Gibraltar: Signed (86 results)

Language: English
Published by McWhiney Foundation Pr, Abilene, Texas, U.S.A. 1999
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.Books to Die For
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG+ in glossy illustrated wrappers, as published. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed. Front corners lightly creased. Spine square, tight, uncreased. Interior bright, clean. No marks. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.Collectorsemall
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.57
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author Signed.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.27
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. inscribed by the author With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mortyn Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. A true maverick runs for President as in independent, using technology to speak directly to the people, and faces a massive Washington conspiracy to stop him. Gently bumped. Signed on the title page "Support the Independence Party! Jack M. Uldrich.". Signed by Author.

Language: English
Published by Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Mortyn Pr, 2000, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.45
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Inscribed and Signed By Author. This 8vo trade paperback with 421 pp. is in fine condition; orange lettering on bluish/green spine. fiction. Inscribed and Signed By Author.
Published by mortyn press, minneapolis 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: broken wing books, blaine, MN, U.S.A.broken wing books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stated first edition inscribed dy author . appears unread, crease on front cover. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Title page signed by author. Textblock is very clean and tight. Covers edge and corner worn. 421p. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Signed by Author. Paper Back.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.Sleuth Books, FABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Soft cover issued in illustrated wraps. No dust jacket, as issued. 432 pages with many b/w photographs. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Selling quality books for 40 years. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by McWhiney Foundation Press at McMurray University, Abilene, Texas 1999
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 168 pp. Civil War Campaigns and Commanders. Softcover. LCC: 9825133 Good condition; on covers: a few traces of wear, and previous owner's name on front; occasional markings in pen. Signed by the author.
Language: English
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.77
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 83 S., Ill. Ex.-Libr., Good condition. Cover shows mild wear. Some pages dog eared. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 330.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed. A Very Good copy in lightly worn paper covers. The binding is sound (with no spine creasing), unmarked within. Signed by the author at the title page. Copyright page states "First Edition", but with a number line going only to 2, so the presumed second… printing. Signed by Author(s). Book.
More imagesPublished by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1988
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. Well-regarded history of this southwestern fort, established in 1817 at the confluence of two rivers on the Arkansas/Oklahoma border, attempting to contain the Osages and Cherokees; it proved more lasting than most such forts, the military & its residents finding new uses for it e…ven after its territory had been 'pacified'. Paperback, later printing, INSCRIBED by co-author Bearss to a friend. Light wear, text clean; [10], 351 pages; index, bibliography, b/w photos, illustrations, maps/plans. Size: 5½" by 8". Inscribed by the Author.
THE GOVERNOR'S CAT MEDSOFTCOVER, AUTOGRAPHED, SIAMESE OF ROYAL GIBRALTAR GOVERNOR
SIR WILLIAM JACKSON ROYAL GOVERNOR OF GIBRALTAR, AUTOGRAPHED
Published by MEDSOFTCOVER1ST
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerFAIR. FAIR.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antheil Booksellers, No. Bellmore, NY, U.S.A.Antheil Booksellers
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Included. Horizontal format. 136pp. Many full page b/w photo ill. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 307pp. Clean copy inside & out. (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Lacks dust jacket. ; Illus. , maps, inscribed and signed by the author ; 214 pages; Signed by Author.

Published by Evans Brothers Limited, London 1958
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 8vo., 220 pp. Black and white plates. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket that has a few short closed tears and creases.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Greystone Books, Margate, , United KingdomGreystone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.87
US$ 22.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. VG. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NICHOLAS RANKIN, without dedication or inscription on title-page. xii,660pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. The Rock of Gibraltar, a pillar of British seapower since 1704, looked formid…able but was extraordinarily vulnerable. Menaced on all sides by Nazi Germany, Fascist Italy, Vichy France and Francoist Spain, Gibraltar also had to let thousands of foreigners across its frontier to work every day. Among them came spies and saboteurs, eager to blow up the Rock's twenty-five miles of secret tunnels. With Index. Dusting to fore-edge; light reading creasing to spine; else a very good copy of a SCARCE first paperback edition, first printing SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, NICHOLAS RANKIN. Signed by Author, Nicholas Rankin.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A crisp, clean, tightly bound Inscribed and signed by the author softcover copy presenting light creasing to spine from having been previously gently read and presenting light shelf wear only.; Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Author signed on the half-title page. Gilt on red covers in a blue pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 214 pages. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Virginia Books & More, Spotsylvania, VA, U.S.A.Virginia Books & More
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. This is a pristine and unread copy from the first printing of the scarce Gibraltar Library Binding edition, signed and dated by the author in the year of publication. Please see my attached photos of this beautiful book. Tony Auth (illustrator). Signed by Author.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1938
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards with dark blue lettering to spine. Title page dated 1938. No copyright page. 288 pages. Fair condition. Cover, spine toned. Corners bumped. Head and foot of spine bumped. Pages foxed. Binding feels loose. SIGNED by author on front end page. He inscribed, "With the aut…hor's compliments-- Bernard Newman 29/5/42." Mystery novel by Newman. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.SkylarkerBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 47.95
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1ST. Excellent Copy - Signed - For Bill Howe, Wish You Could Have Been Here But I Hope You Enjoy The Book, Best Wishes - By The Author On The Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, No Real Shelf Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible.…Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Near Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks, And Enjoy. Signed by Author(s). Book.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, AR, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: NF. No Dust Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Book is a large paperback with several Civil War Scenes on the cover. No defects to note. Book is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book covers many Civil War Sites; Tales of Staunton, Waynesboro, and Augusta County, Virginia. Many black and white photos. 176 pages. Signed B…y Author. Book.
More imagesPublished by Peter-Tan 2004
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 12.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 128pp. Red cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on front and spine. Bumped front bottom edge where it meets spine. Pictorial endpapers. Signed and inscribed on front free endpaper, 'Michael, the incorrigible optimist. May your brand of optimism prevail for ever in t…he case of Gibraltar Peter Caruna - Chief Minister March 2004'. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has some shelf wear, light chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, price unclipped. . 4to. A commemoration of the island of Gibraltar and its 300 year links with Britain. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs and pictures.

- Signed
Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United KingdomPostcard Finder
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.66
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. STB015 This is a rare opportunity to secure this stunning vintage origin hand signed specially flown military first day cover from 1986 of the Royal Wedding hand signed by Gibraltar Flag Officer of the era (details below hand signing with official frank for lifetime COA) limited to only 100 for world distributio…n (see image 2) in outstanding condition.

Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones del Movimiento 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ziggurat Libros, Madrid, M, SpainZiggurat Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 33.68 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. Ediciones del Movimiento, Madrid, 1957, 1ª edición. Encuadernación en rústica con sobrecubierta, 224 págs. + 1 h. erratas, 19 x 25 cm. Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor. En muy buen estado. Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor.

Published by Gollancz, London 1940
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth Impression. Red cloth titled in black on spine. INSCRIBED BY BERNARD NEWMAN ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. Very light foxing in edges and endpapers. Dulling and light wear to spine, browned edges, a small name in front, very light foxing in prelims. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 40.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. Signed by H.J. Martin, dated 2 February 1978 and also signed by the previous owner. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 494 pages. The dust jacket and internally - Poor-Serious Damp Damage. Nevertheless All…pages are Accessible, working copy only. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is strong. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Published by muller, london 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peter Sexton, arlington, United KingdomPeter Sexton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 26.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. cr 8vo, 192pp, illustd, orig cloth, vg clean tight volume, in dustwrapper which is a bit edge chipped/rubbed in places but about complete in a clear protector, inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s).