Language: English
Published by Robson Books, Robson Books, 1989
ISBN 10: 0860516032 ISBN 13: 9780860516033
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. First Edition. very good, good dust jacket; B022730; not numbered, many photos.
Language: English
Published by Robson Books, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0860516032 ISBN 13: 9780860516033
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Slight soiling to page edges else very fine in fine dj. No chips or tears to dj, and not price-clipped.
Language: English
Published by Latimer House Ltd, London, 1950
Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lodge, Grace / Lyne, Michael (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1950 1stedition. 124pp. Good/None. Hard pictorial boards with a little rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, minor scuffing/soiling. Contents clean and tight but for very minor soiling/browning. Owner's name to half-title. Decorative endpapers. Colour plates and 2-tone illustrations throughout. A collection of stories for children with an introduction by the popular entertainer Gracie Fields. Photo of Gracie Fields with some children to frontis. Contributors include Enid Blyton, Gunby Hadath, Robert Harding, Geoffrey Prout, Hedgerow Joe, Lawson Smith, Errol Collins, D E Booth, Edyth Harper, T Holloway, Robin Rover & Selwyn Gummer. 2-tone illustrations by Grace Lodge throughout, plus 3 colour plates by Michael Lyne.
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Bargain book!
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. This is the first full-length biography of an entertainer who was more loved and revered by her fellow-countryfolk than any other in modern times. All orders shipped protected in a box. Book.
Published by Picture Show, London, 1938
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 1st Edition. A VG or better copy. Magazine.
Published by Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1960. First Edition. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Published by Latimer House, London, UK, 1950
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 124pp, three colour plates. Quarter-bound in blue cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards, black titles on spine. 8vo. Rubbed edges and spine ends. Corners lightly bumped; paper worn through. Text block edges and free endpapers just starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has some loss, significant closed tears, shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped. Frontispiece showing Gracie surrounded by children; colour plates of dogs by Michael Lyne, half-tone illustrated endpapers and numerous half-tone illustrations in text.
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFibre Board. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Various (illustrator). 1st Edition. Blue fibre board covers with silver titles to spine, virtually as new. D/w sun tanned in places. 247 numbered pages including index, b/w photo illustrated, unmarked. Binding tight as new. Size 16 x 24 cm.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale Ltd, London England, 1983
ISBN 10: 0709010109 ISBN 13: 9780709010104
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Our Gracie. Slight browning to bottom edge of back D/J. Foreword by Roy Hudd. This is the first full-length biography of an entertainer who was more loved and revered by her fellow-countryfolk than any other in modern times. The BBC played her records to counter the Nazi propaganda of Lord Haw-Haw.We follow her life from childhood in Rochdale to the last years on Capril. We see her starring in stage shows in the 20s, in films in the 30s; incurring underserved publich hostility for her wartime marraige to an Italian citizen; boosting the morale of the troops; bouncing back in the 50s, 60s, and 70s with records in the hit parade and a triumphant last Royal Command performance at the age of 80; and finally, in the year of her death, made Dame Commander of the British Empire. Here is the full story of the woman inside the legend who became known the length and breadth of Britain - and indeed, the world - as 'Our Gracie'. Illustrated. 247 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Published by Latimer House Ltd.; London, 1950
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1950. 1st ed. Very good hardback book without a dust jacket. Lower front corner bumped and exposed at tip. Illustrated. 124 pp. Sm 4to. [Kk].
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. With B&W Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. A firm book, internally bright & clean, cover scuffed.
Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. This is a vintage 1950s sheet music for While You Danced Danced Danced by Gracie Fields showing light aging handling etc but overall very good minus to very good condition allowing and a vintage first edition score published by Chappell Music.
Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fine. am3 This is the vintage 1940s original sheet music to?Wait For Me Mary by Gracie Fields published by Feldman Music London with a very light middle fold (mild) and small places but mostly great condition overall vg+ and comes with second Gracie Fields score of In My Arms which has indent to top right corner, again a middle handling place, but very good overall - two great Gracie first edition scores.
Published by Timmins, 1983
ISBN 10: 086978238X ISBN 13: 9780869782385
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. the jacket is shelf rubbed. internally, all pages are clean and presentable. very good copy. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Timmins Publishers, 1983
ISBN 10: 086978238X ISBN 13: 9780869782385
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. minor shelf wear on the jacket and book. a bit marked. internally, all pages are clean and presentable. very good copy. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by LONDON,PITKINS
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.NO DATE.1950?.A VG SOFTWRAPS.EDGE RUBBED,CLEAN THROUGHOUT.100 PHOTOS FROM GRACIES ALBUM.33 Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Pitkins, London, 1955
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera, small booklet or pamphlet, limited pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music; Australia; All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 17108. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Seller: Bookfinder-General, Nr Warrington, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bx34. No major blemishes. VG+/VG+. Your book will be dispatched in cardboard packaging usually the same day if I receive it before 15:00 on weekdays, otherwise the next working day.
