Foreign Soil by Deane John (5 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, , IrelandJoe Collins Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 44, (4) pages. Original illustrated card covers. *Limited edition of 500 copies issued as number 3 in the 'Icarus' series.* A fine copy without any damage, library stamps, inscriptions or other markings. Images and further information available on request. *** Lower than average weight -… shipping charge will be reduced at processing stage of order. ***.
More imagesPublished by Dedalus, Dublin 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. First edition. Fine in blue wrappers. One of 500 copies Signed by the author on the half-title page. Poetry.
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Casa Camino Real, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.Casa Camino Real
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed to poet, Keith Wilson: "Upon Foreign Soil and blessed to be so well met with Keith and Heloise: Boston: June '99. John F. Deane." Icarus Editions 3. Limited edition of 500 copies. Slight sunning of cover, otherwise very good condition. Inventory #000784. Size:… 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Dedalus Press. 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: William Cowan, Oban, , United KingdomWilliam Cowan
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.54
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the author. One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Issued as Icarus Editions 3. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.42
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dublin; Dedalus, 1999. (Icarus Editions 3). First edition. 21x15 cm. 43, (1) pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine and a small part of front wrapper are slightly sunned. There are light underlinings in pencil on 3 pages. A fine copy. The first edition was issued in 500 copies. Inscribed: "for Ingemar and Mikaela - these interim g…ropings - with admiration and gratitude / John F. Deane". The Swedish authors Ingemar and Mikaela Leckius translated poems by Deane which were published in magazines in the late nineties, and Deane's translations of Ingemar Leckius's poems into English were published in 2000 ("Light From Light", Dedalus Press).