Declaration Sentiments (26 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Declaration of Sentiments and Constitution of the American Anti-slavery Society
American Anti-Slavery Society [from, American Anti-Slavery Society [from
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.42
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.51
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Declaration of Sentiments and Constitution of the American Anti-slavery Society
American Anti-Slavery Society [from, American Anti-Slavery Society [from
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG- (Very Good Minus). 1st Edition. Black boards with trace edgewear and slightly bumped spine ends. Jacket in new archival mylar sleeve has minor edgewear and a ~1" tear to upper edge; flaps not clipped. Binding sound, interior clean. No prev owner names, stickers or stamp…s. Not ex-library. 213 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

One half the people : the fight for woman suffrage [America's alternatives series.] Consent of the governed; The making of a movement; Turning the corner 1896-1916; Victory : 1917-1920; Documents of the decision; Women in seventeenth-century England; An early feminist; Declaration of sentiments; Elizabeth Cady Stanton on the politics of woman suffrage; The women suffrage amendment is introduced; Are women enfranchised by the fourteenth and fifteenth amendments?; The Supreme Court says women are citizens, but not voters; Woman's declaration of rights; I am a home-loving, law-abiding, tax-paying woman; The making of a suffragist; Testimony to the Senate; Do a majority of women want the ballot?; Carrie Chapman Catt describes the opposition; M
Scott, Anne Firor, 1921-2019. ; Scott, Andrew M. (Andrew MacKay), 1922-2005. ;
Language: English
Published by Urbana : University of Illinois Press, 1982 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. x, 174 pages ; 23 cm ; ISBN: 0252010051 ((pbk.)); 9780252010057 ((pbk.)) LCCN: 82-8563 ; LC: JK1896; Dewey: 324.6/23/0973 ; Contents: pt. 1. One half the people. Consent of the governed -- The making of a movement -- Turning the corner 1896-1916 -- Victory : 1917-1920 -- pt. 2. Docume…nts of the decision. Women in seventeenth-century England -- An early feminist -- "Declaration of sentiments" -- Elizabeth Cady Stanton on the politics of woman suffrage -- The women suffrage amendment is introduced -- Are women enfranchised by the fourteenth and fifteenth amendments? -- The Supreme Court says women are citizens, but not voters -- Woman's declaration of rights -- "I am a home-loving, law-abiding, tax-paying woman ." -- The making of a suffragist -- Testimony to the Senate -- "Do a majority of women . want the ballot?" -- Carrie Chapman Catt describes the opposition -- "Merely to stay in the home is not enough ." -- The Illinois suffrage campaign -- "On behalf of 7,000,000 wage-earning women ." -- Mrs. Catt's winning plan -- Holding the party in power responsible -- The argument for bipartisanship or nonpartisanship -- Stirring up activity in the home districts -- "The fearless spirit of youth ." -- Making use of every opportunity -- The education of Woodrow Wilson -- "Nothing has been left undone ." -- "The passage of the amendment depends upon your work ." -- Four factors making for success -- Patterns of congressional votes -- The suffragists : a collective sketch -- The electoral thermometer. ; Reprint. Originally published: Philadelphia : Lippincott, 1975. ; bump to front cover ; stamp of The Carter Center, Atlanta ; "An Illini Book" ; VG. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.40
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Harmonizing Sentiments: The Declaration of Independence and the Jeffersonian Idea of Self Government
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publi 2001
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.82
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8Vo Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 213pp. Black boards, silver lettering, unclipped jacket. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are secure, textblock is square with pointed corners. Slightest if any overall book shelf/timewear; minimal jacketwear, jacket edgewear, university pri…ce label on back.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.12
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 62.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 66.56
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.15
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by J. Johnson ; T. And J. Egerton, London 1787
- Hardcover
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 59.38
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Full-calf binding. lxxxiv, 123pp. Inscription from the translator to front pastedown. Losses to spine, boards loose but attached. Binding slightly marked and worn. Bookplate to front pastedown. Private ownership. (bs24).

Published by Mexico: Govt. Print. Off 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Some wear and tear to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 3 p. l., 111 p., 1 l., 2 p. Subjects: Weil, Benjamin Claims vs. Mexico. Mexico. Laws. Social customs. 3 Kg.

