Fima: Signed (22 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on half title page. In protective mylar cover.

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, New York, NY 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very good in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket has a mild sun-fading to the spine. Moisture exposure has caused rippling to the pageblock. Sewn binding. Cloth over boar…ds. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. By the late Bialik Prize-, Peace Prize of the German Book Trade-, Legion of Honour-, Israel Prize-, Ovid Prize-, Goethe Prize-, Prince of Asturias Award-, and Heinrich Heine Prize-winning author of 'Judas' and 'A Perfect Peace'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Not Price Clipped. American First. Complete letter line from A to E; inscribed by Amos Oz on the title page:"To Marian, Shalom, Amos Oz"; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition. Inscribed by Author(s…). Book.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, U.S.A.Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Inscribed by author on title page. As new with minimal wear. Lower corners of last 3 pages were dogeared and then straightened. From private collection of former book reviewer. ; 9.25 X 6.0 X 1.0 inches; 322 pages; Signed by author.

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, New York, NY 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 31.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket has a mild sun-fading to the spine. The book is fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. By the late…Bialik Prize-, Peace Prize of the German Book Trade-, Legion of Honour-, Israel Prize-, Ovid Prize-, Goethe Prize-, Prince of Asturias Award-, and Heinrich Heine Prize-winning author of 'Judas' and 'A Perfect Peace'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Signed by author on title page; 6.25 X 1 X 9.25 inches; 322 pages; Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Modern First Editions Boston, Boston, MA, U.S.A.Modern First Editions Boston
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As New copy in like dustwrapper, signed by Amos Oz in black ink to the title page. First printing, with full letter row ABCDE on the copyright page. Flawless, close to brand new. 322 pages. Fima, our eponymous hero, is a receptionist at a gynaecology clini…c. A preposterous, yet curiously attractive figure, he spends his hours fantasising about solving the nation's problems and pursuing women with equivocal success. 1st Printing 1st Printing 1st Printing. Signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by Harcourt Brace 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Horton Colbert, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Horton Colbert
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.13
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed only. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.Black Falcon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, stated; first printing, full letter line (A-E). Signed by the author on the title page: "Amos Oz." The book is square and unmarked; corners sharp, spine ends unbumped; dust-spotting to the top page edges. The dust jacket is not price…-clipped (original price $22.95); crimping to the head of the spine; Brodart protected. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition (SIGNED). Fine in dustjacket with sticker remains inner front flap else fine. 'Translation [by Nicholas de Lange] of THE THIRD CONDITION. originally published in Israel in 1991'. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. Inscribed on bookplate for Friends of Ben Gurion University. Signed by the author. COLLECT SIGNED BOOKS. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 298 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Heavy foxing to top edge of text block. An otherwise clean copy with wear to dust jacket edges. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. A tight copy. Record # 471526.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.36
US$ 30.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's beige cloth over cream boards, lettered black at the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Flatsigned. ISBN: 0151898510 Pages: 322 Fine in fine dust jacket. Signedes.
More imagesPublished by The Jewish Museum, New York 1972
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Design Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. This is a near fine softcover copy with no wear at all. Completely clean. Signed by the artist, Fima, on the title-page, in red ink and dated 1972. Not inscribed to anyone, just signed and dated. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Jewish Museum from December 1972 to Mar…ch 1973. Essay by Susan Tumarkin Goodman. Exhibition checklist with 79 works catalogued. Illustrated with 12 color plates. Biographical sketch. Exhibition history. 10" high X 8" wide. This book will be securely packed and shipped with tracking. Signed by Artist.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. [12], 322 pages. Price clipped. This is a Helen and Kurt Wolff book. Signed by the author in English on the half-title page. Amos Oz (born Amos Klausner; 4 May 1939 - 28 December 2018) was an Israeli writer, novelist, journalist, and intellectual. He was also a p…rofessor of Hebrew literature at Ben-Gurion University of the Negev. He was the author of 40 books, including novels, short story collections, children's books, and essays, and his work has been published in 45 languages, more than that of any other Israeli writer. He was the recipient of many honors and awards, among them the Friedenspreis des Deutschen Buchhandels, the Legion of Honour of France, the Israel Prize, the Goethe Prize, the Prince of Asturias Award in Literature, the Heinrich Heine Prize, and the Franz Kafka Prize. Oz is regarded as one of "Israel's most prolific writers and respected intellectuals", as The New York Times worded it in an obituary. Fima lives in Jerusalem but feels that he ought to be somewhere else. In the course of his life he has had several love affairs, written a book of poems that aroused some expectations and thought about the purpose of the universe and where his country has lost its way. Derived from a Kirkus review: A slyly satiric walking tour through the closing years of Israel's first half-century-as refracted through the mind of an ineffectual, quirky dreamer constitutionally beset by the most mundane details of his daily routine. Efraim Nisan is a middle-aged functionary who nightly records the jarring, revelatory dreams that alternate with a waking life scarcely less dreamlike in its episodic inconclusiveness. Fima has disappointed his father Baruch Nomberg, a right-wing cosmetics manufacturer, by settling for a job as receptionist at a gynecological clinic, and disappointed his ex-wife Yael Levin, an aeronautical researcher, by letting her walk away from their marriage and into the arms of supercilious American Ted Tobias. Fima keeps disappointing himself too on a daily basis. Fascinated by charismatic Uri Gefen, he settles for sleeping with his wife, Nina, who ends each dutiful bout of lovemaking by scrubbing herself, then scrubbing the toilet and sink as well. Drawn to clinic patient Annette Tadmor, he forces himself to listen over coffee and vodka to her litany of marital complaints, only to find that he's equally chagrined whether or not they end up in bed. Fima can't even kill a cockroach without being forestalled by its reflection of the vilified Jewish people. Drifting through the streets of Jerusalem convening his own imaginary cabinet meetings to solve the nation's political and moral problems, he's most satisfied only when he's playing with Dimi Tobias, Yael's ten-year-old son. All Fima's dissatisfied longings come to a head in a magical, climactic epiphany on a Friday afternoon ramble through Jerusalem and its sequel, which shows Fima finally coming to terms with his status as a present-day Wandering Jew. Deeply, sweetly comic in the manner of Gogol. Essayist and novelist Oz has never focused such large matters so adroitly on such a delicate fulcrum-or created a more endearing hero. First edition [stated]. First printing [stated].

