Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1993
ISBN 10: 0345384814 ISBN 13: 9780345384812
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0871135620 ISBN 13: 9780871135629
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very good in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket fine in protective mylar sleeve. Softening to base of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen novel by the author of 'No Man's Dog' and 'Badger Games'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. a clean, square, near fine copy, octavo, 337 pages.
Language: English
Published by Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. AS NEW FINE hardcover book & DJ. Unread.Bright clean square and tight.FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING.Shelf 1054. We ship within one business day of receiving your order. Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // No previous owner name//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked // Not price clipped// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine: New York, n.d.(1993)., 1993
ISBN 10: 0345384814 ISBN 13: 9780345384812
Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Cloth & boards; 8vo.,337pp. Fine in Fine D/j.
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Pantheon, New York, 2016. First edition. First printing (with full number line, including 1). Trade paperback original, with French flaps. Fine/remainder line lower edge. A clean tight unread copy. Price intact on front jacket French flap ($19.95).
Language: English
Published by Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. AS NEW FINE hardcover book & DJ. Unread.Bright clean square and tight.FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING.Shelf 1054. We ship within one business day of receiving your order. Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // No previous owner name//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked // Not price clipped// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First U. K. Printing. Book and Dust Jacket have light wear else Near Fine condition.
Published by New York: Ballantine Books, 1993, New York, 1993
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine-. 1st Edition/1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of a true Marine. One who would not quit and repeatedly demonstrated he had the courage, spirit and self-determination to overcome all obstacles. No matter what. 337 pages including index. Extremely light shelf wear. Great copy.
Language: English
Published by THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE PRESS, KNOXVILLE, TN, 2005
ISBN 10: 1572333294 ISBN 13: 9781572333291
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. OWNER'S BOOKPLATE.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0345384814 ISBN 13: 9780345384812
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. Black covers in a black & pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 337 pages.
Language: English
Published by London: Hodder & Stoughton,, 1946
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. First Edition. The copyright page has 'First Printed 1946'. No additional printings are indicated. this copy is well-worn with some marks on the covers. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0224614665 ISBN 13: 9780224614665
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Royal blue cloth hardback with small gilt decoration on front of cover and gilt lettering on spine. Map sunned endpapers "The Punjab" otherwise clean tight copy in good condition, 159pp Red illustrated Dust Jacket. tears down edges tiny tears on edges, otherwise nice bright Jacket in acceptable condition. price unclipped (36s net) First published 1968 by Jonathan Cape Heavy book WILL incur additional shipping outside the U K only Book#200571.
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing with full number line. Signed by author on title page. A fine copy in a fine DJ now protected in a removal mylar cover. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #84. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by london,andre deutsch, 1978
ISBN 10: 0233969594 ISBN 13: 9780233969596
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. uk1st.editionm.1st.impression.near fine hardback in vg dustwrapper.signed by the author on half title page Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Salisbury: Frith, 2012
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 317 pages: ill. ; 25 cm. Notes: TV tie-in. Subjects: Francis Frith Collection. Great Britain Social life and customs 19th century. Manners and customs. Great Britain. Great Britain pictorial works. Great Britain views and travel. Genre: Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1952
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Stead (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition fourth impression. Octavo hardback. 188 pp. illustrations by Stead. Very Good condition in Near Very Good price-clipped dust jacket (tiny piece missing from rear corner which has been repaired). No inscriptions. Quite a nice copy. Photo available.
Seller: Virginia Books & More, Spotsylvania, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Bruno, Iacopo (illustrator). 1st Edition. This is a pristine and unread copy from the first printing of the first edition, a book which was signed by the author in the year of publication and stored flat in archival conditions since. Please see my attached photos. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New York: Oxford University Press [1998]. First edition, first printing. Hardbound. New in dust jacket. A pristine unread copy. Comes with archival-quality acid-free mylar dust jacket protector. 0.0.
