphin cavalerie (1668-1791) - le 12° régiment de cavalerie (1791-1803) - le 12° régiment de cuirassiers (1803-1815) - les Cuirassiers de la Garde Impériale - le 12° cuirassiers (1871-1928) - le 12° cuirassiers depuis 1940 bon état. Pierre BENIGNI (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by De l'Imprimerie de Mad. Ve Jeunehomme 1814
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 113.24
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
souple. Condition: Bon. 1 brochure in-4,De l'Imprimerie de Mad. Ve Jeunehomme, rue Hautefeuille, n° 20, [ Paris ], s.d. [mai 1814 ], 4 pp. Cette brochure évoque notamment les nominations des maréchaux d'Empire Oudinot et Ney dans l'armée du Roi, lors de la Première Restauration. Bon état Langue: Français.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MBLIVRES, orleans, FranceMBLIVRES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 107.28
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. rare une excellente documentation sur les régiments de cuirassiers du second empire. avec sa jaquette nombreuses illustrations.
More imagesPublished by Lyon Librairie H. Lardanchet 1926 1926
- First Edition
Seller: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, FranceHarrison-Hiett Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.43
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Soft covers. Some pages uncut. Book covers and contents clean. 370 pages - 7 b/w plates. 200 x 150 mm (7¾ x 6 inches).
Published by Etablissements Moullot Fils Aine, Marseille 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 151.90
US$ 17.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Softcover. Rare original history published in 1944 in Marseille. French text. 30 / XXX Plances, mainly in full clour showing uniforms and flags etc. 133pp., ills., list of key officers to 1942 (Colonel Ruby. Slight foxing, and modest wear to spine, else very nice copy. no… 967 of 1000.

Language: German
Published by Paris: Jacques Grancher 1978
- First Edition
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Goslar, Goslar, , GermanyAltstadt Antiquariat Goslar
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.46
US$ 21.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. zahlreiche farbige und teils ganzseitige Abbildungen, 196 S., 2 Bl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Gr.-8°, OKunstleder mit OSchutzumschlag, Lesebändchen, Umschlag mit leichten Randläsuren,ansonsten sehr gut.

Published by J. Grancher 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 200.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Neuf. Edition originale. DANS SON EMBALLAGE PLASTIC D'ORIGINE.

Published by Bruxelles, Van bagaden 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 904.77
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon état. E.O. Chaque volume tiré à 120 ex sur pur fil. Plaquettes in-8, en ff. Très bon état général. Ensemble quasiment complet de cette très rare série de plaquettes constituées d'inédits écrits par les spécialistes ou admirateurs de Céline et publiée par Marc Laudelout à la fin des années e…ntre 1986 et 1991. Manque : Lucien REBATET, « Céline soi-même », Céliniana n°4, Pierre-Antoine COUSTEAU, « D'un râtelier l'autre », Céliniana n°16, Éric MAZET, « Céline : d'un peintre à l'autre », Céliniana n°23. in-8°.
More imagesPublished by E. PLON ET CIE. 1877
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, , FranceLibrairie du Château de Capens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 190.73
US$ 61.80 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
IN-8 (14,5 X 23 X 3,5 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE (4) + 684 PAGES, RELIURE D'EPOQUE 1/2 CHAGRIN ROUGE, DOS LISSE ORNE DE FILETS DORES, TITRE DORE, COUVERTURE IMPRIMEE CONSERVEE. EDITION ORIGINALE. (HANOTEAU ET BONNOT. 205). EXEMPLAIRE ENRICHI D?UNE GRAVURE EN NOIR EN FRONTISPICE (ETENDARD DU REGIMENT ROYAL DE CAVALERIE) ET DE 2 PLAN…CHES HORS TEXTE EN COULEURS (TROMPETTE DE CUIRASSIERS PAR VALLET ET CUIRASSIER DU 2° REGIMENT EN 1812). QUELQUES ROUSSEURS, PETITES TRACES D?USURE EXTERIEURE, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE.