Down Easters by Lubbock Basil: First Edition (26 results)
Language: English
Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd., Glasgow, Scotland 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The history of American deep-water sailing ships from 1869 to 1929 who sailed the Cape Horn trading route. With illustrations and many fold-out vessel plans by a famous maritime historian.
Published by Charles E. Lauriat Co., Boston, Massachusetts 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The history of American deep-water sailing ships from 1869 to 1929 with illustrations and many fold-out vessel plans by a famous maritime historian. Some foxing.
Published by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, U.S.A.Walk A Crooked Mile Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. NAU 017190 First edition. Blue cloth hard cover, very solid though a gutter peeks through among the first pages. The exterior has darkened with age, especially the spine panel but still readable . There are some nicks top and bottom of the spine and a 2 inch tear at the top,… along the crease. There is foxing in the front, including the title page, and occasional spots of foxing scattered throughout. Name at top of the front inside board. Includes illustrations and plans. Illustrated (illustrator).

Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd. 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, CanadaBEACON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xvi, 285 pages. 1929. Gold lettering on the spines. Gold lettering on the front cover. Minor wear to the edges and corners of the book. A very good copy of this volume, illustrated with 136 b/w photographs and 4 plans. Maps on the endpapers. The book is subtitled:… 'American Deep-water Sailing Ships 1869-1929. This is a very heavy book and will require additional shipping charges - at cost.
Published by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Stains to boards, hinges weak, cloth on spine splitting with boards, some loose pages.

Published by Charles E. Lauriat Company. (1929), Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co., Gloucester, U.S.A.Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Contact seller4-star sellerBoston: Charles E. Lauriat Company., (1929). "American deepwater sailing ships 1869-1929." First American edition. Very good - fine condition in lightly chipped, tape-repaired dust jacket. 24.5 cm. xvi, 285 pp. b/w plates and ills., folding plans.

Published by Brown, Son, & Ferguson, Glasgow 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Long Octavo, xvi, 285 pages. In Good condition. Spine is blue with gilt lettering. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, minor staining and denting, and small closed tears along the spine edge. Text block has frontispiece loose from binding, other pages are slightly shaken, and minor foxing. Shelved in Room…G. 1373062. Special Collections.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Our Kind Of Books, Liphook, United KingdomOur Kind Of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.47
US$ 29.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration. Light sunning to top of boards and a few marks to rear board and spine. Bumping to spine ends. Light foxing to prelims. Otherwise internally very good; pages are near fine; clear and unmarked.
More imagesPublished by Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1929 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerStated First edition; small 4to.; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and map endpapers, hardcover; xvi, 285 pages; black and white illustrations with black and white fold-out diagrams; some internal foxing boards are edge-rubbed with splits in top spine end else good.
More imagesPublished by Brown, Son, & Ferguson, Ltd., 52 -58 Darnley Street, Glasgow 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, U.S.A.Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 37.50
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1953 printing of the 1929 First Edition. Bound in clean royal blue cloth with title stamped in blind on the front cover and author and title in gilt on the spine. The corners are sharp and the binding is firm. Heel of spine slightly creased. Edges ar…e clean. Illustrated endpapers. The book is clean and unmarked. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Dust jacket is in very good plus condition with several tiny closed tears at the spine ends and slight soiling on the back panel. In mylar protective cover. Unclipped original price inside on front flap is "36s net". The author was a British sailor, soldier and historian. 288 pp.
More imagesPublished by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. First edition stated. Large octavo in royal blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Reproduction antique map endpapers. xvi+ 285 pp. with index, extensive appendix register of American-built ships 1853-1902;, appendix listing of Searsport captains and names of their…ships; appendix of "Young America" list of passages under American flag; register of foreign-built American ships; appendix "Paul Jones, an Early Down Easter". Produsely illustrated with full page photographic plates of persons, shipd, on board activities. A tight, bright copy, some marginal light foxing outer edge of some leaves. Handsome illustrated history of American square-rigged sailing ships-- the "Down Easters"---that were used to sail around Cape Horn over the 60-year period 1869 to 1929. Among the areas covered are the San Francisco grain trade, "Bully Captains, Bucko Mates , and Cape Horn Shellbacks", Clippers in the Cape Horn Trade; individual chapters on Down Easters of the 1870s, 80s, 90s; and the last of the American square riggers.
Published by Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Purplish blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Printed by Brown, Son and Ferguson for Charles E. Lauriat Company. Numerous photographic illustrations and fold-out plans. Binding slightly shaken. Light rubbing at extremities. Contents cl…ean and tight with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted.