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. [12], 322 pages. Price clipped. This is a Helen and Kurt Wolff book. Signed in hebrew by the author on the half-title page. Amos Oz (Hebrew: ; born Amos Klausner; 4 May 1939 - 28 December 2018) was an Israeli writer, novelist, journalist, and intellectual. He was… also a professor of Hebrew literature at Ben-Gurion University of the Negev. He was the author of 40 books, including novels, short story collections, children's books, and essays, and his work has been published in 45 languages, more than that of any other Israeli writer. He was the recipient of many honors and awards, among them the Friedenspreis des Deutschen Buchhandels, the Legion of Honour of France, the Israel Prize, the Goethe Prize, the Prince of Asturias Award in Literature, the Heinrich Heine Prize, and the Franz Kafka Prize. Oz is regarded as one of "Israel's most prolific writers and respected intellectuals", as The New York Times worded it in an obituary. Fima lives in Jerusalem but feels that he ought to be somewhere else. In the course of his life he has had several love affairs, written a book of poems that aroused some expectations and thought about the purpose of the universe and where his country has lost its way. Derived from a Kirkus review: A slyly satiric walking tour through the closing years of Israel's first half-century-as refracted through the mind of an ineffectual, quirky dreamer constitutionally beset by the most mundane details of his daily routine. Efraim Nisan is a middle-aged functionary who nightly records the jarring, revelatory dreams that alternate with a waking life scarcely less dreamlike in its episodic inconclusiveness. Fima has disappointed his father Baruch Nomberg, a right-wing cosmetics manufacturer, by settling for a job as receptionist at a gynecological clinic, and disappointed his ex-wife Yael Levin, an aeronautical researcher, by letting her walk away from their marriage and into the arms of supercilious American Ted Tobias. Fima keeps disappointing himself too on a daily basis. Fascinated by charismatic Uri Gefen, he settles for sleeping with his wife, Nina, who ends each dutiful bout of lovemaking by scrubbing herself, then scrubbing the toilet and sink as well. Drawn to clinic patient Annette Tadmor, he forces himself to listen over coffee and vodka to her litany of marital complaints, only to find that he's equally chagrined whether or not they end up in bed. Fima can't even kill a cockroach without being forestalled by its reflection of the vilified Jewish people. Drifting through the streets of Jerusalem convening his own imaginary cabinet meetings to solve the nation's political and moral problems, he's most satisfied only when he's playing with Dimi Tobias, Yael's ten-year-old son. All Fima's dissatisfied longings come to a head in a magical, climactic epiphany on a Friday afternoon ramble through Jerusalem and its sequel, which shows Fima finally coming to terms with his status as a present-day Wandering Jew. Deeply, sweetly comic in the manner of Gogol. Essayist and novelist Oz has never focused such large matters so adroitly on such a delicate fulcrum-or created a more endearing hero. First edition [stated]. First printing [stated].

