Fifty Four: First Edition (164 results)

Title
  • Language: English

    Published by Rodale Press, Incorporated 1981

    0878573380 / 9780878573387

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Heather Preston; Pat

  • Language: English

    Published by Rodale Press, Incorporated 1981

    0878573380 / 9780878573387

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Heather Preston; Pat Dypold; Darlene Schneck (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John 1981

    0442245696 / 9780442245696

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group 1977

    0385052596 / 9780385052597

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.24

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.06

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition Thus. Edition not stated. No indication of later printings, c 1944. Wartime paper. Pictorial boards. Boards clean with edges and corners lightly rubbed. Spine trifle sunned, ends gently rubbed. Binding sound. Text block toned. Contents unmarked, clean. DJ

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 1979

    0486237427 / 9780486237428

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. b/w Stencils (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Children's Books 1972

    0394460642 / 9780394460642

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.56

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by A Trout and Salmon Book. Ernest Benn Ltd., London. 1973 1973

    0510224318 / 9780510224318

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2.76

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1973). 1973 1st edition. 8vo paperback (137 x 216mm). Pp95. B/w photographs, illustrations. Covers stained, foxing to edges and end-papers. Good only. "First published in the game fishing magazine Trout and Salmon, these articles, and th

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Holiday House, New York, NY 1990

    0823408175 / 9780823408177

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.80

    US$ 5.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed by author on half title page. Orange hardcovers, red cloth spine. Color illustration on dj. Int. good. Color illustrations. Minor shelf wear. Glen Rounds (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Holiday House 1990

    0823408175 / 9780823408177

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. First Edition. A stated First Edition. 8vo. - over 7 3/4 in. - 9 3/4 in. [32]pp., (unpaginated), illustrated in color by Glen Rounds. A clean copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Rounds, Glen (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Wisconsin Historical Society Press, Madison, WI 2016

    0870207636 / 9780870207631

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.Montana Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.99

    US$ 3.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 124 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Near fine dust jacket. Light bump at heel of spine. First Edition / First Printing. 1,2,3,4,5.

  • Language: English

    Published by A Trout and Salmon Book. Ernest Benn Ltd., London. 1973 1973

    0510224318 / 9780510224318

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1973). 1973 1st edition. 8vo paperback (137 x 216mm). Pp95. B/w photographs, illustrations. Very good. "First published in the game fishing magazine Trout and Salmon, these articles, and the sketches that go with them, aroused a great de

  • Language: English

    Published by Higgins Quality Press 1990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. Author's gift inscription on title page. Illustrated cover. There is no other writing in the book. 127pp. Full refund if not satisfied.

  • Language: English

    Published by self published 1990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Nice Copy. Full refund if not satisfied. signed by author.

  • Published by The Attic Press, Inc., Greenwood, S.C. 1998

    0879210877 / 9780879210878

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. 8vo. 158 pages. Soft cover bound in white wrappers. Light wear to the binding. A sound copy and clean within. SIGNED by the author on the title page with "Love and Prayers.". Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Bibliographical Society of America, NY 1960

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Items include: A.N.L. Munby The Acquisition of Manuscripts By Institutional Libraries); Leoa Rostenberg (Thomas Thorpe, Publisher of "Shake-Speares Sonnets, William Shakespeare); John T. Shawcross (Certain Relationships of the Manuscripts of "Comus" John Milton); Books on Books, Book Reviews

  • Language: English

    Published by Hodder Paperbacks 2007

    0340933399 / 9780340933398

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: madelyns books, suffolk, , United Kingdommadelyns books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 1.37

    US$ 22.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hodder Paperbacks 2007. Book is in really great condition. Near fine.Shipped next working day from the U/K Language: eng Language: eng.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cistercian Publications, Kalamazoo, Michigan 1983

    0879078545 / 9780879078546

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.Henry Stachyra, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. First American Edition. vi, 403pp., (iii). Translated by John Baptist Hasbrouck. Several minor dings to extremities of volume, with light wear and minor soiling to exterior. The word "novitiate" in ink to first page; else, no other library markings or writing to text. Binding sound. A good, clean, so

  • Language: English

    Published by Hodder Paperbacks 2007

    0340933399 / 9780340933398

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: madelyns books, suffolk, , United Kingdommadelyns books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.08

    US$ 22.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hodder Paperbacks. Good condition. Shipped quickly from the U/K.

  • Language: English

    Published by Franklin Watts 1970

    0531010074 / 9780531010075

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Missing. First Edition, first printing . Uncirculated ex-library copy with a rubber stamp on the front free endpaper. Good in publisher's illustrated cloth boards showing some light handling. No dust jacket. 8vo. 54pp.

  • Published by American Photographic Publishing Co., Boston 1939

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Albatross Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Albatross Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 320pp., with many adverts preceding and following text. Crease mark affecting front cover, else a very good copy.

  • Published by =International Society For General Semantics 2000

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First edition. ISBN Trade Paperback. Tight sound copy in very good condition. Some underlining and highlighting. This book is ETC: A Review Of General Semantics et cetera Volume Fifty-Six Number Four Winter 1999-2000.

  • Published by International Society For General Semantics 1997

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First edition. ISBN Trade Paperback. Tight sound copy in very good condition. Some underlining and highlighting. This book is ETC: A Review Of General Semantics et cetera Volume Fifty-Four Number One Spring 1997.

  • Language: English

    Published by Holiday House,, NY: 1990

    0823408175 / 9780823408177

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a near fine (age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Illustrated by Glen Rounds (illustrator).

  • Published by Hollybrooke House, Nevada

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Tan Cloth Hardback. Condition: Fine. Fine Jacket. Probably 2nd Printing. A fine copy of the book and the jacket still sealed and unopened in the original publishers shrinkwrap which is also in fine conditon. Rare when found in this conditon. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Radio Nottingham 1981

    0950774006 / 9780950774008

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Robin's books, Abingdon, United KingdomRobin's books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

  • Published by self, Pawaa, Hawaii 1955

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.11

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    0 110 p. Fair. shelfwear, notes, cover split down the spine, underlining, first printing stated.

  • Published by The San Francisco Review, SF 1959

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eliot Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Eliot Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. [C47]. 1" piece of bottom of spine was glued back on. Foxing on top page edge. Otherwise red cover is mildly soiled. Also contains works by Richard Brautigan, Jose Antonio Villerrial and others.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin 2009

    0141040289 / 9780141040288

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.26

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. Features sixty adventures that pit Sherlock Holmes' extraordinary wits and courage against foreign spies, blackmailers, cultists, petty thieves, murderers, swindlers, policemen (both stupid and clever), and his arch-nemesis Moriarty, together with his faithful sidekick Doctor John H

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Abaris Books 1978

    0913870390 / 9780913870396

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, U.S.A.ALEXANDER POPE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.90

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. GREEN CLOTH COVERS WITH GILT TITLE. NO JACKET, AS ISSUED, I BELIEVE. 112 PAGES. 12 1/4" X 9 1/4" The story of Moses from his birth to the time he turns over the leadership to Joshua. Each episode in the telling of this great part of Man's story is described with an appropr