Escorial: Signed (28 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Inscribed by author. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. 407 p. ; 23 cm. Ojo de la historia, 1. Signed.

San Lorenzo de El Escorial - the building of a monastery.
Gareth Alban Davies (Lecturer in Spanish, University of Leeds)
Published by Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society Ltd 1963
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.22
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, [127]p.-136p. A clean unmarked offprint from the Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1963. Signed. e1166 / m11903. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by New York: Lorenzo Clemente, 1986 1986
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Center-stapled softcover approx. 8.5 x 5.5 inches 51 pages, personally inscribed and signed "Jack Walsh" on first page. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Editorial Patrimonio Nacional, Madrid 1991. 1991
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.19
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Small folio. 214pp. Colour illustrations, Spanish text. Original boards. Pictorial black d/w. lettered in white, slightly rubbed to edges. Signed by the author with ALS. loosely inserted. US$15.

Language: Spanish
Published by Edicion Autor, Madrid 1998
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Clío, Humanes de Mohernando, GU, SpainLibrería Clío
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.30
US$ 40.39 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Dedicado por el Autor(es).

Language: Spanish
Published by Escorial 1977
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Idioma español. Dedicatoria autógrafa y firma del autor. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.

Language: Spanish
Published by Estudios Superiores del Escorial 1997
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.15
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma español. Separata. Dedicatoria y firma autógrafa del autor. Dimensiones: 24x17 ( 237-263 pp. ). Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
More imagesPublished by Barcelona, J. Sabater Bros 1954
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, B, SpainLLIBRES del SENDERI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. (Literatura catalana, castellana. Poesía. Primera edición). Barcelona, J. Sabater Bros, 1954. Cubiertas originales en rústica. 104 p. 2 h. 8º. Intonso. Muy buen ejemplar. 1ª edición. Dedicatoria, en catalán, y firma autógrafa del autor fechada 1955. JL10030. Dedicatoria autógra…fa del autor.
More imagesLos misterios de El Escorial (Dedicatoria y firma autógrafa de autor) PRIMERA EDICIÓN
El Caballero de Lariz (Juan Luis Vives Martínez de Zaldívar)
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, SpainLibros Angulo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.88
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1� Edición. Vimar, Madrid, 1982. Historia. 338 pp. 21 x 14. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada con solapas. Sin subrayados. LEVES ROCES EN LOMO. Buen estado de conservación. ISBN: 8485666011. Firmado por el Autor(es).
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Ergon 2017
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, SpainLibros Angulo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.07
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1� Edición. Ergon, 2017. Poesía. 80 pp. 21 x 15. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada con solapas. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Buen estado de conservación. Firmado por el Autor(es).
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: LIBROS CON HISTORIA, URROZ-VILLA, NA, SpainLIBROS CON HISTORIA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
AA.VV. Revista: LA CIUDAD DE DIOS. REVISTA DE CULTURA E INVESTIGACION DE LOS PP. AGUSTINOS DE EL ESCORIAL. AÑO 64. VOL. CLX. NUM.2. Monasterio de El Escorial. 1948 Págs. 185 a 380. (24 cm) Rustica. -2KG Firmado por el autor Dedicatoria con fotogr. de Rodrigo Vivar Tellez. Autores: Angel CUSTODIO VEGA; A. PEREZ DE TOLEDO; Jose Ma…ría AGUADO; Andrés LLORDEN. N1 (Ref.22238) revistas religion espiritualidad historia iglesia OFERTA20.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Idioma español. Dedicatoria y firma autógrafas del autor. Dimensiones: 29x20 - 171 pp. Falta en cubierta. Miguel Pereiro (illustrator). Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.

Language: Spanish
Published by Cuadernos de Historia y Arte 1985
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.30
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Idioma español. Ejemplar en buen estado. Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor. Dimensiones: 24x17 - (69-90 pp. ) Separata. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.