Language: English
Published by Muller, London, 1960
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Autobiograhy of "Our Gracie" , English actress, singer and comedian and star of both cinema and music hall. Dame of the British Empire. A NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD+ book, SIGNED by the author on the title page ( without inscription). Previous owner's name and address in pencil on front free endpaper. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Latimer House Ltd., 1950
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 34.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 1st 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. B/w photo frontis of Gracie Fields and children having a sing-song. 3 colour plates. Two-tone text illustrations. 124 pages. Spine and cover edges slightly rubbed. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with some slight loss, name in ink to top edge of rear flap. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Published by Frederick Muller, 1960
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 33.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Dust Jacket unclipped. Complete with 22 illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Muller, 1960
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 50.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean, no markings, wear to edges. Complete with numerous illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by UK, 1929
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 54.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. First Edition. An Original Typed and Signed Letter Signed by Actress Dame Gracie Fields to Sir Algernon Tudor-Craig. Dated 1938. A letter thanking Tudor-Craig for the letter and award of the CBE. Dame Gracie Fields 1898-1979 was an English actress, singer, comedian and star of cinema and music hall who was one of the top ten film stars in Britain during the 1930s and was considered the highest paid film star in the world in 1937. She was known affectionately as Our Gracie and the Lancashire Lass and for never losing her strong, native Lancashire accent. She was appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) and an Officer of the Venerable Order of St John (OStJ) in 1938, and a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE) in 1979.[Major Sir Algernon Tudor-Craig 1873-1943 was a British Army officer, heraldist and author of various works on art history, especially armorial porcelain. Tudor-Craig was an officer in the 4th (militia) battalion of the Royal Irish Rifles. He served as Instructor of Musketry with the 8th Provisional Battalion in 1902. From an album of his letters. Size is 235mm x 175mm. Condition is good. Light folding crease. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17706. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Published by Lawrence Wright; Chappell & Co; Peter Maurice Music Company; Francis Day and Hunter 1923-1947, London, 1923
First Edition
US$ 48.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket, Felix Kept on Walking, first edition 1923; Try to Forget from The Cat and the Fiddle (1931); Flower Seller recorded by Gracie Fields (first edition 1946); Forever and Ever recorded by Gracie Fields (first edition 1947); The Changing of the Guard (1931) First and early editions , tears to some edges, Felix Kept on Walking torn at spine and trimmed at top edge, some sheets have labels to front covers, light foxing and creasing, fair condition , printed paper wraps , 26 x 20 cm to 32 x 25 cm Paperback ISBN:
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 32 pages. Includes over 100 black and white photographs from Gracie's album. Circa 1950s. A primarily pictorial tribute to the life of Miss Gracie Fields, First Lady of the Music Hall. Above-average wear but still a respectable, unmarked copy.
Published by Robbins Music Corp., USA, 1943
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 28 pages. Nice Photo of Gracie Fields on cover. Sentimental tunes from the days of WWII including: There'll Always Be An England; The Thing-Ummy Bob; The Biggest Aspidastra in the World; Out in the Cold, Cold Snow; He's Dead but he Won't Lie Down; I Never Cried So Much in All My Life; Walter! Walter! Lead me to the Altar; In My Little Bottom Drawer; H'Ya Duchess; Honey; Round the Marble Arch; The King's Horses (And the King's Men). Average wear. Binding intact. Prior owner's name and date on front cover. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Sing Along with Gracie Fields - Songbook (Song Book) with Sheet Music for Voice and Piano with Guitar Chords There'll Always Be An England; The Thing-Ummy Bob; The Biggest Aspidastra in the World; Out in the Cold, Cold Snow; He's Dead but he Won't Lie Do.
Published by Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1942
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. Smith, Hall (cover illustration); Wills, William; House, Nathan; Mastri, Fiore; Burke, May C. (illustrator). First Edition. 56 pages. Features: News digest includes 'Invasion Prospects', 'The Fuehrer's Necessity', Setting the Far East Ablaze', and more; Nice photo-illustrated ad by the Department of Munitions and Supply for Canada shows woman pondering joining the workforce; Science - Secret Weapon of the Soviets - article with photo of the Dickstein sisters at the Medical Institute at Rostove-on-Don, and Professor Lepeshinskaya; Jungle Flight (short story); Master Mariner (short story); Hockey's Maple Leafs Didn't Grow on Trees - article in the Toronto Maple Leafs with photos of Conn Smythe, Hank Goldup, goalie Bastien, and a Leafs-Bruins 1941 playoff game; Gracie Fields - The Highest Paid Artist in the World - photo-illustrated article; The Peace and the Quiet; A Man Comes Home; Salute to Seventy - article with photos of C. Aubrey Smith, Donald Meek, May Robson, Frank Morgan, Edward Everett Horton, Anne Bauchens, Hobart Bosworth, Wallace Beery and Lewis Stone; Fleischmann's Yeast one-page ad features illustration of pathetic Europeans lined up for food, in contrast to Canadian family eating feast; Dominion Textile ad includes illustrations of servicemen; Colgate ad includes illustration of the Dionne Quintuplets marching in military style, with inset illustration of their doctor, Allan R. Dafoe; Woodbury Cold Cream ad features photo of Ilona Massey; Excellent Victory Bonds centrefold ad features world map with silhouettes of Japanese and German soldiers menacing North America from west and east respectively, and states 'The War is at our Door"; Article "On the Kitchen Front" covers tea time entertaining, inexpensive meat recipes, lesser-known pickles, an overseas recipe and the roast of the month; Rare colour ad for Canadian canned lobster, sponsored by the Canadian Department of Fisheries; Fashion article and illustrations; Photo of girl who ate too many chocolates, submitted by W.R. Wilson of Sudbury, Ontario; Quotes from around the world; H.J. Heinz ad inside back cover features illustration of hand-logging scene and horses hauling huge logs; Back cover colour Coke ad shows bottle in one hand and wrench in the other; and more. Unmarked with heavy external wear and archival-tape repairs to coverfold. Not pretty but a worthy reading copy of this excellent wartime issue.