Derelicts by Mcfee William (19 results)
Language: English
Published by Book League of America 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Book League of America, NY 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Readers Union And Faber & Faber, London, United Kingdom 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.14
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good for year, hardcover. Generally clean, bright and tight. Light foxing to page edges. No dustjacket, blue cloth boards.

Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Withdrawn from the Gloria Grace Griffen collection of Western Americana at the University of Nevada with identifying bookplate on the front pastedown. Bound in publisher's navy-blue cloth with a nautical emblem stamped in blind on the front board and gi…lt lettering on the spine. Very good with light rubbing on the top edge of the text block. In a good edgeworn and unclipped dust jacket. 12mo. 439pp.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Doran and Company 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.TNT ENTERPRIZES
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.05
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine/Very Fine. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with dust jacket. The dust jacket shows signs of wear on the spine and edges. Slightly soiled but still in very good condition. The boards of the deep blue cloth cover are clean and straight. Inside pastedowns and flyleaves are darkened due to age and…the pages show signs of discoloration, especially on the deckled face edge. This book is in fine to very fine condition.
More imagesPublished by Faber and Faber 1939
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with no inscriptions but small pencil rear pastedown, 405pp.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Doran & Company, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 49.20; 45% offCurrent price: US$ 27.06
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus. First American Edition. dust jacket free of chips but rubbed at head and heel of the spine of dj. book itself nice.
Language: English
Published by Readers Union / Faber and Faber, London, UK 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.52
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: Good ++/Very Good. No Dustjacket. 405 pages. Clean light blue binding. Page-edges lightly browned. Light wear to boards' corners & spine-ends. Contents very clean.
Published by Doubleday, Doran And Co, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Good. Hardcover, rubbed at spine ends and corners, cover and foredges soiled, spine and pages browned, embossing on front cover, portions of front cover browned.

Published by Doubleday, Doran, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Owner name, notes on the rear free endpaper and some pencil underlining else good plus in a very good minus dust jacket with light rubbing to the edges in a worn yellowed tissue wrapper attached to the pastedowns.
Published by Readers Union And Faber & Faber 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. 1938 Edition. Very Good / dust jacket present but not in tact. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
More imagesPublished by Readers Union, London 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Barassie Books, BICESTER, United KingdomBarassie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tight clean copy. Blue covers with blue lettering to spine. Shows minimal signs of shelf wear except slight darkening to spine. Internally previous owner's name stamp to ffep, couple very small foxing spots to page edges only, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Wrapped in tissue, bubble wra…p and inserted into jiffy bag. Posted daily from UK, first class within UK and airmail world-wide. .
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: VG++. VG++. First Edition. Previous owners book plate to front paste down; tape ghosts to free end-papers; 439pp.
More imagesPublished by Book League of America, New York 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.Winding Road Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. This Book League of America edition was published in the same year as the 1st Edition. This copy is over 80 years old, has been well taken care of and is in fine condition. Its construction is unlike most of the poorly made book club editions. The cloth cover…ed boards, embossed front cover, and matching top stain add up to a handsome edition possibly as desirable and rare as the first edition. The text block is solid, clean and square. Endpapers are clear of markings with NO previous owner's signature. Spine tight, boards rigid and tips pointed. There is no book club deboss on the rear cover. The jacket is in near fine condition with bold colors on the cover, just a hint of wear at bottom edges and a bit of spine and front cover top fade and some small shelf wear at some edges. It looks spectacular in its shiny new plastic cover. Book League newsletter enclosed. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping with a non-price listed purchase order inside along with biodegradable packing. Not Signed.

Published by Readers Union, London. 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.71
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. An ageing but firm clean book.
Published by New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1938. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. 439 pages. No signatures or bookplates.
Published by Faber, London 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: P Rulton Rare Books, Leominster, , United KingdomP Rulton Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.24
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Harback 1st ed 1st printing. Both book and dustwrapper are in very good condition. The d/w is chipped at the corners and is a little edgeworn with a piece approx 1cm missing from the top of the spine and 5cm along the top of the front panel and 3c…m along the top of the rear panel. The title is not affected. The book has a bookplate on the front pastedown and light fading where the d/w piece is missing.

Published by Doubleday, Doran and Co, New York 1938
- First Edition
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Adventurous romance set on a cruise ship. Near Fine-Fine in unusually bright dustjacket for Doubleday books, with only a few nicks and rubbing at spine ends, spine color only lightly faded.
Published by Faber and Faber, London. 1938
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomPeter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 241.66
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Octavo. A 405-page novel with the author's usual seafaring themes.Edges faintly spotted. Near fine in near fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper. Scarce in such presentable condition.