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First American edition. New in new dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the second free endpaper (signature only). 1st American edition, 1st printing, complete number line. New, unread copy with dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. A DS Aector McAvoy mystery by the author of "Past Life" and "Original Skin". Signed American editions are rare. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1896
Seller: Archway Books, Mana, New Zealand
First Edition
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. First Edition. 21 cm, xvi, 271 pp, frontis is folding map (edge is worn,) Name and review copy stamp to flyleaf, cloth over boards - light marks and light impressions to rear. Sewing is a little loose and signatures not perfectly aligned in binding. Good copy overall. . romance novel, most of its plot cleverly woven around events involving the Royal Marines during their period of attachment to the First Fleet?s expedition to New South Wales, 1787-1791. . it may not be pure 'history' but this book offers just as gripping a read, using the creativity of story-telling to bring Sydney's early history to life. -- various sources.
Published by London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946, 1946
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hbk no d/w; Vg-; blue cloth cover, spine discoloured; no handwriting inside ie names or similar; attractive colour title page; peach & black coloured illustrations; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Salisbury: Frith, 2012
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 317 pages: ill. ; 25 cm. Notes: TV tie-in. Subjects: Francis Frith Collection. Great Britain Social life and customs 19th century. Manners and customs. Great Britain. Great Britain pictorial works. Great Britain views and travel. Genre: Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by AST Press, Terre Haute, IN, 1996
ISBN 10: 096180873X ISBN 13: 9780961808730
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Inscribed by author on title page. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0224614665 ISBN 13: 9780224614665
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket by Leigh Taylor (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Some edge wear, chipping and rubbing to top and bottom of largely red jacket and spine, spine slightly faded, large 'skinned' patch and remains of old sticky label to top front jacket, corners rubbed and bruised, price clipped, no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a reasonable copy for its age. 159pp, map endpapers. The hard life of a Victoran soldier. The author and historian seventh Marquess of Anglesey(1922-2013), when researching his history of the British Cavalry came upon the manuscript memoirs of Sergeant John Pearman (1819-1908). Quite a scarce book.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0345384814 ISBN 13: 9780345384812
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, xiv, 337 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Spine pictorial black with white lettering. Exterior has very slight wear including light edge wear. Boards have very light wear including faint sunning. Text block has slight wear including light foxing to the edges. Illustrated. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by both authors. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column CC. 1411485. FP New Rockville Stock. Signed.
Seller: As The Story Was Told, York, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, VG+ in VG++ unclipped dw. Appears unread with no inscriptions. A little spotting to fore-edge of text block. Moe significant spotting and some dustiness to upper edge. Just a little marking to dustwrapper. Review copy, with review slip enclosed.
Language: English
Published by AST Press, Terre Haute, IN, 1996
ISBN 10: 096180873X ISBN 13: 9780961808730
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 284 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, very slight jacket wear. Covers Ryan¿s army career from 1862 to 1876, and his life afterward. . John Ryan participated in the Washita Fight, The Yellowstone Expedition of 1873, and fought on the bluffs with Reno at The Little Big Horn.
Language: English
Published by Bog-Eyed-Books, Belvedere, Kent, 2017
ISBN 10: 0995555346 ISBN 13: 9780995555341
Seller: Greystone Books, Margate, United Kingdom
Comic First Edition Signed
US$ 24.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. Jim Medway (illustrator). First Edition. First Printing. NrF. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback/Graphic Novel, Size Of Covers 17.7 by 25.1 cms. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, JIM MEDWAY, TOGETHER WITH A HAND-DRAWN CARTOON OF SERGEANT CHIP CHARLTON ON TITLE-PAGE. Inscription reads, 'To ---/Best Wishes/Jim Medway/(cartoon of Chip Charlton)'. (48)pp. The adventures of Chip Charlton. Tiny wear to corners of covers; else a near fine copy of a SCARCE first edition, first printing SIGNED BY AUTHOR, JIM MEDWAY. Presentation Copy Inscribed & Signed By Author.
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the second free endpaper (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket is fine in protective mylar sleeve. Book is fine except for faint toning to the edges of the pageblock. Remainder mark. A Detective Sergeant McAvoy mystery by the author of "The Dark Winter" and "Past Life". Signed American editions are rare. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).