Dante View (91 results)
Language: English
Published by A.L. Burt Company, New York 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good Minus. Dark blue cloth hardcover. Exterior looks vintage nice with some light wear to the top of the spine and a few marks to the covers. Inside hinges are weak and lightly frayed. Scarce issue of this important work. We ship fast.
More images- Manuscript
Seller: Cpaphil.com, SAINT-FARGEAU, FranceCpaphil.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.72
US$ 2.31 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCarte Postale Ancienne Dante's View Death Valley Monument California.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.44
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.28
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by GEORGE BELL AND SONS, LONDON 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, United KingdomHaddington Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.72
US$ 39.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, pp,xiviii,543, tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece, gilt titled deep red cloth.

Published by Taschen
- Softcover
Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, SpainEl Boletin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 27.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. Dimensiones 11,5 x 16 cm. Fotografias de Edward Weston.

The vision : or hell, purgatory, and paradise of Dante Alighieri / translated by Henry Francis Cary ; with a life of Dante, chronological view of his age, additional notes, and an index
Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321) ; Cary, Henry Francis (1772-1844) [trans]
Published by London ; New York : Frederick Warne & Co 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFourth Edition. Very good copy in dark blue cloth, with a gilt-blocked spine. Boards lightly scuffed. Previous owners' autograph and bookplate to front free endpaper. Edges lightly foxed, with interior bright and clean. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Chandos classics. Physical description; xlvii, 496 pages ; 20 cm. Note…s; Includes a life of Dante, a chronological view of his age, additional notes, and an index. Subjects; Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). Divina commedia - Translations into English, Epic poetry, Italian - Translations into English, Hell - Poetry, Purgatory - Poetry, Heaven - Poetry. 3 Kg.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. 1890
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.85
US$ 18.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNew edition. The "Albion" edition - not dated, c.1890. Edge of frontis portrait a little worn; page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; apine a little bumped at head & foot. Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth.

Published by London : Warne 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical descriptionxlvii, 496 pages. Notes: Includes index and notes. Includes inscriptions from previous owner. Subjects:… Dante Alighieri. Biography. Translations. Genre: Biography. Poetry. 1 Kg.

Published by A.L. Burt, Publisher, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.12
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: buono. Poesia Classica Fiction and Poetry Poetry Classical Poetry in inglese in 16°, tela edit. con titoli e fregi oro al dorso, taglio sup. oro, minime erosioni alle cuffie, ex libris.

The vision : or hell, purgatory, and paradise of Dante Alighieri / translated by Henry Francis Cary ; with a life of Dante, chronological view of his age, additional notes, and an index
Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321) ; Cary, Henry Francis (1772-1844) [trans]
Published by London ; New York : Frederick Warne & Co 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.43
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFourth Edition. Very good copy in dark blue cloth, with a gilt-blocked spine. Boards lightly scuffed. Previous owners' autograph and bookplate to front free endpaper. Edges lightly foxed, with interior bright and clean. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Chandos classics. Physical description; xlvii, 496 pages ; 20 cm. Note…s; Includes a life of Dante, a chronological view of his age, additional notes, and an index. Subjects; Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). Divina commedia - Translations into English, Epic poetry, Italian - Translations into English, Hell - Poetry, Purgatory - Poetry, Heaven - Poetry. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Warne 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.00
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical descriptionxlvii, 496 pages. Notes: Includes index and notes. Includes inscriptions from previous owner. Subjects:… Dante Alighieri. Biography. Translations. Genre: Biography. Poetry. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 189.54
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 196.98
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 215.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 202.45
US$ 20.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 216.74
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 227.98
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.62
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 259.63
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 271.22
US$ 21.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 299.63
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A collection of essays that analyses the presence of the Italian Medieval poet Dante Alighieri in the visual and performing arts since the Middle Ages. This volume explores the image of Dante emerging in medieval illuminated manuscripts and later ideological and nostalgic uses of the poet. Editor(s): Braida, Anto…nella; Cale, Luisa. Num Pages: 244 pages, Includes 21 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: 2ADT; ACV; AN; APFA; DSBB; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 241 x 163 x 19. Weight in Grams: 516. . 2007. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 356.04
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 244 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 356.47
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A collection of essays that analyses the presence of the Italian Medieval poet Dante Alighieri in the visual and performing arts since the Middle Ages. This volume explores the image of Dante emerging in medieval illuminated manuscripts and later ideological and nostalgic uses of the poet. Editor(s): Braida, Anto…nella; Cale, Luisa. Num Pages: 244 pages, Includes 21 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: 2ADT; ACV; AN; APFA; DSBB; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 241 x 163 x 19. Weight in Grams: 516. . 2007. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 72.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 292. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1865 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 292.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 332. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1850 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: English Pages: 332 Volume 1.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 288. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1850 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: English Pages: 288 Volume 2.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 454. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1889 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 454.

Published by London Frederick Warne and Co. circa 1880's 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buddenbrooks, Inc., Newburyport, U.S.A.Buddenbrooks, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerThe "Albion" edition, and a handsome early edition of this work - the first modern translation of Dante into English. Additionally included in this edition is a Life of Dante, Chronological view of his age, Notes and an Index. With a frontispiece engraving of Dante in period dress. Thick 8vo, bound in the publisher's full green…ribbed cloth, gilt lettered on the spine and on the upper cover. xlvii, 496 pp. A very handsome copy, clean, fresh and sound. A HANDSOME EARLY EDITION OF CARY'S HIGHLY IMPORTANT TRANSLATION OF DANTE INTO ENGLISH. Cary's famous translation has long been considered the first modern rendering of Dante's timeless epic into English. While previous English translations prior to Cary's had been accomplished in the 18th century, none were able to transfer into the English language, the beauty and richness of language for which Dante has forever been revered. It took Cary many years to make the complete translation. Indeed, the parts of the COMEDY were released over a number of years from 1805 on. Cary was influenced greatly by the Romantics and by Coleridge in particular. Though the text was finished in mid-1812, Cary was unable to secure a publisher and was, after some years, obliged even with his very modest means to publish the work at his own expense. It at first excited little attention, but it came under great notice primarily because of the applause of Coleridge whom Cary had met while pacing the beach reading Homer to his son. 'Sir,' said Coleridge, attracted by the sound of the Greek, 'yours is a face I should know. I am Samuel Taylor Coleridge.' "During the rest of the day, the wondrous stranger discoursed on Homer making young Cary 'feel as one from whose eyes the scales were just removed,' and in the evening carried home the translation of Dante, of which he had never even heard. The next day he was able to repeat whole pages, and his winter course of lectures gave it celebrity. The new and first edition published by a general publisher was secured in 1819, and ever since.it has remained the translation which, on Dante's name being mentioned, occurs first to the mind.".