Frizzer (7 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Peak Dragon Books, Alfreton, United KingdomPeak Dragon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.40
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The picture on our listing is a photograph of the actual book NOT a stock image. [Loc. J4-3].

Published by Yorkshire Archaeological Society 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, , United KingdomScarthin Books ABA, ILAB.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 39.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. occasional pencil notes.

Language: English
Published by Yorkshire Archaeological Society Boydell Press 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 138.09
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Y.A. S, Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 2001.Hard cover. Book Condition : Near fine, appears unread. A very nice copy. Scarce book. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #AF018376.

Published by Primo Carnera Editore, Milano 1985
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, , Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.22
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 4° - Unpaginated. Fully illustrated in color. In very good condition. Frigidaire was a comics magazine published in Rome, Italy. The magazine had significant effects on graphic design, illustrations and written speech in the country during the 1980s. In 2008 it folded, and in 2009 it became a su…pplement of Liberazione, a now defunct communist newspaper. History and profile Frigidaire was established in 1980. The first issue appeared in November.The founders were Vincenzo Sparagna, Stefano Tamburini, Filippo Scòzzari, Andrea Pazienza, Massimo Mattioli, and Tanino Liberatore. The magazine had its headquarters in Rome. In addition to cartoons Frigidaire featured avant-garde reportages and interviews and covers articles on visual art. It also included investigative reports. Over time the magazine became a mouthpiece for left-wing counterculture in the country. At the beginning of the 2000s the frequency of Frigidaire was switched to bi-monthly. In 2003 Vincenzo Sparagna sold the publisher of the magazine,which was temporarily ceased publication from April May 2003 to 2006. In 2005, Sparagna moved the magazine's headquarters from Rome to a rural area near Giano dell'Umbria. The estate, dubbed the 'Republic of Frigolandia', housed the magazine's museum. The estate acted like a micro-country, and was established with a constitution that values inclusion. On 25 April 2009, the magazine began to be published as an insert of Liberazione, a communist daily. In September 2002, the covers and some selected pages of the magazine were exhibited at the 7th Athens International Comics Festival.[1] Frigidaire s archives are housed at Yale's Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library. In 2020, a local right-wing party attempted to evict Sparagna from the Republic of Frigolandia, threatening the museum and its archives.

Published by Primo Carnera Editore, Milano 1985
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, , Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.22
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 4° - p.65. Fully illustrated in color. In very good condition. Frigidaire was a comics magazine published in Rome, Italy. The magazine had significant effects on graphic design, illustrations and written speech in the country during the 1980s. In 2008 it folded, and in 2009 it became a supplemen…t of Liberazione, a now defunct communist newspaper. History and profile Frigidaire was established in 1980. The first issue appeared in November.The founders were Vincenzo Sparagna, Stefano Tamburini, Filippo Scòzzari, Andrea Pazienza, Massimo Mattioli, and Tanino Liberatore. The magazine had its headquarters in Rome. In addition to cartoons Frigidaire featured avant-garde reportages and interviews and covers articles on visual art. It also included investigative reports. Over time the magazine became a mouthpiece for left-wing counterculture in the country. At the beginning of the 2000s the frequency of Frigidaire was switched to bi-monthly. In 2003 Vincenzo Sparagna sold the publisher of the magazine,which was temporarily ceased publication from April May 2003 to 2006. In 2005, Sparagna moved the magazine's headquarters from Rome to a rural area near Giano dell'Umbria. The estate, dubbed the 'Republic of Frigolandia', housed the magazine's museum. The estate acted like a micro-country, and was established with a constitution that values inclusion. On 25 April 2009, the magazine began to be published as an insert of Liberazione, a communist daily. In September 2002, the covers and some selected pages of the magazine were exhibited at the 7th Athens International Comics Festival.[1] Frigidaire s archives are housed at Yale's Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library. In 2020, a local right-wing party attempted to evict Sparagna from the Republic of Frigolandia, threatening the museum and its archives.