Language: Spanish
Published by Imprenta de Luis Cosano, Madrid 1958
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.69
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. Idioma español. Cubierta deslucida y con faltas. Ilustrado. Dimensiones: 24x17 - 16 pp. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Language: Spanish
Published by Ministerio de Cultura, Madrid 1993
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Llera Díaz-Corralejo, Madrid, MADRI, SpainLlera Díaz-Corralejo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 48.03 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: Cubiertas algo deslucidas. Contiene el encarte De El Escorial al Guernica, dedicado por Eugenio Granell, con viñetas de José Ignacio Serra. La revista Versión celeste cuenta con la colaboración de Ángel Ruano Hernández, Mercedes García Camino, José Manuel Cabada, Guillermo Cabezas Conde, etc. Firmado por el A…utor(es).
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Sociedad de Fomento y Reconstrucción del Real Coliseo Carlos III 2014
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, SpainLibros Angulo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.80
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1� Edición. Sociedad de Fomento y Reconstrucción del Real Coliseo Carlos III, 2014. Historia. Arte. Escultura. Ilustrado. 169 pp. 30 x 21. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada con solapas. Sin subrayados. Perfecto estado de conservación. ISBN: 9788487011252. Firmado por el Autor(es).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería La Candela, Murcia, MU, SpainLibrería La Candela
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.38
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
.- Alicante. 1985. CAM. Fundación Cultural. 24x17 cm. 1 tomo. 18 pgs. Con fotografías. rúst. Dedicatoria con firma del autor. Buen estado. . .
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by H. Laurens, Editeur, Paris 1935
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma francés. Encuadernación de tapa dura, en plena tela, con cubierta. Dedicatoria y firma autógrafas del autor. Dimensiones: 27x19 - 196 pp. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.

Language: Spanish
Published by Instituto Escurialense de Investigaciones Históricas y Artísticas, Madrid 2013
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma español. Ejemplar en muy buen estado. Dimensiones: 24x17 - 363 pp. Ilustrado. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma español. Ejemplar en muy buen estado. Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.

Language: Spanish
Published by Gráfica Literaria, Madrid 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Il Tuffatore, Alcorcón, M, SpainIl Tuffatore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.40
US$ 42.82 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy Bien. 1ª Edición. 8ºM, plena piel con hierros dorados, corte superior dorado, muy buen ejemplar. 1ªed, con dedicatoria autógrafa del autor. 205pp + CCXXII pp de documentación, mapa desplegable, fotos en b/n, reproducciones facsímiles de documentación de archivo. "Casi todo lo que se ha… escrito relacionado con la historia del Monasterio de El Escorial se basa en lo que refiere fray José de Sigüenza, a quien se copia mal e interpreta a la ligera (.) Lo que hicieron Juan de Herrera, de Maliñano, y otros arquitectos y aparejadores en El Escorial, y aún en más lugares, va a verlo el lector, si tiene paciencia en pasar la vista por los textos y documentos que transcribimos". Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
More imagesPublished by Gallimard 1936
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Lang, Caen, , FranceLibrairie Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.68
US$ 39.00 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Paris, Gallimard, 1936. In-12, broché, plat supérieur illustré d'un portrait. 189 pp, 2 pp non chiffré. Edition originale sur papier courant, service de presse. Envoi de l'auteur à l'historien Octave Aubry sur le faux-titre. Couverture et papier jaunis, plats piqués. Dédicacé par l'auteur….

