Down Easters by Lubbock Basil: First Edition (26 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (26)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd., Glasgow, Scotland 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The history of American deep-water sailing ships from 1869 to 1929 who sailed the Cape Horn trading route. With illustrations and many fold-out vessel plans by a famous maritime historian.

  • Published by Charles E. Lauriat Co., Boston, Massachusetts 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The history of American deep-water sailing ships from 1869 to 1929 with illustrations and many fold-out vessel plans by a famous maritime historian. Some foxing.

  • Published by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, U.S.A.Walk A Crooked Mile Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. NAU 017190 First edition. Blue cloth hard cover, very solid though a gutter peeks through among the first pages. The exterior has darkened with age, especially the spine panel but still readable . There are some nicks top and bottom of the spine and a 2 inch tear at the top,

  • Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd. 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, CanadaBEACON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xvi, 285 pages. 1929. Gold lettering on the spines. Gold lettering on the front cover. Minor wear to the edges and corners of the book. A very good copy of this volume, illustrated with 136 b/w photographs and 4 plans. Maps on the endpapers. The book is subtitled:

  • Published by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, U.S.A.Karl Theis

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Stains to boards, hinges weak, cloth on spine splitting with boards, some loose pages.

  • Published by Charles E. Lauriat Company. (1929), Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co., Gloucester, U.S.A.Ten Pound Island Book Co.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company., (1929). "American deepwater sailing ships 1869-1929." First American edition. Very good - fine condition in lightly chipped, tape-repaired dust jacket. 24.5 cm. xvi, 285 pp. b/w plates and ills., folding plans.

  • Published by Brown, Son, & Ferguson, Glasgow 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. First Edition. Long Octavo, xvi, 285 pages. In Good condition. Spine is blue with gilt lettering. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, minor staining and denting, and small closed tears along the spine edge. Text block has frontispiece loose from binding, other pages are slightly shaken, and minor foxing. Shelved in Room

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Our Kind Of Books, Liphook, United KingdomOur Kind Of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.47

    US$ 29.53 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration. Light sunning to top of boards and a few marks to rear board and spine. Bumping to spine ends. Light foxing to prelims. Otherwise internally very good; pages are near fine; clear and unmarked.

  • More images

    Published by Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1929 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stated First edition; small 4to.; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and map endpapers, hardcover; xvi, 285 pages; black and white illustrations with black and white fold-out diagrams; some internal foxing boards are edge-rubbed with splits in top spine end else good.

  • More images

    Published by Brown, Son, & Ferguson, Ltd., 52 -58 Darnley Street, Glasgow 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, U.S.A.Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 37.50

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1953 printing of the 1929 First Edition. Bound in clean royal blue cloth with title stamped in blind on the front cover and author and title in gilt on the spine. The corners are sharp and the binding is firm. Heel of spine slightly creased. Edges ar

  • More images

    Published by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. First edition stated. Large octavo in royal blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Reproduction antique map endpapers. xvi+ 285 pp. with index, extensive appendix register of American-built ships 1853-1902;, appendix listing of Searsport captains and names of their

  • Published by Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Purplish blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Printed by Brown, Son and Ferguson for Charles E. Lauriat Company. Numerous photographic illustrations and fold-out plans. Binding slightly shaken. Light rubbing at extremities. Contents cl

  • Published by Brown and son 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: kellow books, chipping norton, United Kingdomkellow books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 33.53 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition 4th reprint 288 pages plus phtograph plates and plans 1 plate loose. spine slightly sunned ow vg to near fine condition.

  • Published by BROWN, SON AND FERGUSON, LTD, NAUTICAL PUBLISHERS, GLASGOW 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, United KingdomTobo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. REPRINT. 4th printing after the first Edition. Very Good clean, slightly mellowed book, lightly bimped. VERY GOOD white lightly soiled dustjacket, slightly damp crinkled with minor nicks. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd, Glasgow 1980

    0851741126 / 9780851741123

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 72.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Foxing on top text block edge. ; 9.4 X 7.2 X 1.4 inches. Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, AustraliaArchive

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 54.38

    US$ 37.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good ++ Pp 285 Index Endpaper Maps Illustrations And Charts.

  • Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd, Glasgow 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.89

    US$ 19.53 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition and printing. In quite good bright blue cloth boards, gilt titles to front and spine. The boards are straight, fairly clean, quite tight; ends of spine bumped with approx one inch tear from tail end and tiny tear on top edge of spine. The end papers feature b

  • Published by Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, U.S.A.Bookshelf of Maine

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Slight fraying on top and bottom of spine. Two bumped corners. ; Four folding plans. Illustrated endpapers by W. McDowell up front of North America and positions of ships and ports, and sketches of 12 ships in the rear. Profusely illustrated with photographs of ships, people and nautical art

  • More images

    Published by Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to. Pp. 285. Top edges gilt. Frontis. black & white illustration by Captain Peterson. Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations and photography, on glossy stock. Index. Endpaper maps. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Bookplate opposite half-t

  • Published by Glasgow and Boston Brown, Son and Ferguson for Charles E. Lauriat Company 1929 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Buddenbrooks, Inc., Newburyport, U.S.A.Buddenbrooks, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. The original first issue English sheets with a title-page printed for Mr. Lauriat. Both issues were released by the publisher at the same time. With a profusion of illustrations, photographs and plans, some folding. Royal 8vo, publisher's original bright royal blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and decorated

  • Published by Glasgow Brown Son & Ferguson 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, United KingdomMcLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 52.19

    US$ 21.27 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edition. ppxvi 285. well illustrated with views of ships, plans, etc. a good bright condition hardback in the original gilt lettered and decorated binding, with a bit of wear to the spine. from the library of the Cruising Association. the scarce First Edition of this fine record of American deep-water sailing ships from1869

  • Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 41.20

    US$ 40.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No DJ. Second Edition. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titling, rubbed and very worn cloth. Badly bumped. Cover fair condition. Map end papers. Light foxing. No inscription. Frontis plate, creasing. xvi, 285 page clean and tight. Illustrations & Plans. Clean and tight. Size: 4to. Illustrations &

  • More images

    Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Glasgow. 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United KingdomEmJay Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 32.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. xvi, 385pp, photos, diagrams, illustrations, register. American deepwater sailing ships 1869-1929. Couple of spots to front board, light wear to cloth, contents are clean and tight. 1.6kg.

  • Published by Boston. Charles E. Lauriat Co. 1929, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, U.S.A.Arch Bridge Bookshop

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 90.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition. 4 B&W fold-out ship plans. Many B&W pictures of ships. Minor foxing on a few pages. Hard to find.

  • Published by Charles E. Lauriat, Boston 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    xvi, 285 pp. Illustrated. Small 4to, original blue cloth. First edition. Cloth rubbed at extremities; spine very slightly darkened; tight and sound.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Gert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB), Vianen, NetherlandsGert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 58.78

    US$ 38.91 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Glasgow, Son & Ferguson, 1930. Original cloth. With plans and photographic illustrations. XVI,285 pp. First edition 1929. - A history of the American square-rigged sailing ship.