- Periodical
Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalyLibreria Piani
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Roma, 1985, n° 1 (Sparagna, Pazienza, Scozzari, Vincino, ecc.) pp. 32.
Published by Primo Carnera Editore, 1980
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL, Milano, MI, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3,576.16
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
brossure illustrate. Milano, Primo Carnera Editore, 1980-1988, Edizione originale. Rara collezione con tutto il pubblicato dal 1980 al 1988 di «Frigidaire» (fatta eccezione per il numero 50 del 1985), per un totale di 90 fascicoli, di «Frigidaire» e collezione completa di «Frizzer» (marzo 1985-marzo/aprile 1986, 13 numeri totali…). Presenti inoltre gli albi: "Pertini" (Andrea Pazienza); "Saette" (Pablo Echaurren); "Satira" (Vincino); "Fango e Ossigeno" (Filippo Scozzari); "Primo Carnera" (Filippo Scozzari); "Dottor Jack" (Filippo Scozzari); "Cotti e Mangiati" (Vauro). Nata dalla fine dell'esperienza di «Cannibale», la rivista fondata da Stefano Tamburini nel 1977, «Frigidaire» comparve per la prima volta in edicola nel novembre del 1980 grazie alla collaborazione tra lo stesso Tamburini, Filippo Scozzari e Vincenzo Sparagna, già membri di «Il Male». Con un comitato di redazione formato - oltre che dagli appena citati Tamburini e Scozzari e da Sparagna nel ruolo di direttore da Andrea Pazienza, Tanino Liberatore e Massimo Mattioli e con collaboratori d'eccezione (a partire da Oreste Del Buono e Mario Schifano), «Frigdaire» si impose in breve tempo come una sintesi di fumetti, arte, musica, giornalismo e di corrosiva e spesso audacissima satira della società, divenendo un luogo di sovversione e di denuncia attraverso le immagini e le parole. Attiva con periodicità irregolare e con molti fascicoli doppi e tripli fino all'ottobre 1995 (numero 177/178), nell'aprile del 1998 ebbe inizio una "seconda serie" destinata a durare fino al dicembre 2008. Ma, nonostante la longevità del nome, il periodo più importante della rivista resterà quello stretto tra il 1980 e il 1988. La tragica morte nel 1986 di Tamburini e l'altrettanto tragica scomparsa di Pazienza nel 1988 segneranno infatti la fine della fase più geniale di «Frigidaire». Multiforme, volutamente caotica e fortemente provocatoria con contenuti e immagini che oggi faticherebbero a essere accettati l'esperienza di «Frigidaire» si accompagnò ad albi monografici curati dai suoi più importanti fumettisti e disegnatori e a quella di avventure editoriali autonome, come quella di «Frizzer» (presente nell'insieme in collezione completa). Inaugurata nel marzo 1985 con la direzione anche qui affidata a Vincenzo Sparagna, nel numero 2 del maggio 1986 la rivista riportava il «Manifesto della pittura Maivista» firmato dallo stesso Sparagna e da Andrea Pazienza per proclamare l'avvento di un'arte che era «tensione verso il fugace labile apparizione onirica, come gli affreschi romani scoperti durante gli scavi della metropolitana, e che al primo contatto con l'aria si sono dissolti». 285 x 225 mm, brossure illustrate, numero di pagine variabile. Edizione originale. Rara collezione con tutto il pubblicato dal 1980 al 1988 di «Frigidaire» (fatta eccezione per il numero 50 del 1985), per un totale di 90 fascicoli, di «Frigidaire» e collezione completa di «Frizzer» (marzo 1985-marzo/aprile 1986, 13 numeri totali). Presenti inoltre gli albi: "Pertini" (Andrea Pazienza); "Saette" (Pablo Echaurren); "Satira" (Vincino); "Fango e Ossigeno" (Filippo Scozzari); "Primo Carnera" (Filippo Scozzari); "Dottor Jack" (Filippo Scozzari); "Cotti e Mangiati" (Vauro).