Language: English
Published by BENJAMIN BLOM, 1967
Seller: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ex-libray copy. world history.
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Published by Benjamin Blom Inc., 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Published by Benjamin Blom Inc., 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1500grams, ISBN:
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0226822788 ISBN 13: 9780226822785
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0226822788 ISBN 13: 9780226822785
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Benjamin Blom, New York, 1967
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 28.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. A Near Fine Copy of this book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Slight sunning to spine.Not price clipped and with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.Thick and heavy 8vo 622pp First Edition Thus.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. DJ: fine minus shelf wear BK: fine minus slight shelf wear.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 48.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0226822788 ISBN 13: 9780226822785
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 67.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0226822788 ISBN 13: 9780226822785
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 72.39
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd./A.C. McClurg & Co., London & Chicago, IL, 1906
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 621 pp. Heavily used book in poor quality. No dj. Spine is missing. Binding reinforced with adhesive tape. Bumped cover corners. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page. Still uncut pages.
Published by Methuen, London, 1906, 1906
Seller: Bookfare, Ambleside, United Kingdom
US$ 41.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Tissue-guarded frontispiece and 166 other illustrations; 646 pages; Hardback: red cloth decorated in gilt, small quarto; Small area of damage to lettering on spine, spine darkened, top board spotted, hinges cracking, still a handsome book; This is a very heavy book and extra postage may be required if ordered from outside the UK. Book.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: good. Some sun-fading on the cover. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Published by Methuen & Co., London, 1906
Seller: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, Italy
First Edition
In-8°, pp. XXIII, 622, solida legatura m. tela e angoli azzurra con titolo in oro su tassello in pelle nera al dorso e piatti marmorizzati. Numerose illustrazioni in b.n. n.t. e f.t., attinte ad antiche xilografie e a manoscritti miniati. Ottimo esemplare. Prima edizione di documentata e tuttora referenziale storia delle corporazioni di arti e mestieri a Firenze, costituente un animato affresco delle vicende dell'industria e del commercio nella città toscana.
Published by Methuen & Co., LONDON, 1906
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. London: Methuen & Co.,1906. Tall thick 8vo. Xxiii + 622 pp. With 71 in text engravings and 77 full page plates. Red cloth with gilt titling, spine sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing throughout. Ex-Libris bookplate of J. Smail on front pastedown and a note on blue paper stating that the book was given to J. Smail at the request of Sir Robert Blair, tipped in on the front free endpaper. Blair died in the summer of 1935, the note is dated September the same year. Handwritten ownership signature from 1972 above book plate. Spine slightly faded yet very good overall. Clean and tight. LARGE HEAVY BOOK, may require additional postage. $125.