Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (59)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (3)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Onstott, Kyle; Cuomo, George

    Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, 1962

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.44

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover with DJ. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with sunned spine. Shelving foxing/dust-dulling on page edges.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!

  • Kyle Onstott

    Language: English

    Published by Fawcett, 1981

    ISBN 10: 0449241416 ISBN 13: 9780449241417

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.98

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Language: English

    Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1981

    ISBN 10: 0449241416 ISBN 13: 9780449241417

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.08

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by Crest

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.98

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by Crest

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.98

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Onstott, Kyle; Cuomo, George

    Published by Doubleday

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.94

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Language: English

    Published by Fawcett Crest, 1962

    Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 14.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. pgs.512 clean tight copy with tanning to text pages creases to front top right and lower right corners sunning to spine some soiling to outer edge.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc. - A Crest Reprint, Greenwich Connecticut, 1962

    Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Second Crest Printing. 512 Pages. A November 1963 Second Crest Printing of the 1962 copyright. Contains the complete text of the original hardcover edition. Tight square book with white pages and faded red page edges and covers that show wear. There is a tear to the back cover that has a tape repair. The world of Drum is a world of brutality, lust and miscegenation, where chained Negroes are sold like cattle, where prize specimens, male and female, are chosen to work in exotic bordellos and on slave-breeding plantations, where masters, drunk with the power of life and death, force their slaves to entertain them with unspeakable acts. For the millions of readers who found Mandingo a memorable reading experience, this brilliant new shocker by Kyle Onstott is equally unforgettable. Tamboura: born a prince in the jungles of Africa and sold into slavery; his beauty and nobility draw him into a forbidden alliance with blonde AIix, his owner's mistress. Alix: a French countess, driven to become the most celebrated madam in New Orleans. Don Cesar: an egocentric patrician whose wealth is the weapon he uses to turn whims into law. Drum: son of Tamboura and Alix, who becomes the star performer in the melees given in his mother's brothel, and the most invincible prize-fighter in the South. Hammond Maxwell: hates white women and black men, and owns the great slavebreeding plantation, Falconhurst, presided over by an elegant, enigmatic woman he acquires in a strange transaction. Drumson: sold by his grandmother to sire slaves at Falconhurst, where the evils from the past and the present explode in a thunderous slave uprising. With savage power and unflinching detail, this story sweeps away the old myths of the benevolent master, the fragile Southern Belle and the humble, happy slave.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by Pan Books, 1967

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.99

    US$ 6.43 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1967. 5th Printing. 476 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by Fawcett World Library

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 17.48

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Language: English

    Published by Macmillan, 1970

    ISBN 10: 0330300148 ISBN 13: 9780330300148

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 30.42

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Published by Crest Book, Middleburg, VA, 1963

    Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Association Member: CBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 13.46

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Crest printing. Light rubbing to fore-edge. A nice, solid copy. ; 16mo; 512 pages.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Published by Fawcett Gold Medal, 1968

    Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 13.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    12Mo Softcover. Condition: Good. 10th ptg. 512pp. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are intact, binding has slight cant, textblock is square with lightly bumped corners, reddened edges. Moderate+ overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, sunning, spotting; foxing on inner covers, page patina throughout.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Published by Fawcett Crest, New York, 1967

    Seller: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Association Member: TXBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 3.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+. Later Printing. Decent copy but has a severe reading crease.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by W.H.Allen, 1963

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 16.84

    US$ 6.43 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1963. First British Edition. 568 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.

  • Seller image for Drum for sale by Southampton Books

    Kyle Onstott

    Published by Crest Book, 1963

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Crest Book, 1963. 12mo. Paperback. Code of m658 on cover and spine. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

  • Seller image for Drum for sale by ThriftBooksVintage

    Kyle Onstott

    Published by Fawcett World Library

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 24.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. No dust jacket included with this book. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by Fawcett

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 24.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Onstott, Kyle; Kyle Onstott (Author)

    Language: English

    Published by Pan Books Ltd, London, 1962

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 32.69

    US$ 5.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. 477 pp. Book shows heavy use with clean text. Stains on covers and bottom of spine. Spine damaged. Slightly slanted spine.

  • Onstott,Kyle.

    Published by Feltrinelli, Milano,, 1967

    Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 5.94

    US$ 20.75 shipping
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: MOLTO BUONO. Milano, Feltrinelli cm.14x22, pp.446, brossura con copertina figurata a colori.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Language: Italian

    Published by Fawcett, 1967

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 24.50

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!

  • Onstott, Kyle (George Cuomo for Nimble)

    Published by RM, New York, 1962

    Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.40

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Book Club. Very nice copy. Two books in one volume by two different authors. Drum is a saga of the South in the days before the Civil War. Onstott also wrote Mandingo which was a massive success when published. Crisp, unread copy. Date of printing not stated but probably 1990's? No flaws. Jack be Nimble is a story of a young man working his way through college. Jacket protected in transparent mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Seller image for Drum for sale by Jim's Old Books

    Onstott, Kyle

    Language: English

    Published by Pan Books, London, 1976

    ISBN 10: 0330300148 ISBN 13: 9780330300148

    Seller: Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.12

    US$ 40.00 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some creasing to spine and scuffing to spine ends and corners of cover, a previous owner has written "1963 and 2" on front cover, referring to the original publication date of the book and the number in the series. some yellowing to the pages as is usually the case with these older paperbacks, but otherwise a not too bad, clean copy of this soft-cover book. The second in the "Falconhurst'' series of novels set in the Black slaves and their Masters in the antebellum American south. Illustration on front and back covers show scenes from the 1976 film of the same name. 477pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by W.H. Allen, 1963

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 24.24

    US$ 6.43 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1963. First British edition. 568 pages. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably sunned.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Published by Pan Books, 1st Pan edition,,, 1965

    Seller: tsbbooks, London, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 10.00 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback, very good condition, curve to lightly creased spine, light age discolouration. Pan T14. The world of DRUM is a world of brutality, lust and miscegenation.where chained Negroes are sold like cattle.where prize specimens, male and female, are chosen to work in exotic bordellos and on slave-breeding plantations.where masters, drunk with the power of life and death, force their slaves to entertain them with unspeakable acts.

  • Kyle Onstott

    Published by Fawcett, 1968

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B002LLBO0G Mass market paperback. Fifth printing of 1962 original. Slgiht wear to corners and edges; slight crease to spine; minor browning and dustsoiling to covers and endpapers; slight browning to pages throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Published by Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, 1969

    Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 14th printing. ##P1374, with $1.25 price. Tight and crisp with no corner creasing, tiny scuff on upper right corner, else fine. Another novel in the vein of "Mandingo". An excellent copy.

  • ONSTOTT, KYLE

    Published by Pan Books 1973, 1973

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 5.38

    US$ 26.68 shipping
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

  • Seller image for Drum for sale by ThriftBooksVintage

    Kyle Onstott

    Published by The Dial Press

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 32.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards betray fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Aesthetic fraying at the top of the spine, but the binding remains structurally sound. Pages without any extraneous marks. Sealed in plastic for shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Onstott, Kyle

    Published by Fawcett Crest Books, 1967

    Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paper Back. Condition: Good. Good vintage paperback.