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. [12], 322 pages. Price clipped. This is a Helen and Kurt Wolff book. Signed on the title page. Amos Oz (Hebrew: ; born Amos Klausner; 4 May 1939 - 28 December 2018) was an Israeli writer, novelist, journalist, and intellectual. He was also a professor of Hebrew l…iterature at Ben-Gurion University of the Negev. He was the author of 40 books, including novels, short story collections, children's books, and essays, and his work has been published in 45 languages, more than that of any other Israeli writer. He was the recipient of many honors and awards, among them the Friedenspreis des Deutschen Buchhandels, the Legion of Honour of France, the Israel Prize, the Goethe Prize, the Prince of Asturias Award in Literature, the Heinrich Heine Prize, and the Franz Kafka Prize. Oz is regarded as one of "Israel's most prolific writers and respected intellectuals", as The New York Times worded it in an obituary. Fima lives in Jerusalem but feels that he ought to be somewhere else. In the course of his life he has had several love affairs, written a book of poems that aroused some expectations and thought about the purpose of the universe and where his country has lost its way. Derived from a Kirkus review: A slyly satiric walking tour through the closing years of Israel's first half-century-as refracted through the mind of an ineffectual, quirky dreamer constitutionally beset by the most mundane details of his daily routine. Efraim Nisan is a middle-aged functionary who nightly records the jarring, revelatory dreams that alternate with a waking life scarcely less dreamlike in its episodic inconclusiveness. Fima has disappointed his father Baruch Nomberg, a right-wing cosmetics manufacturer, by settling for a job as receptionist at a gynecological clinic, and disappointed his ex-wife Yael Levin, an aeronautical researcher, by letting her walk away from their marriage and into the arms of supercilious American Ted Tobias. Fima keeps disappointing himself too on a daily basis. Fascinated by charismatic Uri Gefen, he settles for sleeping with his wife, Nina, who ends each dutiful bout of lovemaking by scrubbing herself, then scrubbing the toilet and sink as well. Drawn to clinic patient Annette Tadmor, he forces himself to listen over coffee and vodka to her litany of marital complaints, only to find that he's equally chagrined whether or not they end up in bed. Fima can't even kill a cockroach without being forestalled by its reflection of the vilified Jewish people. Drifting through the streets of Jerusalem convening his own imaginary cabinet meetings to solve the nation's political and moral problems, he's most satisfied only when he's playing with Dimi Tobias, Yael's ten-year-old son. All Fima's dissatisfied longings come to a head in a magical, climactic epiphany on a Friday afternoon ramble through Jerusalem and its sequel, which shows Fima finally coming to terms with his status as a present-day Wandering Jew. Deeply, sweetly comic in the manner of Gogol. Essayist and novelist Oz has never focused such large matters so adroitly on such a delicate fulcrum-or created a more endearing hero. First edition [stated]. First printing [stated].
[SIGNED BY ARTIST] Fima [SERIES]: Art Library
Fima (Roeytenberg, Ephraim) / Ben-Yuda, Moshe [ed.]/ Debel, Ruth [trans.]
Published by General Federation of Labour in Israel 1989
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.00
US$ 59.03 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[SIGNED BY ARTIST] 22.5x24 cm. Hardcover. In good condition. The book is in : Hebrew English.
More imagesAmos Oz (1939-2018) - Fima - Rare signed edition - 1993
Amos Oz (1939-2018) - Israeli writer, novelist, journalist, and intellectual
Language: French
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York/San Diego/London 1993
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: PhP Autographs, Hastière, BelgiumPhP Autographs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 71.52
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Rare - Signed edition : Fima New York/San Diego/London, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. Size : 24x16.5 cm Condition : please see scans. Certificate of Authenticity and lifetime guarantee. Signé par l'auteur.
Published by HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY. 1993 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First American edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Amos Oz. Fine in plain pale green printed wrappers.

Published by Bineth Gallery 1990
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie chemin des arts, PARIS, , FranceLibrairie chemin des arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 71.53
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dédicace de l'artiste à G Boudaille. Dédicacé par l'illustrateur.
Published by Harcourt Brace & Co. (1993), New York 1993
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, MD, U.S.A.Quill & Brush, member ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First edition. SIGNED BY OZ on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed.