Frog Prince: Signed (24 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.Christian Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. an adult book for "performing" Christians. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on front endpage. Jamcracker, Clotilda (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on half title page. Pages toned. Dampstained. Cover rubbed nad scuffed. Cover tearing away from spine. (juvenile, fiction, fairy tale). Heinly, John (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: impopcult1/Rivkin, Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.impopcult1/Rivkin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.20
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. In 2008 Jon Scieszka was namedthe first National Ambassador For Young People's Literature by The Library of Congress. Jon has signed on title page and includes BONUS:July calendar flyer from Anderson's Bookshop in Naperville, IL where event took place. Johnson, Steve (illustrator). Signe…d by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.The Media Foundation
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.98
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Signed. Book is in great condition. Signed by author! Pages slightly discolored from aging. Cover differs and shows light edgewear, shelfwear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cul de Sac Books, Clarkston, GA, U.S.A.Cul de Sac Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.52
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. F/F in mylar. A 1st edition/2nd printing copy in fine condition. Signed by author on title page. There is no wear to jacket. The jacket is not price clipped, the covers are clean and bright and the edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The binding is straight…and tight. NO remainder mark, NOT ex-lib. Steve Johnson (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Features text by Jon Scieszka accompanied by color illustrations by Steve Johnson. A clean near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine in a near fine dust jacket with some minor wear. Signed by Jon Scieszka on the title page. Johnson, Steve (illustrato…r). Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.95
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. STEVE JOHNSON (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. The author inscribed on the title page. This is a nice clean book with light to moderate wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine inscribed first edition with some foxing to the page block edges in Near Fine dust jacket with slightest edgewear. Inscribed by the author on the title page. 252 pages, unmarked ; ECR H FIC; 8.5 X 5.5 X 1.1 inches; 252 pages; Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. The author inscribed on the title page. This is a nice clean book with light to moderate wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: bainebridge booksellers, bronx, NY, U.S.A.bainebridge booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by New Rivers Press, (New York) 1977
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. SIGNED by the author. Very Good internally clean and solid paperback copy. 1500 printed. #. Susan Sturgill (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: McCormick Books, Hartland, MI, U.S.A.McCormick Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Scant rubbing on spine ends else a fine copy now in protective mylar. First edition copy with full number line, author Jon Scieszka inscribed title page, "For Kristina - Ribbit! Ribbit! Jon Scieszka." What Really happened after the princess kissed the frog prince, with cha…rming color illustrations. ; MCF04204; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Author. Illustrated by Steve Johnson (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, CanadaA Good Read
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.99
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Minor bumping to bottom of book spine. Minor rubbing to DJ. Creasing to top right corner of front DJ.… Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. ; 9.13 X 6.57 X 1.11 inches; 192 pages; Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, AustraliaReading Habit
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.26
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Applicable. First Edition. Soft Cover, First Edition, 300gms, 371 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, slight curl to front cover, authors signature on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved mark…ings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Aldington: The Hand and Flower Press, 1952. 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First edition (softcover). 12mo (18cm by 12cm), pp249-284. Original printed card wrappers. This copy is in very good condition. Signed by the author on the title page.
Language: English
Published by Hand and Flower Press, Aldington, Kent, UK 1952
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.95
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Stapled booklet. 34 pages. SIGNED by the author. Flat spine. Flat covers. Clean & tight. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 414.3. Poems in Pamphlet 1952, IX, The Frog Prince and Other Poems by Alan Barnsle…y. Signed By Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Hinch Books, Brighton, , United KingdomHinch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition in dustjacket. Books is signed by its editor and the person to whom it has been dedicated, in both instances: Martin Breese. This book is a cult novel about life and love and sadness in Paris and the Balearic Islands. Martin Breese, p…ublisher, discovered the manuscript in Paris and decided to make it the first venture for his publishing house. When the book was ready to send to the printers there was a sudden last minute interest in it by the late Marion Boyars. The artwork was rushed to her by bike and the next morning she made an offer to take over the rights. The book was published simultaneously in London and New York and received rave reviews. It has since become a cult novel by a strange and interesting talent. An important association copy. VG+/VG+ but with the usual browning of pages that were not printed on acid free paper. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Hand & Flower Press, Aldington 1952
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.86
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. pp . Original publisher's grey covers, lettered green and black. Signed presentation from the author on the title page, 'Frederic Hunter, with affectionate good wishes of Alan Barnsley 23.vii.63'. The poet was later known as Gabriel Fielding the novelist. Poems in Pamphlet series. Slight spotting to covers, otherwise sound,… very good.

Published by Winterport, ME: Borrower's Press. 1981
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Micro-Miniature Book. 64mo. 31 pp. Red Cloth With Illustrated Label. Fine. Printed by hand on 100% Rag Paper, Goudy Oldstyle. Hand-colored illustrations. One of 350, Signed by Jane Bernier. (Bradbury, p. 33).

