Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on title page.
Language: English
Published by Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1416901949 ISBN 13: 9781416901945
Signed
Condition: As New. Phelan, Matt (illustrator). Signed Copy . Like New dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. Volume 1.
Language: English
Published by Intellect Publishing, LLC, 2020
ISBN 10: 1945190922 ISBN 13: 9781945190926
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on title page.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1995
ISBN 10: 0807821675 ISBN 13: 9780807821671
Seller: Pennywhistle Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Pages clean and unmarked; boards and spine in excellent condition; dust jacket is clean and uncreased. Inscribed by Mr. Friday (the subject of the book) and the author on the dedication page. *See seller images.*. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Limestone Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NF/NF. First edition, first printing. Signed by Phyllis Schlafly on half title page. 217 pp. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1416901949 ISBN 13: 9781416901945
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Phelan, Matt (illustrator). Signed, Second Printing. SIGNED SECOND PRINTING (number line to 2) Atheneum 2006. NEW. Author's Signature, no inscription, on title page. Dust Jacket Bright in Brodart protective cover, Clean, no wear, no tears, not price clipped ($16.95). This early printing has the gold Newberry sticker on a glossy dust jacket. (Later printings had a matte finish dj.) Text Clean, no marks. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Not book club. Fast shipping from Smoke-Free home. Email Confirmation with Tracking Number. International ships Air Mail.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill and London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0807821675 ISBN 13: 9780807821671
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Biography of William Friday, UNC law school graduate, President of the University of North Carolina for thirty years, served on the White House Task Force on Education, worked with the Carnegie Commission on the Future of American Education, and the Knight Commission on Intercollegiate Athletics. 494 pages. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1995
ISBN 10: 0807821675 ISBN 13: 9780807821671
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First. Illus. 494pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1995). Very good Presentation copy.
Language: English
Published by Richard Jackson Books / Atheneum, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1416901949 ISBN 13: 9781416901945
Seller: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. Matt Phelan (illustrator). First Edition, 2nd Printing. SIGNED - Octavo. Bright red boards quarterbound in a backstrip of the same color with shiny gilt lettering on the spine. Book has a very faint bump at the tail of the spine. White endpapers. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. Binding is straight and tight. Pages are all clean, white, and crisp. 134 pages. Dust Jacket - has a nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the head of the spine - jacket is otherwise clean, bright, and sharp. Winner of the 2007 Newbery Medal. Followed by a sequel, Lucky Breaks. Signed by the Author.
Published by SELF-PUB, NY
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG. 1ST. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Hachette Books Ireland, 2023
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Condition: Good. 2023. First Edition. 287 pages. Signed by the author. Blue paperback book with pictorial cover. Flat signed by Author. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Paper cover has slight edge wear with minor creasing to corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Self-published by the author, San Francisco, 1992
First Edition Signed
Paperback. viii, 38p., 5.5x8.5 inches, personal inscription signed by comic and actress as Tawny Port, very good first edition trade paperback original in pictorial wraps. Milligan is known for character appearances with Tenacious D and on Mr. Show. This is a classic self-published vanity project by an imaginary drug addict ex-child star. Very funny.
Seller: Signedbookman, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the author Phyllis Schlafly on the free front endpaper. Not inscribed. The book is in as new condition. The jacket is in near fine condition with very light edgewear. First Edition, Signed Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1416901949 ISBN 13: 9781416901945
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Phelan, Matt (illustrator). Third printing of the first edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Inscribed and signed by Susan Patron on title page. Otherwise unmarked, tight, crisp copy, just slightly rubbed at spine ends. Dust jacket has original price on front flap and is offered in new mylar cover. 134pp, illustrations by Matt Phelan. John Newbery Medal Winner. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Inscribed and Signed By Author.
