Down Valley by Freeman (19 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York. New York 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Newhouse Books, Washington Court House, OH, U.S.A.Newhouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good No Dust Jacket First Printing 1930 Story sample line: First line in Chapter 3 :reads: "Half an hour later Everad set off in his car with all the grimness of a man who is leaving the whole of his past life behind him.".

Published by Henry Holt, New York 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.Stephen Peterson, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. G+ book with light shelfwear and clightly cocked spine, in DJ whose former owner repaired missing chips with taped-in pieces of paper, some of which are colored, making DJ appear better than it actually is; DJ in mylar cover.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.78
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Henry Holt and Company, NY 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Nice and clean. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 321 pages.
Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.74
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Impression. 357pp. HARDCOVER Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. Light foxing to prelims., o/w clean throughout. Clean external green cloth. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.

Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, , United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.27
US$ 17.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Relatively scarce UK first edition in general good order throughout. A little light toning and spotting. Former owner's name obscured to fep. Green cloth a little marked, worn and faded with a light crease to spine. 12mo. 357pp + publisher's ads.
Published by London Chatto & Windus 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller1-star sellerBook plate, some fading to spine, d.j. small tears, browning. Overall very good condition in good d.j. 1st Edition. Binding is Cloth.
Published by Chatto and Windus, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.86
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. No Dustwrapper. 1st. 357PP. Paper covered boards spine sl faded. Limited edition of 132 copies of which this is 95. Signed by the author. Name and date to fep and book plate to front paste down. (Signed by Author).
Published by Chatto & Windus 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 18.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. 357 pps plus 4 page publishers catalogue at rear. Green buckram boards with gilt title on spine. Complete pictorial dust-jacket but for a 1cm x 5cm piece missing from head of spine and front panel, extremities chipped and rubbed. Top edge green and some foxing to front edge. Generally a clean t…ight copy of a collectable hard-to-find title.

Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1930
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFourth Printing. Paul Monore dustjacket art. Author's second book, a novel which "brings a man from town into a farm community and shows its gradual effect on him." Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket with spine darkened, very small abrasion to front panel, modest chipping to top spine end.
More imagesPublished by Chatto & Windus, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Transformer, Glasgow, , United KingdomTransformer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Worn Dw in Mylar Wrap. First Edition. 358pp + 4pp publisher's ads. 7.5 inches. Light green buckram, slightly sunned near spine at back and in faint patches, gilt titles. Slightly rubbed and nicked spine extremities. Contents vg, owner's name in pencil on prelim dated 1930, nick to edge of one pa…ge. The dw was discovered folded into the back: very much browned spine extending into the back (waterstain?), loss of half of spine, but front panel with its illustration by C. N. Dilly, mainly yellow and black, is complete, the surrounding edge tanned and nicked, the whole now preserved in wrap. The author's second novel, like the first - Joseph and his Brethren - it celebrates the Suffolk countryside and farming, the author himself lived near Ipswich. (Literature, English, Novel, Suffolk, Countryside, Modern First) 470g Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Jacket C. N. Dilly (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Broadhursts of Southport Ltd, Southport, United KingdomBroadhursts of Southport Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 89.74
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Book Condition — Fine: Cloth binding decorated with maroon and cream coloured boards in wonderful condition. Gilt lettering on spine remains crisp and clean. Also features a glassine dust jacket in very good condition. Edges of pages foxed due to shelf wear, but pages r…emain tightly bound and clean throughout. A first edition, limited, signed edition (number 3 of 132). Down in the Valley is a 1930 novel by H. W. Freeman about a man named Everard Mulliver who leaves the city to find fulfillment as a farmer in rural Suffolk, England. The book is an idyllic exploration of country life and the search for purpose. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Dw complete, but spine has faded, else Vg.Some foxing noted. VG in VG dw.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Edition limited to 132 copies of which this is number 8. Chatto & Windus, London. 1930. Dark red backstrip with gilt type, boards covered in period-patterned paper in cream and dark red. Top edge gilt. 357 pages. Signed by author. A very nice copy which has apparently long been protected by loose cover of clear plastic.
More imagesPublished by Chatto & Windus,, London, 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.14
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 357. Original publisher's red cloth over decorative papered boards, lettered gilt on spine. Calligraphic book label of Norman Scarfe (1923 - 2014) distinguished historian and author of Shell Guides (Suffolk, Essex and Cambridgeshire). It states ÕSu…m Scarfei nec muto dominumÕ (i.e. ÔI belong to Scarfe, I do not change my master.Õ) Limited edition of 132 copies, this being no. 37 and signed by the author at the limitation page. Very good indeed. Signedes.
Published by Chatto & Windus
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Signed Copy . Book Very Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author on limitation page. Limited edition No. 84 of 132. Corners bumped. (american fiction, 20th century).
More imagesPublished by Chatto & Windus, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 69.04
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 357 pages, book in near fine condition in decorated paper covered boards and cloth spine, top edge gilt (uncut fore-edges of pages spotted) with poor glassine wrapper (creased and torn with areas of loss), number 80 of an edition of 132 copies signed by t…he author. Loosely enclosed is an invoice from The Chelsea Book Club Ltd, 326 King's Road, London. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Edition . London 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.57
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon and cream paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to burgundy cloth spine, top edge gilt. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [x] 357 printed pages of text. No 75 of 132 Limited Edition copies SIGNED by the author to the limitation page. Tou…ch of dust soiling to the page edges and in Very Good clean and bright condition, spine not faded. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1926-1945.