Language: German
Published by Sigmaringen, Thorbecke, 1986
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.23
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 x 17 cm, Broschur. S. 624 Einband berieben. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung des Verfassers auf dem Titel. Gutes Leseexemplar. "Raymund Kottje (* 23. Dezember 1926 in Düsseldorf; 13. Dezember 2013 in Königswinter) war ein deutscher Historiker und Kirchenhistoriker. Raymund Kottje absolvierte zunächst ein Studium der Geschichte,…Klassischen Philologie und Katholischen Theologie, das er 1951 an der Universität Bonn mit der Promotion zum Dr. phil. abschloss; seine Dissertation über die Geschichte des Stifts St. Quirin in Neuss im Mittelalter wurde von Paul Egon Hübinger betreut. Danach schlug Kottje die geistliche Laufbahn ein und promovierte 1964, ebenfalls an der Universität Bonn, bei Hubert Jedin mit Studien zum Einfluß des Alten Testamentes auf Recht und Liturgie des frühen Mittelalters zum Dr. theol.; 1965 habilitierte er sich an der Katholisch-Theologischen Fakultät mit einer Arbeit über Die Bußbücher Halitgars von Cambrai und des Hrabanus Maurus im Fach Kirchengeschichte. Ab 1965 lehrte Kottje zunächst als außerplanmäßiger Professor, ab 1966 als ordentlicher Professor für Kirchengeschichte an der katholisch-theologischen Fakultät der Universität Trier. 1967 nahm er den Ruf auf einen Lehrstuhl an der katholisch-theologischen Fakultät der Universität Regensburg an. Dort wurde er zum ersten Dekan der Theologischen Fakultät gewählt. Nach seiner Laisierung und dem damit verbundenen Verzicht auf die Regensburger katholisch-theologische Professur wurde Kottje 1973 auf eine Professur für Mittelalterliche Geschichte an der Universität Augsburg berufen. Von dort wechselte er 1980 auf den Lehrstuhl für Mittelalterliche Geschichte, Historische Hilfswissenschaften und Archivkunde an der Philosophischen Fakultät der Universität Bonn, den er bis zu seiner Emeritierung 1992 innehatte; sein Nachfolger wurde Theo Kölzer. Zu Kottjes Bonner Schülern gehören Ludger Körntgen, Michael F. Feldkamp und Andrea Stieldorf. Kottje wurde auf dem Friedhof in Königswinter-Stieldorf beerdigt. Kottje galt als Experte für die kirchlichen und weltlichen Rechtsquellen des Frühmittelalters sowie für die allgemeine mittelalterliche Kirchen-, Kirchenrechts-, Archiv- und Bibliotheksgeschichte. Sein besonderes Augenmerk galt den frühmittelalterlichen Bußbüchern und der editorischen und inhaltlichen Erschließung mittelalterlicher Pönitentialüberlieferungen sowie der Klostergeschichte insbesondere der Rheinlande. Für das epigraphische Editionsunternehmen der Deutschen Inschriften legte Kottje zusammen mit Helga Giersiepen den wegweisenden Editionsband über die Inschriften des Aachener Doms vor. Zum Standardwerk kirchengeschichtlicher Forschung ist die von ihm mitherausgegebene, erstmals 19701974 erschienene und danach mehrmals neuaufgelegte dreibändige Ökumenische Kirchengeschichte geworden. Mehrfach hat Kottje auch zum Thema Die Tötung im Kriege als moralisches und rechtliches Problem fachübergreifend publiziert. 2012 erschien bei den Monumenta Germaniae Historica (MGH) sein kodikologisches Verzeichnis handschriftlicher Überlieferungen der Werke des Hrabanus Maurus, zu denen Kottje neben verschiedenen Überblicksartikeln (wie etwa im Lexikon des Mittelalters) auch einige Einzelstudien veröffentlicht hat" (Wikipedia) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Published by L'ARTISAN DU LIVRE 1930
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.59
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. ROD0100777: 1930. In-12. Relié cuir dos-coins. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos à nerfs, Quelques rousseurs. 283 pages. Dos à 7 nerfs. Quelques épidermures. Reliure signée "M. L H 17". Titre et auteur en dorés sur le dos. Couverture d'origine conservée. Contre-plats jaspés. . . . Classificat…ion Dewey : 944-Histoire de France varia.

Published by Editorial Onuba, España 2019
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MUNDUS LIBRI- ANA FORTES, Salamanca, SA, SpainMUNDUS LIBRI- ANA FORTES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.83
US$ 133.09 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. 1ª Edición. 21x15. 300. Rústica con solapas. Buen estado de conservación. Editorial Onuba, España, Castellano. Castellano. Interior del libro en buen estado. Dedicado por el autor. Rústica con solapas. Buen estado de conservación.
Published by Madrid, SPAIN 1944
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 136.71
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. SPANISH TEXT. 232 x 166 mm. Off-white typogrpahic covers. Pagews 125-133 ONLY. Inscribed by Author on front cover "To Jan ?Bowton with kind regards Walter Starkie Madrid 4/5/45". Small ink correction to text on p135. Both staples are bit rusted and have marked surround. Covers are a bit spotted but nic…e clean unmarked text. Inscribed by Author.

Language: Portuguese
Published by Centro Tipografía Colonial,, Lisboa 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Reus, Paris, Londres, Valldoreix, B, SpainReus, Paris, Londres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 71.52
US$ 46.87 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1� Edición. Tirada de 350 ejemplares numerados y firmados, este es el n.º 325. Tambien contiene una dedicatoria del autor. 68 pags. Firmado por el Autor(es).
More imagesPublished by MadridEl Monitor de la Farmacia . 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , United KingdomRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 483.31
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Small folio (27.5 x 20 cm). pp.23. Publisher's original orange wrappers printed in black. With a presentation inscription from the author to the Hebrew Studies Department at the Instituto de Cordoba. 8 black & white illustrations reproducing pages from some of…the manuscripts included in this bibliography. Some light toning and soiling to wrappers, contents clean and unmarked, generally a very good copy. A decidedly rare bibliographical work on medical and pharmaceutical manuscripts in the Library of the Monastery of San Lorenzo de El Escorial, with OCLC listing just two copies in Germany and Spain.