Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Readers Union, 1955
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 10.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1952
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 12.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1952 reprint. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by J M Dent, London, 1959
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to cover, binding loose.
Published by Dent/Dutton, 1965
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright with no markings, 766pp. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing, spine sunned.
Published by READERS UNION
Seller: Belfast Mall Books, CARRICKFERGUS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons NULL
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, 1951
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition without jacket on blue cloth will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.
Published by Everyman's Library, 1955
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons, 1965
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by Dent e Sons/Dutton, 1962
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 10.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Reprint. Dust jacket sunned at the spine. A mild tan to the page edges. Otherwise a clear, bright copy.
Published by Dutton, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1965. 766 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over Purple cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to clipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Language: English
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, UK., 1951
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. This is the first edition. Red coloured top fore'edge. Brown stained marked on lower fore'edges and first free endpage. Mild stained marked outer cover binding ln places. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1952
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Hardback. Condition: Fair. DJ. DJ wrapped in plastic; sellotape marks inside cover; some tanningto text block edge.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1969
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. owners name front endpaper, some dogearing to a few page corners, otherwise book clean and tight. Due to weight extra may apply to any quoted international postage Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by J M Dent, 1959
Seller: Neville Wade, Berkhamsted, United Kingdom
US$ 31.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1959 reprint - first published 1951 -- 776 pages- unmarked blue boards with blind embossed design on front - spine good - top page edges stained red - other edges clean - dustwrapper worn with corner and spine bumps and some small tears - discoloured on edges and price clipped. - owner's stamp on front endpaper.
Published by Lond. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1969
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
(rep) Or.cl. Dustjacket. 766pp. Very good copy. Containing just over 10,000 quotations & proverbs, there are famous sayings, such as Lord Acton's 'Power tends to corrupt, & absolute power corrupts absolutely' to the literary 'Elementary, Watson.'.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons/ E. P. Dutton, London England / New York, 1952
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 11.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Hrdcover. Everyman's Dictionary of Quotations and Proverbs. Slight foxing to edge. Slight scratches to cloth. Rolled spine. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Containing just over 10,000 quotations and proverbs, this dictionary is to all intents and purposes an entirely new compilation. That, of course, is not to deny its debtr to other dictionaries, including its predecessor in Everyman's Library. But fashions change in quotation as in everything else, and by modern standards the dictionaries of a past generation seem ill-proportioned. It has been the editor's aim to readjust the balance by gicing less space to old-fashioned authors and more to those now popular. 766 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Published by Dutton, 1962
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. NOT an ex library book. Well read copy with some spine wear and colouring to edges due to age but still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd - E. P. Du, 1956
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Well read with some wear but still very useable. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by Dent, 1962
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
US$ 12.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, Hardback/Hardcover, usual stamps and marking. Well read copy with some spine wear and some colouring of pages due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by J M Dent, 1969
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
US$ 36.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight.Sunning to spine. Several small nicks to edges of jacket. 1969 reprint. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, United Kingdom, 1951
Seller: The Recycled Book Company, Scarborough, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Some slight ware on spine, otherwise in excellent condition.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd - E. P. Dutton & Co., 1969
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60140142: 1969. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos fané, Intérieur acceptable. 766 pages. Annotations au dos du 1er plat (ex-libris). Tranche tachée. Jaquette manquante. . . . Classification Dewey : 423-Dictionnaire anglais.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60069316: 1951. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Mors fendus, Intérieur acceptable. 766 pages. Annotations en page de garde. . . . Classification Dewey : 423-Dictionnaire anglais.
Published by DENT & SONS, London, 1956
Seller: LIBRERIA NANNI A.&C.SRL, BOLOGNA, BO, Italy
In 8 di pagg.766. Leg. edit. tela e sopracop.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60065512: 1962. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 766 pages. Tranche de tête rouge. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd - E. P. Dutton & Co., 1956
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60074693: 1956. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 766 pages. Tranche de tête rouge. Jaquette abîmée. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.