Executioner by Weigl Bruce (5 results)

Language: English
Published by Serendipity Books / Ironwood Press 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Ironwood Press, 1976. 9" x 6" saddle-stapled chapbook in illustrated cardstock wraps. Binding is firm, text very good throughout. This macabre collection of powerful images, wrought by war is Weigl's first collection of original work. A Bronze Star recipient for service in Vietnam,… Weigl worked with Thanh T. Nguyen of the Joiner Research Center to translate poems of North Vietnamese and Viet Cong soldiers captured during war. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Tucson: Ironwood Press (1976). 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. [30 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. Vietnam vet's first book, a collection of poems.
More imagesPublished by Ironwood Press, Tuscon, Arizona 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in stapled pictorial wrappers. Signed by Weigl on the front fly. Weigl served in the Vietnam War where he received a Bronze Star Medal. A number of poems in this collection reflect his experiences in the war. Author's first book.
Published by Small Pr Distribution 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 66.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Signed by author. First edition, Ironwood Press, Tucson. Small bump at top corner of spine. Else a clean and tight copy.
More imagesPublished by Various publishers 1976 - 2002), (Various places 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, U.S.A.Quill & Brush, member ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First edition of each of the 15 volumes. Award-winning poet Weigl is known for exploring his experience serving in the Vietnam War. Collection includes: EXECUTIONER (Tucson: Ironwood Press, 1976), his first book, near fine in paperwraps, INSCRIBED "for Al, Brother from the green war. In peace, Bruce Weigl 6-5-…92" | A SACK FULL OF OLD QUARRELS (Cleveland: Cleveland State Univ. Poetry Center, 1976), Cleveland Poets Series #14, very good in somewhat rubbed paperwraps, SIGNED TWICE (second one dated "6-5-92") | A ROMANCE (Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1979), fine in near fine dust jacket with light rubbing, INSCRIBED "for Al/ Bruce Weigl/ 6-5-92" | QUARTERLY WEST, NO. 8, WINTER 1979 (University of Utah magazine edited by Weigl), near fine in paperwraps, INSCRIBED "for Al, Bruce Weigl 6-5-92" | THE MONKEY WARS (Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1985), fine in fine dust jacket with photocopy of review laid in, INSCRIBED, "for Al, In peace, Bruce Weigl/ 6-5-92" | SONG OF NAPALM (NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988) with introduction by Robert Stone, near fine in near fine dust jacket, a REVIEW COPY with publicity photo of author, review slip and newsletter laid in, INSCRIBED "for Al, with hope for us all. Yours, Bruce Weigl 6-5-92" | WHAT SAVES US (Evanston: TriQuarterly Books / Northwestern Univ., 1992), fine in pictorial paperwraps, INSCRIBED, "for Al, Brother in peace, we came home, yours, Bruce Weigl 6-5-92" | SWEET LORAIN (Evanston: TriQuarterly / Northwestern Univ., 1996), hardcover issue, one of 325 copies (unstated), fine without dust jacket, as issued, INSCRIBED "For Allen M., Brother from the green war. In peace, Bruce Weigl/ 3-14-97/ State College, PA" | SWEET LORAIN (as above), simultaneous paperwraps issue with cover illustration by the author, one of 1665 copies (unstated), INSCRIBED "for Al, With thanks for your support & with hope for us all. Bruce Weigl 5-24-96 Washington," fine condition | ARCHEOLOGY OF THE CIRCLE (NY: Grove Press, 1999), advance reading copy/ uncorrected proof with publisher's sheets laid in supplying missing text (although not designated as such in the book, this copy used by Weigl at Chapters Bookstore reading in DC), SIGNED and dated "5-20-99," fine condition | ARCHEOLOGY OF THE CIRCLE (as above), paperback original with pages added and pagination adjusted to accommodate material missing from the proof, one of 3000 copies (unstated), INSCRIBED "For Al Mears, with gratitude for your support. Yours, Bruce 5-20-99," in fine condition with Chapters Bookstore price label at base of rear cover | AFTER THE OTHERS (Evanston: TriQuarterly Books/ Northwestern Univ., 1999), hardcover issue, one of 300 copies (unstated), fine without dust jacket, as issued, INSCRIBED "For Al Mears, Bruce Weigl/ 12-13-99/ Oberlin" and with AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED by Weigl tipped in at half-title page, fine condition | AFTER THE OTHERS (as above), simultaneous paperwraps issue, one of 1600 copies (unstated), INSCRIBED "For Al Mears, Bruce Weigl/ 12-13-99/ Oberlin," fine condition | THE CIRCLE OF HAHN: A Memoir (NY: Grove Press, 2000), one of 7,600 copies printed per a Grove marketing manager, near fine in fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED following a reading at Chapters, "For Al, with gratitude for your kindness, and with hope for us all/ Bruce Weigl/ 5-3-2000/ Washington" | THE UNRAVELING STRANGENESS (NY: Grove Press, 2002), paperback original in fine condition, PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED, "For Allen, Brother from the green war, in peace. Bruce Weigl/ 4-19-05/ Oberlin," housed in original mailing envelope from Weigl and with transcript of email correspondence between Weigl and Mears laid in. An altogether near fine collection. Signed.