Fool by Bailey (11 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.56
US$ 8.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Moderate shelf wear. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by E.P. Dutton 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Early printing in black cloth. A nice copy. small name stamp. No jacket.

Published by Swinford: Fantasy Press 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United KingdomPeter Scott
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Softcover. 20pp. Stapled wraps. Tips of bottom corners lightly creased, covers slightly tanned, small split to top edge of spine, otherwise V.g.
Language: English
Published by Fantasy Press, Oxford 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 15.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 9pp. printed rectos only on ten sheets. Covers slightly handled & foxed. From the library of Anthony Thwaite who together with Oscar Mellor edited the book. Oscar Mellor (covers) (illustrator).

The Wide World The Magazine For Men Christmas Number December 1929 / Captain John Graham and Jack MacLeod "A Soldier of Fortune" / Anton Hauptmann and Elliot Bailey "In the Hands of the Bedouin - II" / Captain George Browne "The Matador" / James Vance Marshall "Hitting the Iron Trail - II"/ John Gibbons "The 'Fool Afoot' In Italy - III" / Henry G Lamond "The Best Policy" / G Ireland "The Queer Side of Things - The Case of Mr Pillai" / Captain G A Williams "At Twelve Midnight" / Captain A H Parsons "The Outcast" / Robert M MacDonald "The Mysterious Stranger"
Captain John Graham and Jack MacLeod "A Soldier of Fortune" / Anton Hauptmann and Elliot Bailey "In the Hands of the Bedouin - II" / Captain George Browne "The Matador" / James Vance Marshall "Hitting the Iron Trail - II"/ John Gibbons "The 'Fool Afoot' In Italy - III" / Henry G Lamond "The Best Policy" / G Ireland "The Queer Side of Things - The Case of Mr Pillai" / Captain G A Williams "At Twelve Midnight" / Captain A H Parsons "The Outcast" / Robert M MacDonald "The Mysterious Stranger"
Published by George Newnes 1929
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.43
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 124 pages. Captain John Graham and Jack MacLeod "A Soldier of Fortune" / Anton Hauptmann and Elliot Bailey "In the Hands of the Bedouin - II" / Captain George Browne "The Matador" / James Vance Marshall "Hitting the Iron Trail - II"/ John Gibbons "The 'Fool Afoot' In Italy - III" / Henry G Lamond "Th…e Best Policy" / G Ireland "The Queer Side of Things - The Case of Mr Pillai" / Captain G A Williams "At Twelve Midnight" / Captain A H Parsons "The Outcast" / Robert M MacDonald "The Mysterious Stranger" (SL#253).

Published by Fantasy Press, Swinford, Eynsham, Oxford 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. Slim collection of poems. An about very good copy in stapled wrappers that are lightly soiled and moderately sunned. Internally a clean copy. Uncommon.
Published by Methuen & Co LTD, London 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.43
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard. Condition: Good Plus. 1st EDITION. Severe sunning to spine front/rear boards. Previous owners stamp on inside of front board. evidence of professional replacement of ffep/rfep. Pp clean and bright and binding tight. Size: 16mo 0.0.

Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 400.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American edition. Fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper with some modest chips along the upper extremities. Novel about the court fool who achieved great power during the reign of Henry II, by the prolific author of the "Mr. Fortune" detective series. Ver…y scarce in jacket.
Published by E-067
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1927. 272 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has heavy shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities (DJ is heavily chipped with loss present to the DJ panels). Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine an…d front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. The Fool by H. C. Bailey is a historical novel, first published in 1921, set in 12th-century England during the civil war between King Stephen and Empress Matilda. It follows the story of Bran, a court jester who uses his wit and position to navigate political intrigue and influence events, becoming a powerful figure in the court of Henry II. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by E. P. Dutton and Co, New York 1927
- First Edition
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. "the Fool who was a great power for good in the Court of Henry II of England." By the author of the Mr. Fortune detective novels. Uncommon. Near Fine in nearly Very Good moderately edge chipped dustjacket.