Published by John Westhouse, 1946
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 139 pages. Shelf wear; pages are tanned; a solid reading copy. The jacket has some wear and tear; stains. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 201971.
Language: English
Published by Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1936
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Title - The Future of Morals. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by John Westhouse, 1946
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardback in good condition- no jacket.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162724757 ISBN 13: 9781162724751
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by John Westhouse, Uk, 1946
Seller: EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, United Kingdom
Hard Copy. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair+. black boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some scuffing to spine, jackeet has some handling wear, tears and chipping, small bits missing, some scuffing ect, a good tight clean copy, an updated version of the original, with a new chapter written after the war taking into account all the changes this brought about. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161488243 ISBN 13: 9781161488241
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co., Ltd
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Very good copy in rebound cloth covers. Title on sticker to spine and cover. Small nick to top of spine. Lightly sunned spine, remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, UK, 1000
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, spotting to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Published by Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1928
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Very good copy in rebound cloth covers. Title on sticker to spine and cover. Small nick to top of spine. Lightly sunned spine, remains a very good copy. . . . .
Language: English
Publication Date: 1946
Seller: Books & Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 3rd. Hardcover first edition in very good condition with a mylar wrapped dust jacket.
Condition: Good. E.P. Dutton & Co. New York 1926 red cloth boards moderately soiled. sunned spine. snag to crown of spine.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1928
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Impression. 3rd Impression. The boards are edge worn, bit torn and shelf rubbed. Tears on the edges. Creasing on the front end page. Previous owner's inscription on the front end page. Light marks. Internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co, London
Seller: Come See Books Livres, Canton de Hatley, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, SECOND IMPRESSION. Solid & clean, no markings. No date but stated second impression on title page. 92 pages + catalogue. Scans on request. Thanks.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 102552277X ISBN 13: 9781025522777
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Thrasymachus or the Future of Morals' is a provocative and insightful philosophical treatise by C. E. M. Joad that examines the shifting landscape of human ethics in the early twentieth century. Drawing its name from the cynical Sophist of Plato's 'Republic', the work explores the tension between traditional religious morality and the emerging secular values of the modern era. Joad argues that moral standards are often dictated by those in power, yet he also identifies a cyclical pattern in the history of human behavior and ethical rigor.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., London, 1936
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 135 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription on the half-title page. Page edges are darkened. Bound in green cloth with black titles. Faded, smudged, and lightly scratched on the spine. Worn and lightly bumped around the edges. G+/- -. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing Co Aug 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417942436 ISBN 13: 9781417942435
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025518780 ISBN 13: 9781025518787
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Thrasymachus or the Future of Morals' is a provocative and insightful philosophical treatise by C. E. M. Joad that examines the shifting landscape of human ethics in the early twentieth century. Drawing its name from the cynical Sophist of Plato's 'Republic', the work explores the tension between traditional religious morality and the emerging secular values of the modern era. Joad argues that moral standards are often dictated by those in power, yet he also identifies a cyclical pattern in the history of human behavior and ethical rigor.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 151.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 468.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 457.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 156. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1936 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 156.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 116. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1925 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 116.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013779738 ISBN 13: 9781013779732
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 29.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162724757 ISBN 13: 9781162724751
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 31.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1494002604 ISBN 13: 9781494002602
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 35.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.