Hard Things: Signed (18 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by authors on front endpage. Slightly dampstained.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on reverse of front cover.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Includes dust jacket. Signed. Inscribed and signed by the author. Dust jacket is in like new condition. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Language: English
Published by General Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada 1995
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Muse Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: As New. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Author signed on the half-title page. Gilt on black & red covers in a black dust jacket. 8vo, 276pp. Remainder dot on the top edge. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Author's inscription on half title page. Clean pages. Minor loosening…to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.The Warm Springs Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.95
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. A fine, as new copy in a like, mylar protected DJ. Later printing. Inscribed and signed by the author Dan Heath on half title page; 8vo., 305 pages. Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng. Inscribed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Zap Books, Van Nuys, CA, U.S.A.Zap Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. SIGNED by Co-Author Francis Frei! Not personalized! BOX packed with padding. Pages: not written on, clean, bright, odor free, fine edges. Dust Jacket: slight bumping to corner tips. See Photos! Same or next day shipping (weekdays and Saturdays)! Ships from California. ABOUT: Bestselling authors a…nd cohosts of the TED podcast Fixable, Frances Frei and Anne Morriss reinvent the playbook for how to lead change—with a radical approach that moves fast, builds trust, and accelerates excellence. Speed has gotten a bad name in business, much of it deserved. When Facebook made "Move fast and break things" an informal company motto, it fueled a widely held belief that we can either make progress or take care of people, one or the other. A certain amount of wreckage is the price we have to pay for inventing the future. Leadership experts Frances Frei and Anne Morriss argue that this belief is deeply flawed—and that it keeps you from building a great company. Helping executives and entrepreneurs solve their toughest problems over the past decade, Frei and Morriss learned that the trade-off between speed and excellence is false. The best change leaders solve hard problems with fierce urgency while making their organizations—employees, customers, and shareholders—even stronger. They move fast and fix things. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JPbooks, Hilliard, OH, U.S.A.JPbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ARC - Signed "To Dave "08". Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. 228 pp. General wear to covers. Author inscribed/signed on title page. Association copy - book is inscribed to the mother of the person the book is dedicated to: Shawn Leary. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Carlsons' 1987
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Author signed on title page (signature only). Wraps, booklet format. General wear to cover edges/corners. Content pages are clean and unmarked. 35 pages. Signed by Author.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Horton Colbert, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Horton Colbert
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.30
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by both authors. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the first owner, in VG condition: ordinary light handling. 260 pages of advice for street fighting. No pictures, only words. [14oz]. Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Paperback in slipcase. A collection from actor, singer, dancer, and photographer Joel Grey. Stated first edition; signed by Grey to the slipcase in silver sharpie. Book in very good condition with light edgewear to spine ends, crease to spine. Binding sound. Slipcase very good with… light shelf-wear and edgewear. Interior bright and unmarked. Signed.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Prime Booksellers, Twentynine Palms, CA, U.S.A.Prime Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed and dated in 2008 by Carroll on the half-title page. One very small closed tear to the top right corner of the dust jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st ed. photos, 271p. Original two-toned binding. dj. 23 cm. Pages rather browned -- why did they this on acidic paper.browning? Some spotting on page edges. INSCRIBED on title-page by Carroll. Signed.
Published by Amistad
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gilbert Trading Company, Shreveport, LA, U.S.A.Gilbert Trading Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Signed, 1st ed.; fine condition, DJ fine condition.
More imagesPublished by Robert Barker, London 1604
- Signed
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerText in Roman type in two columns. Titles within woodcut borders, woodcut illustrations, head and tail-pieces. [4], 190; 117 [i.e. 127]; 128-187 [i.e 197] [omitting 129, as issued, and other errors in pagination]; 121, [11] leaves. Complete with the leaf signed Ai preceding the general title. [Bound with, preceding the Bible]: T…he Booke of Common Prayer, with the Psalter or Psalmes of Dauid. Title in red and black within woodcut border. [46] leaves [complete]. ESTC S93831. [Bound with, following the Bible:] The Whole Booke of Psalmes. [10], 70pp, only. Lacking terminal three signatures. 4to. An excellent example of the Geneva Bible, with Tomson's revised New Testament and Junius' Revelation. The principal Bible of 16th-century Protestantism, and the Geneva Bible was used by Shakespeare, Oliver Cromwell, John Knox, John Donne, and John Bunyan. This edition contains the famous reading "breeches" in Genesis Chapter III, verse 7, which first appeared in 1579. Although Barker's imprint on title of this edition reads "Printer to the Queenes most excellent Majestie" the colophon reads "Printer to the Kings most excellent Maiestie" as James I had ascended in March 1603. Darlow & Moole 209; ESTC S159; Herbert 274; STC 2190 Early mottled calf, rebacked, brass corner pieces and hinges, lacks clasps, upper cover detached, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Provenance: William James (signature and inscription dated 1663 on leaf preceding the general title); Frances Garway (inscription on brass plate on covers dated 1701); Thomas Bever (armorial bookplate, inscriptions on endpaper circa 1748); Francis Hutchinson Synge; Arthur John Snow Paget (inscription dated 1851) General Theological Seminary (bookplate) Text in Roman type in two columns. Titles within woodcut borders, woodcut illustrations, head and tail-pieces. [4], 190; 117 [i.e. 127]; 128-187 [i.e 197] [omitting 129, as issued, and other errors in pagination]; 121, [11] leaves. Complete with the leaf signed Ai preceding the general title. [Bound with, preceding the Bible]: The Booke of Common Prayer, with the Psalter or Psalmes of Dauid. Title in red and black within woodcut border. [46] leaves [complete]. ESTC S93831. [Bound with, following the Bible:] The Whole Booke of Psalmes. [10], 70pp, only. Lacking terminal three signatures. 4to. Signed.