Dragonflight: First Edition (64 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Former Library book. With remainder mark. Dust jacket price clipped. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (Science Fiction, Time Travel, Atlantis). Gould, Robert (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jake's Place Books, Clarksville, TN, U.S.A.Jake's Place Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in fine jacket. Very minor edge wear to top at spine. Book club edition. Zug, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, U.S.A.Nerman's Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Printing. A fine trade paperback graphic novel Very high grade. Never read. 1st printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 138pp. Stated First Edition. First Printing, complete printing number line. Slight spine tilt, light wear. Q10. Freas, Frank Kelly (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.50
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. Cover and spine are like new. No dog-eared corners. Solid Binding. All pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- Two time travelers journey to 18,862 B.C. Atlantis, and from h…is secret vantage point in the consciousness of Atlantis' prince, Roy learns about a civilization so advanced it rivals the technology of modern times. . .See photos for additional content. . . Gould, Robert (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good w/ Protective Cover. First American Edition. Very good condition. Ownership mark on the FEP. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (illustrator). By Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.All-Ways Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have the tiniest bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. IS remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. D…ust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks. Freas, Frank Kelly (illustrator). Remainder.

Anne McCaffrey - Dragonflight (book three of three)
McCaffrey, Anne, illustrated by Lela Dowling and Fred Von Tobel adapted by Brynne Stephans
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. 1st thus. Slight edge rubbing, minor crease on corner. The illustrated novel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 43 pages.

Language: English
Published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.Collectorsemall
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.60
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Freas, Frank Kelly (illustrator). Signed & Inscibed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Jacket ;lightly rubbed with minor edgewear. Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A Byron Preiss Book / Atheneum, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. New York: A Byron Preiss Book / Atheneum. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket.138 pages.Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by John Collie " When the man she loves brings his betrothed to his great house, Ghysla, a creature from another race of… beings, exacts a terrible revenge". A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. See Photos clph. Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by John Collier (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.SkylarkerBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1ST. An Excellent Copy - A First Dragonflight Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Tiny Bit Of Shelf Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Near Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled.… Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy. Zug, Mark (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by Atheneum 1993
Series: S.P. Somtow's Young Adult Novels, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - S.P. Somtow's Young Adult Novels
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on Fratz's custom book label on title page. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (wizards, magic). Jainschigg, Nicholas (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Marked first edition. Black and white illustrations. Lee, Jody A. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Adkins Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by author. Freas, Frank Kelly (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Ridge Books, Calhoun, GA, U.S.A.The Ridge Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition Thus. 17039; Cartoon; Cartoons; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages. Illustrated by Lela Dowling & Fred von Tobel (illustrator).
Published by Ballantine, New York 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. The covers have moderate wear and light soiling. There is a damp stain on the top corner of every page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine, New York 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE USUAL SUSPECTS, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaTHE USUAL SUSPECTS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The true first edition, a paperback original. This copy's white covers are just beginning to tan ; light reading creases to spine; a few flecks of foxing to page edges. With these faults ,VERY GOOD.
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, NY 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, U.S.A.LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good Plus. Paperback Original. Ballantine book # U6124. Lessa one of the last Ruathan, a proud line all but wiped out by the Lord Fax, will with all her strenght help the draonmen kill Fax even if it means dying in the attempt. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, some soiling, rubbed, lig…ht interior browning. Size: 4 1/4" x 7". PAPERBACK.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition in unread condition with minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket is intact. Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (illustrator).
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. The book is good with edge wear, spine wear, creased and two small closed tears on cover. A good reading copy. Paperback Original Ballantine U6124.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.18
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. 2025. 001st Edition. mass_market. . . . . .
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cross Genre Books, WEST LINN, OR, U.S.A.Cross Genre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Editor(s). The book has a small remainder mark to the bottom of the page block. The dust jacket is unclipped ($14.95). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page. Frank Kelly Freas, dj and interior art (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Insight Editions 2023
Series: WORLD OF WARCRAFT, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - WORLD OF WARCRAFT
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.22
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2023. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cross Genre Books, WEST LINN, OR, U.S.A.Cross Genre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($15.00). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by Kevin J. Anderson on the title page. John Howe, cover and interior illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Ballantine 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first edition. A copy in fine condition with light tanning on the cover and tanned pages.

Language: English
Published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.Collectorsemall
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Inscribed by Williams and Hoffman and the illustrator hildebrandt. Also signed on cover in gols sharpie by Herbert. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greg Hildebrandt (illustrator). Signed & Inscibed.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cross Genre Books, WEST LINN, OR, U.S.A.Cross Genre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($14.95). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by Nina Kirki Hoffman on the title page. Greg Hildebrandt, dj and interior art (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.SkylarkerBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 69.95
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1ST. Excellent Copy - Signed By Both Authors On The Title Page. A First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, No Real Shelf Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Near Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Pri…ce Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks, And Enjoy. Hildebrandt, Greg (illustrator). Signed by Author(s). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Del Rey/Ballantine Books 1978
Series: Pern, Book 1 of 25. Book 1 of 25 - Pern
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ivy mountain books, Canton, GA, U.S.A.ivy mountain books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Available is a real scarcity - a TRUE 1st ed/1st prtg (Stated First Printing: October 1978) of DRAGONFLIGHT - Volume 1 of THE DRAGONRIDERS OF PERN by the late ANNE MCCAFFREY. Published in 1978 by Del Rey/Ballantine books, book is FAIR only. Has a light spine l…ean, some soiling to boards, serious wear to tips, as well as a previous owner blindstamp to title page. Mylar protected dust jacket is FAIR as well. It is intact but has some repaired tears and some chipping to all tips as well as wear to spine crown/heel. Overall has seen better days. Original price of $8.95 is intact. While extremely far from perfect, still an existing copy of this true 1st/1st - not ex-library, not book club, not remaindered. Please email if you want additional pictures.