Published by Brown and son 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: kellow books, chipping norton, United Kingdomkellow books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 33.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition 4th reprint 288 pages plus phtograph plates and plans 1 plate loose. spine slightly sunned ow vg to near fine condition.
Published by BROWN, SON AND FERGUSON, LTD, NAUTICAL PUBLISHERS, GLASGOW 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, United KingdomTobo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.60
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. REPRINT. 4th printing after the first Edition. Very Good clean, slightly mellowed book, lightly bimped. VERY GOOD white lightly soiled dustjacket, slightly damp crinkled with minor nicks. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 72.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Foxing on top text block edge. ; 9.4 X 7.2 X 1.4 inches. Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.38
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good ++ Pp 285 Index Endpaper Maps Illustrations And Charts.
Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd, Glasgow 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.89
US$ 19.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition and printing. In quite good bright blue cloth boards, gilt titles to front and spine. The boards are straight, fairly clean, quite tight; ends of spine bumped with approx one inch tear from tail end and tiny tear on top edge of spine. The end papers feature b…lue and white maps and are tanned, especially the free end papers. Tinted grey top cut edge; the fore and tail edges are slightly tanned. Very good text block with firm, flat and unmarked pages, illustrated with b/w photos and fold out plans of ships. Dedication on half title page. Heavy. Without jacket. Please contact us for cost of postage if shipping outside the UK.

Published by Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, U.S.A.Bookshelf of Maine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Slight fraying on top and bottom of spine. Two bumped corners. ; Four folding plans. Illustrated endpapers by W. McDowell up front of North America and positions of ships and ports, and sketches of 12 ships in the rear. Profusely illustrated with photographs of ships, people and nautical art…work. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 285 pages.
More imagesPublished by Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to. Pp. 285. Top edges gilt. Frontis. black & white illustration by Captain Peterson. Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations and photography, on glossy stock. Index. Endpaper maps. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Bookplate opposite half-t…itle, some creasing to spine, light marginalia, Gift inscription from noted maritime artist Charles Robert Patterson on his preprinted studio card, tipped-in to front pastedown.
Published by Glasgow and Boston Brown, Son and Ferguson for Charles E. Lauriat Company 1929 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buddenbrooks, Inc., Newburyport, U.S.A.Buddenbrooks, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. The original first issue English sheets with a title-page printed for Mr. Lauriat. Both issues were released by the publisher at the same time. With a profusion of illustrations, photographs and plans, some folding. Royal 8vo, publisher's original bright royal blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and decorated… in blind on the upper cover, with beautifully decorated cartographic end-papers, t.e.g. xvi, 285 including the appendix and index pp. A good reading copy, the text is fresh and bright, the binding still handsome though with some minor staining and wear, front hinge is started and lacking the frontispiece. Whether your looking for Barquentines, Schooners or Ketches, hove down or Bristol shape, from Honolulu to South Street, this well illustrated book covers all aspects of American Sailing in its final days before obedient steam would sweep these Great Ladies off of our oceans forever. Authored by one of the greatest of all writers of naval history.

Published by Glasgow Brown Son & Ferguson 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, United KingdomMcLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.19
US$ 21.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. ppxvi 285. well illustrated with views of ships, plans, etc. a good bright condition hardback in the original gilt lettered and decorated binding, with a bit of wear to the spine. from the library of the Cruising Association. the scarce First Edition of this fine record of American deep-water sailing ships from1869…to1929 [Please see our storefront page for shipping information].
Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.20
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No DJ. Second Edition. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titling, rubbed and very worn cloth. Badly bumped. Cover fair condition. Map end papers. Light foxing. No inscription. Frontis plate, creasing. xvi, 285 page clean and tight. Illustrations & Plans. Clean and tight. Size: 4to. Illustrations &…Plans. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Glasgow. 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.94
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. xvi, 385pp, photos, diagrams, illustrations, register. American deepwater sailing ships 1869-1929. Couple of spots to front board, light wear to cloth, contents are clean and tight. 1.6kg.
Published by Boston. Charles E. Lauriat Co. 1929, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, U.S.A.Arch Bridge Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition. 4 B&W fold-out ship plans. Many B&W pictures of ships. Minor foxing on a few pages. Hard to find.
Published by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerxvi, 285 pp. Illustrated. Small 4to, original blue cloth. First edition. Cloth rubbed at extremities; spine very slightly darkened; tight and sound.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB), Vianen, NetherlandsGert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.78
US$ 38.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGlasgow, Son & Ferguson, 1930. Original cloth. With plans and photographic illustrations. XVI,285 pp. First edition 1929. - A history of the American square-rigged sailing ship.