Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. The cover shows normal wear. There is highlighting or handwriting through out the book. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton Company, 1957
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Later printing. Thin line of staining along the lower board and jacket edges, small bump on the upper corner of the text block, pages tanning. The dust jacket is chipped and rubbed at the extremities, l.
Language: English
Published by NY W. W. Norton. (1957)., 1957
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Book Club Ed. HC. Owners bkplt on fep & numerous pencil marks/underlining else VG wi/light roll in G-VG DW wi/light-mod. edge rubbing/aging; small/mostly closed edge tears at top edges; small open splits at btm crnrs of spine History.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Co., New York, 1957
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. dated (1957), but is a much later printing, very light rubbing to cover, contents clean & unmarked.
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 1598452118 ISBN 13: 9781598452112
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by W. W. Norton & Co., USA, 1957
Seller: Celt Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The Echo of Greece.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company Inc., New York, 1957
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. Book is clean. Pages tattered. Jacket's condition is good with tearing and nicks. Edith Hamilton carries forward her interpretation of Greek life and thought into the period just following the Periclean Age and writes of Athens and the Greeks of the fourth century.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton, New York, 1957
Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. A trade edition. Shelf wear to tips, corners, and edges of the book and priced jacket. Black cloth in mostly black jacket. A history of fourth century Greece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Books and other items ship promptly with a tracking number and(generally over $15.00) jacket protectors if applicable. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997. An online bookseller with a bookshop sensibility!
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, 1957
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: Reclaimed Bookstore, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition in Very Good Condition. No Jacket, Cloth covering intact, spine straight and tight, pages clean and bright.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company 2/17/1964, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Echo of Greece. Book.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton, 1964
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 4th. Smaller trade paperback, glossy blue wrappers with illustration of mosaic on front wrapper, photo of Hamilton giving a lecture at top back, white portion of back wrapper lightly browned, ink name inside top front wrapper, 224 pages. Tiny creases and dents at top front edge near tip, very slight wear at bottom front edge and spine top edge. Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by WW Norton and Co, US, 1964
ISBN 10: 0393002314 ISBN 13: 9780393002317
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The kind of events that took place in the great free government of the ancient world may, by reason of unchanging human nature, be repeated in the modern world. The course that Athens followed can be to us not only a record of distant and forgotten events, but a blueprint of what may happen again.
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1957
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket is slightly browned, with a water stain at spine, a bit of soiling at front, and some creasing and a small tear. Light soiling on book cover spine. Upper back corner of book cover is worn. Slight foxing on top edge of book. Bookshop sticker on front endpage.