Seller: Evanston Editions, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Brand new, unread copy of first edition, first printing. Signed by Bukro on front page. Mint condition. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Atheneum, New York NY, 2006
ISBN 10: 1416901949 ISBN 13: 9781416901945
Seller: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Phelan, Matt (illustrator). 1st Edition. This book won the 2007 Newbery Award as the best children's book and Phelan's illustrations added greatly to the atmosphere of Hard Pan CA in the desert. This copy is in excellent condition, a second printing simply signed and doodled by illustrator Phelan at the Tucson Book Festival.The as new dustjacket is price-intact and enclosed in archival, clear mylar covering.The book will be carefully wrapped and boxed for safe shipping. Signed by Author(s).
Published by New York: Atheneun Books for Young Readers, Simon and Schuster. 2006, First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED., 2006
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20+ YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. DIFFICULT TO FIND FIRST PRINTING. NO NEWBERY MEDAL ON FRONT, SIGNED COPY. FLYER OF SIGNING EVENT INCLUDED. ONE OF THE MOST POPULAR NEWBERY AWARD WINNERS!! Recommended for Ages 9-11. SYNOPSIS: On the eve of her eleventh birthday, Lucky wants to let loose and become intrepid; she's ready for life to change. But Hard Pan (population 43) drones on like it always has: Lincoln all tied up in knotty matters, Miles newly diagnosed as a genius but as needy as ever, Brigitte running her Café and trying to figure out what it means to be American. Enter Paloma, tagging along on a visit to Hard Pan with a pack of hungry geologists. She's smart and pretty and fun -- definitely best-friend material. But will Lucky be able to cope with tomato worms, Short Sammy's mysterious box, the potential for disaster when Paloma's parents visit Hard Pan, and Lincoln's fame among knot tyers of the world? Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Executive Excellence Publishing, Provo, Utah, 2005
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. As new condition blue faux leather boards with gold front cover and spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes Author Dedication; Praise for Positive Power; Preliminary Page Quotes by Buber and Shakespeare; Preface; Acknowledgments; Introduction; Epilogue; Appendix; Notes; Index and About the Author. Signed, inscribed, and dated (Oct. 2008) by the author, James L. Fisher, with black Sharpie on the full title page. "This is an extraordinary book, and I recommend it highly. It's practical and useful with none of the theoretical mumbo-jumbo that a lot of the so-called leadership books are full of. I don't say this lightly: this book can change lives." - Senator Zell Miller, State of Georgia and author. "Jim Fisher is a leadership original as he brilliantly integrates power and leadership into one and then applies his unarguable design to every facet of personal and professional life." - MajGen Wayne E. Rollings, USMC (Ret), President, Marine Military Academy. "Jim Fisher continues to challenge those leaders with power and those who want more of it.Positive Power is required reading for anyone in a position of significant leadership. His insights are thought provoking and unvarnished. In time this book will come to define the subject. Read it and win." - Dr. Gene A. Budig, past president, Major League Baseball's American League and former chancellor, University of Kansas. "Positive Power is the first book to blend leadership and power, and it does so brilliantly as it smooths the wrinkles of conventional prejudice. It quickly puts to rest the fear of power, lays open its secrets, and charts a certain course to the top. This book is a compelling and prractical combnation of substance, grace, force, and candor in its treatment of virtually every subject confronted by managers and leaders. From sex to style, and in between, Positive Power is a must read by all who would master the corporate maze." - from the inner front jacket flap. "Jim Fisher believes that you can be one of those people who can lead by using the power that is within you. Positive Power is for the millions of us who want to make a positive difference - whether it be in our professional or personal lives. Expect to be challenged in ways that can help you become a more effective person." - Dr. Kenneth Shaw, President, Syracuse University. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, London, Toronto, and Sydney
Seller: The Literary Lion, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Matt Phelan (illustrator). 1st Edition. (2006). Stated first edition. Large thin 8vo half orange cloth and orange paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt. With an illustrated title page and in-text b/w drawings as well as the dust jacket illustration, by Matt Phelan. This copy SIGNED BY PHELAN on the title page. With a publisher's promotional postcard laid in. New in dust jacket. Winner of the 2007 Newbery Medal. 0. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Published in New York by Antheneum Books in 2006. First Edition stated on copyright page and number sequence 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Winner of the 2007 Newbury Award. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book fine. DJ fine. DJ price reads $16.95.