Graham Sutherland (797 results)
Language: English
Published by Marlborough Fine Art Limited, London 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.27
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. Good paper copy ex. cat. 38 works listed, 1 B/W photo of artist, 28 pp, illus. in B/W and 4/C.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Limited, London 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.43
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. Good paper copy 16 pp, 15 color plates, 16 monochrome illus. essay by Edward Sackveille-West.
Language: English
Published by Knowledge Publications 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.46
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Dj. Purnell & Sons, Bristol.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 328 pp. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Foxing to exterior edge of pages. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy wi…th confidence.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, U.S.A.Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the owner operator. 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover book. The front free end paper has been removed by a previous owner. The book has a sturdy binding. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. Light wear to the edge. Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protec…tion in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. - Gordon. 11 Color & 72 B/w Illustrations / Plates; Few B/w Text Illustrations; Title Page (red/black) (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Penguin, Middlesex 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Alison Carne Books and Ephemera, Canterbury, United KingdomAlison Carne Books and Ephemera
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.52
US$ 5.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Revised Edition. Softback with card covers in illustrated unclipped dust jacket. 16pp. Text plus 32 colour and 31 b/w plates at the end. A clean copy with no markings or inscriptions. A couple of faint scratches to front cover and edgewear to dust j…acket. A VERY GOOD COPY in VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Graham Sutherland (illustrator).

Published by Penguin Books 1943
- Softcover
Seller: CorgiPack, Fulton, U.S.A.CorgiPack
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Moderate wear to extremities. Light cover spotting wear. GRAHAM SUTHERLAND GRAHAM SUTHERLAND was born in London on August 24th, 1903. The first nine years of his life were spent at Merton Park, Surrey, and at Rustington, in Sussex. In 1912 he went to… boarding school at Sutton; and it is from this time, during some holidays spent at Swanage, that he himself dates that mysterious intimacy with Nature which has since developed into the basis of his art?its raison d'etre. I say "mysterious" advisedly, for there is nothing so occult, so removed from usual understanding, as the interaction of two planes of life: the human being on the one hand, on the other all that vast theory of organisms, from stones to trees, in which the characteristic movement of life is not adjusted to our vision; so that we can only feel it, if we be exceptionally sensitive, or perceive it at most in that immobility?ominous or serene or merely intense?which is like that of the gyroscope a-spin. In childhood this experience of "inanimate objects"kas living with a life that is both like and unlike our own, is common to all of us, because the younger the human being the less distinct are the senses one from another, so that what is perceived at all tends to be experienced by the whole body at once. But in adults the faculty of retaining this .valuable intuition of Essence is the prerogative of artists, though not all of them care to use it. In Graham Sutherland, however, the experience was too constant and too vivid to be obliterated: the luscious pastures and leafage in the neighbourhood of Rustington, the whites and silver greens of the country behind Swanage, stepped down out of the background, so to speak, and offered themselves to a pair of eyes that were henceforward to act as a powerful magnifying glass to every grass and leaf, every wrinkle in an old tree-stump. These years were fairly happy ones, for the boy had an aptitude and liking for Latin and Greek, which the school taught particularly well. But in 1914 he was sent to Epsom College, where T*.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 128 Pages Illus. Book.
Published by Marlborough Fine Art 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Exhibition catalog for a show held at Marlborough Fine Art (London), May-June, 1968. 8.25 x 9 in., 42pp., in white color printed wraps. Light wear to the wraps, else Very Good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Faber & Faber, 1982. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with very light creasing to the spine.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent… customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: French
Published by Editions Des Musees Nationaux 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover, unpaginated, about 16 pages, about 3 full page color plates and 2 full page black/white plates. Catalog of exhibit held at Musee National D'Art Moderne. Text in French. Front cover partly sun fadedback cover has inch crease. Contents clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.56
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

Portraits by Graham Sutherland
Sutherland, Graham Vivian;Hayes, John T.;National Portrait Gallery (Great Britain)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). First Edition. A very nice copy, but for sunning to covers. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Limited
- Softcover
Seller: Bombora Books, McKinnon, AustraliaBombora Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.60
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine.
Published by Penguin, Middlesex 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. First Thus. In wraps, 4to oblong, 16pp + 32 b&w / color plates. The Penguin Modern Painters series. (light fading to wraps). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong. Illustrated with 32 b&w and Color Plates (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.22
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by London: National Portrait Gallery, 1977 1977
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Store at Depot Square, Chula Vista, U.S.A.The Book Store at Depot Square
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Catalogue for exhibition at Nat'l Portrait Gallery, 6/24 - 10/16/77. 95 pp., w/color portrait on front, B&W illustrations. VG. Book.

Portraits by Graham Sutherland
Sutherland, Graham Vivian;Hayes, John T.;National Portrait Gallery (Great Britain)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). First Edition. A very nice copy, but for sunning to covers. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good +. 1st Edition. 9 x 12 in. Paper wraps. Color and B&W plates. Condition is VERY GOOD ; very clean, minor edge wear. Binding tight, text unmarked. Art. RGR.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. very good +. first edition. 8 x 10 in. Paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers clean with minor wear, upper text edge foxed. Binding tight and text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD+ ; clipped, very clean. Art. Stax.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 328 pages, 56 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 25 cm. Subject: Sutherland, Graham Vivian 1903-1980. Painters England ; B…iography. 3 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Lund Humphries 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Cover stains. Some cover wear. Water stains. ; 97 pages.

Published by Lindemann & Lüdecke, Berlin 1954
- Softcover
Seller: BerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than, Berlin, GermanyBerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.01
US$ 10.32 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGeheftete Broschur. Das Heft befindet sich in einem guten Zustand. Lediglich außen nur ganz leicht fleckig. SIEHE FOTO! Unpaginiert. Ca. 14 Blatt.
Language: English
Published by David McKay 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, U.S.A.From Away Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good copy of the 1961 McKay First Edition in original acetate dust-jacket which has some small tears. . Location K118.