Eclipse by Moorehead Alan: First Edition (18 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (18)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.03

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1967. First Edition Thus. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Cream cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light mark

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Row 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.The Last Book Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Harper Row edition is near fine and in a near fine jacket. It is NOT price-clipped. Original price $6.95.

  • Published by Haper & Row, New York 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.JB's Book Vault

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good dust. First Edition. Book is in VG condition with light rubbing to edges, light bumping to spine ends, owner's pasted stamp to FFE, bookplate to inner board else still a bright & solid copy. Dust jacket is in VG condition with light rubbing to edges, light bumping to spine ends, light f

  • Published by Harper & Row, New York 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.Mainly Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover with dustjacket, first Harper & Row Edition printing as stated on copyright page, the original edition was published in 1945, book is in excellent condition, no remarkable flaws, jacket has moderate rubbing to the surface which is common w

  • Published by London : Hamish Hamilton 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 37.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 304 p. illus. (incl. ports.), maps, facsims. ; 26 cm. Subjects; World War, 1939-1945 Campaigns Western. World War, 1939-1945 Personal narratives, British.

  • More images

    Published by Hamish Hamilton, 1945 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 16.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered orange cloth (page edges toned - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (chipped and torn at edges - in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. 255, illus with b&w plates and endpaper maps (pages toned; no inscriptions).

  • Published by Text Melbourne 1995 1995

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. thus stiff wrappers Nice Copy small octavo 300pp., maps, The defeat of Germany, includes Arnhem.

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton 1967 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.02

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    FIRST EDITION THUS, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage

  • Published by London : Hamish Hamilton 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.80

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 304 p. illus. (incl. ports.), maps, facsims. ; 26 cm. Subjects; World War, 1939-1945 Campaigns Western. World War, 1939-1945 Personal narratives, British.

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.13

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Type: Book Slight fading to d/j spine.

  • Published by Text Melbourne 1995 1995

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 26.80

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. thus stiff wrappers As New small octavo 300pp., maps, The defeat of Germany, includes Arnhem.

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, , United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 39.62 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Publisher Hamish Hamilton, London 1945. First edition. 1st ed. Good condition. In orange boards with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, water damage to ends of spine. Pages tanned. First few pages have small tears to lower edge. Tight binding, all pages intact, n

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rideau Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaRideau Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 29.45

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition with numerous photographs. A fine copy. Richly illustrated edited version of Moorehead's famous personal account of defeat of Nazi Germany in WWII from Sicily to the Armistice, first published in 1945.

  • Published by Sphere, GB 1968

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.55

    US$ 42.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: VG+. 1st Thus. 64 pages of photographs.

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton Melbourne 1946 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 46.40

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 255pp., b/w plates, text ills., maps, The defeat of Germany, includes Arnhem. Nice copy in orange boards in an unclipped but edge-worn dust jacket.

  • Published by Harper & Row, New York 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 57.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Fair dust jacket. 1 inch open tear at bottom of front gutter, 2 inch closed tear at top of front gutter. Faint foxing on top text block edge.

  • Published by Harper & Row, New York 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 62.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Small open tears on spine crown and heel. Light shelfwear on rear panel.

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton Melbourne 1946 1946

    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 43.60

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. thus dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 255pp., b/w plates, text ills., maps, The defeat of Germany, includes Arnhem.