Gone Forwarding: First Edition (24 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.West Portal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 7.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: G/VG. First Thus. Book appears moderately read with general wear and creasing at edges and extremities and reading creases at spine edges. Store stamp on first page. OW a tight, solid and square looking copy of this "third novel in an exciting series. The state is gunning to lift DKA's license.…Crucial witnesses are GONE, NO FORWARDING!" 192 pages. Ballantine # 29208.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked crease-free spine with barely a hint of wear to corners. First mass market edition. KRM/Mysteries.
Published by mysterious press 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition thus. very good, spine creases paperback.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked, first MM printing with very light corner wear, solid, crease-free spine, clean pages/covers. TM/MM.
Published by mysterious press 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition thus. near fine, unread paperback.
Published by ballantine 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 29208 very good - fine, name written inside paperback.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. 202 p. Virago Modern Classics. Audience: General/trade. Fine in very good dust jacket. light shelfwear, no ownership marks, protected in brodart.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Storbeck's, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.Storbeck's
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Mysterious Press Printing. 1 Inch closed tear on back cover . No spine crease. Paperback Original. . 0.62 x 6.75 x 4.12 Inches. 212 pages. A DKA File Novel, No. 3. Due to an "irregular" case handled by a now-deceased agent, the State of California is hell-bent on revoking Dan Kear…ny's private investigator's license. What began as a dispute over an insignificant sum has spiraled into maelstrom of deception, conspiracy, and violence, launching Kearny and his associates on a cross-country search for witnesses who can clear the company's name. Before long they discover others following in their footsteps with deadly intent.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A few pencil marks in text. Edge wear to jacket. $6.95 price on jacket.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.92
US$ 6.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. DUST JACKET. First Edition. First Edition. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good. ex-library book with normal library stamps & stickers.
Published by ballantine 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. fine, unread paperback.
Published by Random House, New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Timothy Norlen Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. First Edition. Slight slant to boards is biggest appearance problem. Bumps at corners. Jacket has small chips at head of spine and a few small creases on inner flaps. In mylar. Good author to collect. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.Longs Peak Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Gores ninth publication and third DKA novel has Dan Kearney poised to lose his state license tied to a case a year old handled by a DKA agent who has died. All of the agents must canvas the state and then, the country to find witnesses who can testify, but all… possibilities are a dead end. This copy is EX-LIB with the usual stampngs and labels for a Withdrawn copy but the binding is tight,straight. The base shows wear concomitant with its 35 years, but the bright dustjacket is in a new clear mylar covering. The book will be carefully wrapped and boxed for shipping. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.Happy Heroes
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.99
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: nf. Dust Jacket Condition: nf.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Craig Hokenson Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.50
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine+. First Edition/First Printing. A beauty.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket. Toning along bottom edge of both boards. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Random House, New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Bumped corners and faint foxing on the top page edge thus very good in a fine dust jacket. A new DKA File Novel starring the Detectives of Daniel Kearny Associates, Skip Tracers.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Near fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Joe Gores on the title page: "To Gary- When the state went after our license - a la this novel - I got out of the detective business. Warmest wishes- Joe Gores Apr '86". The third DKA File novel. Octavo. A near fine copy in a n…ear fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Once Upon A Crime, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Once Upon A Crime
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good, edge wear, foxing. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Mylared. 1st Edition. Review copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by New York: Random House, (1978). 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Gores, an ex-PI, bases the adventures of his fictional Daniel Kearny Associates detective agency on his dozen years of real-life experience. This is the third in the series.
Published by Random House New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.David Kaye Books & Memorabilia
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover SIGNED on title page by author, a DKA File mystery; very good in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover; lite soiling to top of pageblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket; stated first edition.

Published by Goldmann 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, , AustriaAntiquariat Wortschatz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: de - Einband: Paperback - Gewicht: 301 - Illust.: kA - Zustand: Gut - Leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. kA (illustrator).

Published by RANDOM HOUSE., NY 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. REVIEW COPY. (Publicity sheet laid-in) INSCRIBED by Joe Gores over entire front endpaper. Near fine in fine dust jacket. (Faint trace of foxing at edges. ) A DKA file novel.

Published by Random House, [1978]., New York 1978
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. The State of California cold-bloodedly sets out to grab Dan Keary's license. The "irregular" case upon which the state is building its suit was handled by Kathy Onoda. Now she is dead. As the disciplinary hearings before the State Bureau of Private Investigators proceed, Kearny's…central problem becomes: Who could have witnessed the events in the DKA Oakland office on a rainy Friday afternoon nearly a year before? Seven people. Kearny's staff searches for them, but they are mysteriously Gone, No Forwarding from their addresses.