Language: English
Published by Soho Press (edition ), 2003
ISBN 10: 1569471649 ISBN 13: 9781569471647
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
mass_market. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0553274651 ISBN 13: 9780553274653
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback. Cover shows very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. b-430.
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 300 pages.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Soho Press July 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1569471649 ISBN 13: 9781569471647
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Ltd, London, 2022
ISBN 10: 0552179124 ISBN 13: 9780552179126
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An eye-witness account of the allied invasion of Fortress Europe in World War II.Eclipse was the code name given by the Allies to the occupation of Germany. Moorehead's book describes his experiences in Sicily and southern Italy in 1943, which culminated in the capture of Rome. He tells the electrifying story of D-Day, the liberation of Paris, and the Allied advance through northern France and Belgium, the crossing of the Rhine.The author reconstructs, in terrifying detail, the collapse of Germany, the wholesale destruction, mass surrenders, and the unimaginable horrors of the concentration camps. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, 1968
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover has some wear and tear. Pages are clean and unmarked. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, 1968
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. First American Edition. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, light wear to the dust jacket, foxing to the edges. LF.
Language: English
Published by Penguin (Transworld), 2022
ISBN 10: 0552179124 ISBN 13: 9780552179126
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 0552179124 ISBN 13: 9780552179126
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Part of the SECOND WORLD WAR VOICES series in partnership with the podcast We Have Ways of Making You Talk, presented by comedian Al Murray and bestselling historian James Holland.With a new introduction by James HollandEclipse was the code name given by the Allies to the occupation of Germany. Moorehead's book describes his experiences in Sicily and southern Italy in 1943, which culminated in the capture of Rome. He tells the electrifying story of D-Day, the liberation of Paris, and the Allied advance through northern France and Belgium, the crossing of the Rhine.The author reconstructs, in terrifying detail, the collapse of Germany, the wholesale destruction, mass surrenders, and the unimaginable horrors of the concentration camps.
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Unspecified. Audience: General/trade.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row
Seller: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, Worcester, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1968 clean well kept hardcover copy with dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Publishers, New York, 1968
Seller: Reynard Fine Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Superb copy of this gripping piece of eyewitness war reportage. Jacket: "Eclipse, the code name for the Allies' last great operation in Europe, covers the war from the invasion of Sicily to the conquest and disintegration of the Third Reich. A magnificent narrative by a master reporter." American publication of the "new edition" brought out by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967. This in turn represented a revision of the original published in 1945. "First Harper & Row Edition, 1968" (copyright page). Fine black linen with lettering in silver, red and blue; textured, pale blue EPs, deckled fore edge. Within and without, this book defies its age: condition is near-mint. The sole flaw we find is DJ is bright and unclipped, but has few indelible stains at back; archival cover.