Published by London: Thomas MacLean. 1829
- Softcover
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original lithograph. 14 x 9.5 inches. Very Good. Inserted into light matting.Sitters: Jules Auguste Armand Marie, Prince de Polignac (1780-1847), French statesman. Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington (1769-1852), Field Marshal and Prime Minister.John Doyle (Dublin 1797 - 2 January 1868 London), known by the… pen name H. B., was a political cartoonist, caricaturist, painter and lithographer.In his youth he learned to paint landscapes under Gaspare Gabrielli, and miniature portraits at the Royal Dublin Society's drawing school under John Comerfield. He won a gold medal in 1805. He was commissioned to paint equestrian portraits of the Marquess of Sligo and Lord Talbot, the Irish viceroy, and in 1822 he produced six prints entitled The Life of a Racehorse. That year he moved to London with his wife, Marianna Conan. His painting Turning out the Stag brought him recognition when it was exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1825.Doyle continued to exhibit miniatures until 1835, but by then he was experiencing greater success with his political cartoons, printed using the new reproductive medium of lithography, beginning in 1827. These were issued once a month during parliamentary sessions, and continued for twenty-two years. His caricatures were mostly faithful likenesses of their subjects, with little exaggeration, treated with sarcastic humor, often alluding to popular plays. They were signed with the letters H. B., constructed out of two Js and two Ds, Doyle's own initials. By 1840 he was prosperous enough to afford a fashionable house in Hyde Park, moving in the same circles as David Wilkie, Walter Scott, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeray, Thomas Macaulay, Thomas Moore and Samuel Rogers - but H. B.'s true identity remained a closely guarded secret until he revealed it in 1843 in a seventeen-page letter to Sir Robert Peel.In the 1840s, at the height of his popularity, indices of H.B.'s prints were published in The Times and by the publisher McLean, but his reputation faded. His later prints were gentle in their humor and drawn in a soft, indistinct style. Thackeray said his cartoons, although clever and witty, were too "genteel" to raise more than a gentlemanly smile - "You will never hear any laughing at 'H. B.'" When he died in 1868, his obituary in The Art Journal did not appear until three months after his death, and a posthumous sale of his sketches at Christie's in 1882 was canceled for lack of buyers. However, he is considered a founder of the school of British cartoon satirists represented by John Leech, John Tenniel, and his son Richard Doyle, which established the style made famous by Punch magazine. The British Museum has over 900 of his drawings in its collections.

Published by Walker & Co.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 195.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. A hefty start on the 32 "Regency" novels as of 2018, a fine and collectible lot of eleven (11) SIGNED Carola Dunn "Regency" novels, each published in New York by Walker & Co., each in Near Fine or better condition, each in hardcover format, bound in colored paper over bo…ards, each with dust jackets, and each in First Edition, First Printing state, with #1 in number lines present. The lot is comprised of: Lavender Lady (1983, Near Fine/Fine, 201 pp., touch of waffling to first free endpaper); The Man in the Green Coat (1987, Fine/Fine, 242 pp.); Smuggler's Summer (1987, Fine/Near Fine, 231 pp., sunning to dust jacket spine); Miss Hartwell's Dilemma (1988, Fine/Near Fine, 217 pp.); The Black Sheep's Daughter (1989, Fine/Fine, 210 pp.); Two Corinthians (1989, Fine/Fine, 215 pp.); Lady in the Briars (1990, Fine/Fine, 209 pp.); Byron's Child (1991, 187 pp.); Polly and the Prince (1991, Fine/Near Fine, touch of sunning along top edge of jacket, 191 pp.); The Frog Earl (1992, Fine/Fine, 198 pp.) and Miss Jacobson's Journey (1992, Fine/Fine, 210 pp.). Carola Dunn lives to this day in Eugene, Oregon to which she moved in 1992 after divorcing her English husband and marrying an American. She has published over 50 books to date. Her web-site blurb notes that she writes six days a week, 9-5, with bathroom breaks and for errands.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets. Signed by Author.

Published by Vincent FitzGerald & Co., New York 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, MD, U.S.A.Quill & Brush, member ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Number 24 of 130 numbered copies signed by Mamet and Koren. Frontispiece etching SIGNED and numbered (24/130). This copy signed on colophon page by Koren, as called for, but INSCRIBED BY MAMET on half-title page, "Dear Sara -- Merry Christmas + All my love, Your fan, Dave the Slave." Orange cloth bo…ards stamped in green on front only; endpapers hand-made in Paris by Richard de Bay. Fine, as issued, without dust jacket. Unusual inscribed. INSCRIBED "ALL MY LOVE, YOUR FAN - DAVE THE SLAVE". Signed.