Published by Mexico: Govt. Print. Off 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 149.01
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Some wear and tear to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 3 p. l., 111 p., 1 l., 2 p. Subjects: Weil, Benjamin Claims vs. Mexico. Mexico. Laws. Social customs. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by J Johnson, London 1787
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 331.41
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A very scarce, first English edition of Pierre Francois le Courayer's reflection on Catholic doctrines. Translated into English by William Bell, a church of England minister who engaged in many of the theological controversies of his day. Bell has faithfully translated le Cour…ayer's work, with a preface regarding the life of the author. Prior owner's inscription to the front pastedown 'Ad Usum Scriptorum Societatis Jesu. Prov. Angl.' A very smart copy of this work. ESTC reference no: T124555. Pierre Francois Le Courayer was a French Catholic author who lived in England for many years. He took refuge in England following his work 'Dissertation sur la Validite des Ordinations des Anglais et sur la Succession des Eveques de L'Eglise Anglicane.' which was an attempt to prove that there had not been a break in line of ordination from te apostles to the English clergy. Le Courayer was a Catholic by his own declaration, despite dissenting from many of its opinions. This publication analyses the doctrine of both the Catholic and Protestant churches. In a contemporary calf binding. Rebacked, with the original boards preserved. Externally, very smart with just some light shelfwear to the extremities. Bookplate to the front pastedown. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright with just the odd spot. Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). book.

Published by Henry J. Howland, Worcester 1838
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star seller8vo, pp. 12; original green printed wrappers; fine. This copy inscribed vertically on the title page: "Rev. William E. Channing, with respects of Geo. Allen." "Report . to a committee of the Convention of ministers . of Worcester, called together to express their sentiments on the subject of slavery.".
More imagesPublished by William S. Dorr for the American Anti-Slavery Society, New York 1844
- First Edition
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 750.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition of a tract issued on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the formation of the American Anti-Slavery Society, designating their goals, namely the immediate end to slavery throughout the United States. Single sheet folded at inner margin. 4pp. Near Fine with light toning and w…ear, tiny tears at ends of folds. Scarce.
More imagesPublished by William S. Dorr for the American Anti-Slavery Society, New York 1833
- First Edition
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, ABAA, Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.Heritage Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. GARRISON, William Lloyd. Declaration of Sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Society. Adopted at the Formation of said Society, in Philadelphia, on the 4th day of December, 1833. New York: William S. Dorr for the American Anti-Slavery Society, 1833. Full Description: [ANTI-SLAVERY]. [GARRISON, William Lloyd]. D…eclaration of Sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Society. Adopted at the Formation of said Society, in Philadelphia, on the 4th day of December, 1833. New York: William S. Dorr for the American Anti-Slavery Society, 1833. First edition of a tract issued on the occasion of the first meeting of the American Anti-Slavery Society, to designate their goals, namely the immediate end to slavery throughout the United States. Octavo (8 7/8 x 5 3/4 inches; 226 x 145 mm). Single sheet folded at inner margin. 4 pp. Some very mild toning. Otherwise about fine. "As the main activist arm of the Abolition Movement, the [The American Anti-Slavery Society (AASS)] was founded in 1833 under the leadership of William Lloyd Garrison." (Brittanica). "In 1833, sixty abolitionist leaders met in Philadelphia to create a national organization to bring about the immediate emancipation of enslaved persons. The American Anti-Slavery Society (AASS) produced such publications as The Slave's Friend, a monthly pamphlet for children; issued broadsides; sponsored public lectures; and encouraged civil disobedience and boycotts of cotton and other products of slave labor. In 1841, Frederick Douglass joined AASS and often traveled and made speeches on its behalf. He delivered 'What the Black Man Wants' at the annual meeting of the Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Society in 1865, just days before the end of the Civil War. AASS was dissolved in 1870, five years after the 13th Amendment abolishing slavery was ratified." (Library of Congress). HBS 69162. $750. ANTI-SLAVERY; GARRISON, William Lloyd (illustrator).
Seller: LAM (Livres Anciens Et Modernes), MONTPELLIER, , FranceLAM (Livres Anciens Et Modernes)
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 206.22
US$ 15.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
P., Anisson, 1698. In 8 veau de líépoque, mors fendus tout au long, coins émoussés. Exemplaire correct de líédition originale en reliure de líépoque.