Language: English
Published by Fire Buff House, New Albany, IN., 1987
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Leatherette. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This127 pp. book details how for half a Century, from 1872 to 1922, chemicals extinguished 80% of our fires, saving millions of dollars of property, but they never performed as advertised. This book is in the "Fire Service History Series" from this publisher, and is full of more than 100 photographs and drawings of these early fire engines. Genuinely signed by the author (a former volunteer fire chief) on the first blank flyleaf. The jacket has several small nicks around the edges, but otherwise presents very well. Photos upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Fire Buff House, Indiana, 1987
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition. Large hardcover shows only the very slightest edgewear with one bump to bottom edges. The pages are clean, tight and unmarked. THIS IS SIGNED BY CONWAY. The DJ is worn at edges with a couple of small, closed tears. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 3/25/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241489041 ISBN 13: 9781241489045
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Frost and Fire. Natural engines, tool-marks and chips. With sketches taken at home and abroad. By a Traveller. [The preface signed: J. F. Campbell.] V. Book.
Published by The Hafer Foundation / The Boyertown Museum of Historic Vehicles, Boyertown, Pennsylvania, 1972
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ condition. No jacket. First Edition (so stated). Boyertown, Pennsylvania: The Hafer Foundation / The Boyertown Museum of Historic Vehicles, 1972. Signed by author Erminie Schaefer Hafer on the title page ("Fondly" and her full signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). Numbered first edition (#244). Very Good+ condition. Bright, clean, square and tight. Corners are NOT bumped. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Hinges are perfect. Pages are bright white, fresh and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Bibliography. Roster of Boyertown Body Employees. Index. Bound in the original brown cloth, stamped in shiny gold. Oversize Hardcover. 9.5" wide by 12.25" tall. This large, heavy book will require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. Full title: "A Century of Vehicle Craftsmanship : A One Hundred (100) Year History of the Pennsylvania Dutch Transportation Heritage of Berks County : Bicycles, Wagons, Buggies, Sleighs, Carriages, Fire Engines, Steam Trains, Trolley Cars, Buses, Trucks and Automobiles.". Signed by the Author. First Edition (so stated). Oversize Hardcover. Very Good+ condition/No jacket. 264pp.
Language: English
Published by Nostalgia Road Publications, United Kingdom., 2006
ISBN 10: 1903016673 ISBN 13: 9781903016671
Seller: Anthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA, Selby, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Signed
Oblong Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Nostalgia Road Volume 9, 52pp, bw & col illus with text. Covers post war fire brigades and appliances that have served the four counties of Cleveland, Durham, Northumberland and Tyne and Wear. SIGNED - Best Wishes Ron Henderson on the title page. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Little Brown. 1951., 1951
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Illustrated by Phyllis Rowand and inscribed by her on half- title page. Very good book in very good dustjacket. [1002]. Signed by Author(s).
Published by IVCO, Auckland, 1981
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Good. Signed by Author(s). 31 pp. numerous colour photographs. Patchy fading to front cover, light toning to edges & ffep. a clean, bright copy signed by Iv an G Prince on front paste-down.
Language: English
Published by The Hafer Foundation, Boyertown, PA, 1972
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition, Registered copy No. 158, Author signed on the title page, Gilt on brown covers in a white & pictorial dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Heavy 9-1/2" x 12-1/4", 264 page book. Dust jacket edges & corners torn - not affecting the pictorial front & back vehicle illustrations. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Headleys of Ashford, London, UK
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 152pp, numerous monochrome illustrations in text. Signed and inscribed by the author., 'To Roger, with best wishes, Happy Reading!, Geof', on the title page. In laminated, illustrated card covers. 4to. A little gentle edge wear to card covers else neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster Signed
1889 September 7th Original Antique Print taken from The Graphic: FIRE BRIGADE CONGRESS - PARIS. Overall size of this print is approx 20cm x 28cm with large margins, perfect for mounting for home, business, interior decorators, hotels, pubs, boardrooms and restaurants. All our prints are ORIGINALS ANTIQUES AND GUARANTEED TO BE AS DATED. Please note we are offering an ANTIQUE PRINT on this listing unless otherwise described. These prints are taken from the THE GRAPHIC and in many cases, there will also be text on the reverse of the image side. The Graphic was first published in 1869, founded by William Luson Thomas and was a weekly newspaper reporting details of local, UK and worldwide events and stories. The Graphic is known for its coverage of of the following subjects: The Wars, Ships, Boats, Guns, Sailing, Portraits, Fine Art, Old and Antique Prints, Wood Cut, Wood Engravings, Early Photographs, Victorian Life, Victorian Culture, Kings, Queens, Royalty, Travels, Adventures, Natural History, Birds, Fish, Mammals, Fishing, Hunting, Shooting, Fox Hunting, Sprts including Tennis, Cricket, Football, Horse Racing etc. WE ARE HAPPY TO COMBINE POSTAGE FOR UP TO 10 ITEMS FOR NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE OVER THE SINGLE ITEM POSTAGE COST FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS. FOR UK BUYERS, POSTAGE IS FREE. PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU WOULD LIKE THE ITEM TO BE SENT BY TRACKED AND SIGNED FOR MAIL, YOU WILL NEED TO PAY THE APPROPRIATE HIGHER POSTAL CHARGE. 1889 Antique Print - FRANCE PARIS FIRE BRIGADE CONGRESS FIRE ENGINES (073) 1889 Antique Print - FRANCE PARIS FIRE BRIGADE CONGRESS FIRE ENGINES (073) 1889 Antique Print - FRANCE PARIS FIRE BRIGADE CONGRESS FIRE ENGINES (073) Description1889 September 7thOriginal Antique Print taken from The Graphic:<.
Published by The Hafer Foundation, 1972
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
4to Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed. 264p. Stated first edition. Signed flat on title page by Erminie Hafer. Contents are otherwise unmarked with numerous b/w and color photos. Brown cloth boards are pointed with gilt lettering. Jacket is price clipped with a few edge chips and closed tears. Foxing present along text-block and dj extremities. Binding is firm with hinges securely attached.