hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Holt & Company, Henry, 1989
ISBN 10: 0805011846 ISBN 13: 9780805011845
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Ex-Library: text is readable but suffers cosmetic damage from library marking and withrawing procedures, some water damage, Staining to Pages.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0140143475 ISBN 13: 9780140143478
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
paperback. Condition: Good. First Thus. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. Ships same or next business day.� UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Minor wear on the covers, corners, and the edges. Like shelf wear. May contain some writing and or highlighting within.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Mylar protector included. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to the wraps. Hint of page toning. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy with no spine creases.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0140143475 ISBN 13: 9780140143478
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Used - Good: All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition NF/NF.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0140143475 ISBN 13: 9780140143478
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Company, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0805011846 ISBN 13: 9780805011845
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Small chip in upper front edge of book cover. Small chip in bottom edge of pages 99-102. Dust jacket is slightly browned, with a bit of edge wear. A slight abrasion at front of dust jacket.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0140143475 ISBN 13: 9780140143478
Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. New York. 1990. Penguin Books. Paperback Reprint. Very Good in Wrappers. 0140143475. 163 pages. paperback. Cover: Tad Hills. keywords: African American Literature America. DESCRIPTION - Two joggers are seduced into a young woman's erotic fantasy: an English professor deconstructs his life: a blind basketball player becomes a polestar to a lost soul abandoned by his lover: an elderly Jew tries to make contact with the old black woman who has cleaned for him for half a lifetime: strikingly varied, by turns subtle and intense, razor-sharp, disturbing, and elusive, the stories in this collection are connected by themes of memory and loss, by the interplay of reality and fabrication, and by a richness of language that dances upon its carefully crafted foundation. Together they demonstrate beyond doubt that John Edgar Wideman is a masterly writer at the height of considerable powers. Described by The New York Times as 'one of America's' premier writers of fiction. inventory #31997.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, NY, 1989
ISBN 10: 0805011846 ISBN 13: 9780805011845
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 3rd Printing. 161pp. Blue cloth spine with metallic blue title and pea green paper over boards. Pc Pictorial Dust Jacket with small 2" open tear on front panel. Ex Library with usual marks. Novel. Fiction. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. dj: fine in mylar. book: as new minus faint spotting top page edges.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Henry Holt October 1989 Binding: Hardcover.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Good. First Thus. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0805011846 ISBN 13: 9780805011845
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Twelve short stories. Stated first edition. Unclipped dust jacket. Clean text and interior. Tight, square binding.