Hooking by Wolfe Tom: Signed (20 results)
Language: English
Published by Farrar Straus, New York 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Crawford Doyle Booksellers, Member ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Crawford Doyle Booksellers, Member ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 2000. First Edition. A fine copy in black boards with red spine lettering in a fine, bright dustwrapper with a photograph of Wolfe on the rear panel. and a trifle smudging of the yellow background on the front panel. A compilat…ion of 13 of The great author's best essays published over many years. The late author was one of the writers celebrated for creating the so-called Journalistic Fiction. He was acclaimed for Bonfire of the Vanities, The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test, The Right Stuff and many others. He has signed this copy on the title page. . Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed & inscribed by Tom Wolfe to the previous owner on the front free end page. 1st edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor rubbing wear & rippling to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Nash Books, Huntsville, TX, U.S.A.Nash Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hooking up by Tom Wolfe. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. First edition, first printing published in 2000 by Farrar, Straus, Giroux. Clipped jacket, otherwise book and jacket both in near fine condition. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Franklin Library 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Pilesofbooks, atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Pilesofbooks
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition, Special Edition. Hooking Up by Tom Wolfe SIGNED Limited First Edition From the Franklin Library 2000. Looks unread. Leather covers Gold edge pages. Pages clean and tight Covers clean Dustjacket none. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: A Little Soiled. 1st Edition. Inscribed on the fep "To Tom. Hope you enjoy. Tom Wolfe". No other markings. Jacket a bit soiled from what appears to be some water damage. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Franklin Library 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Books Store, Suwanee, GA, U.S.A.Rare Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 69.99
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, New York 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dallas Surplus Stacks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Dallas Surplus Stacks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 90.00
US$ 9.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine book and jacket; first edition; first print; signed; in protective cover. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dandy Lion Editions, Beare Green, Dorking, , United KingdomDandy Lion Editions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 79.82
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated 1st edition 2000. Firmly bound and very carefully read. SIGNED on the endpaper by the author but no further inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose r missing pages. The unclipped jacket is in VG condition with some edge wear but no t…ears or loss. A collection of essays & a novella. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, New York 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Mike Murray - Bookseller LLC, East Windsor, NJ, U.S.A.Mike Murray - Bookseller LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 110.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. This copy of "Hooking Up" has been SIGNED by Tom Wolfe on the front free-endpaper! He also INSCRIBED it "To Andrew." "Hooking Up" is a chronicle of the here and now, but for dessert it closes with the legendary, never-before-reprinted pie…ces about "The New Yorker" and its famously reclusive editor, William Shawn, which early on helped win Wolfe his matchless reputation for reportorial bravura, dead-on insight, and stylistic legendemain--qualities neverywhere evident in this gloriously no-holds-barred, un-put-downable new book. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Published by Farrar Straus Giroux, New York 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.46
US$ 37.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, [8] 1-293 pages, signed by the author on the front free end paper First Edition , shows very little wear or use, neat and clean, the book is in near fine condition , the wrapper is lightly rubbed and worn, light marks to the front, unclipped, it is in very good condition , quarter bound in black cloth and paper, red initials s…tamped on the front, red titles to the spine , 24 x 16cm Hardback SIGNED by the author ISBN: 374103828.
Published by Franklin Library 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 69.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Stated First Edition. Signed by author on front end paper. Book has one minor scratch on front cover, otherwise as new; clean, tight and unmarked.

Published by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. A novella and collection of essays by Wolfe. Includes a special message from Wolfe not present in any other edition. A fine copy in decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and bound in bookmaker. Signed by Wolfe. A very fresh copy. Signed.
Published by Franklin Library 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. As New, with the collector's note laid in. Signed By Author.
More imagesPublished by The Franklin Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JAB Booksellers, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.JAB Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No jacket. First. Collectible signed first edition from The Franklin Library. Mark Rogalski (illustrator). signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by Farrar , Straus and Giroux (2000), New York 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. 293p octavo, A very good copy in a very good dust jacket inscribed by the author to.
More imagesPublished by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 2000
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather bound. Condition: Near fine. Limited Edition. Octavo, [14], 293pp, [2]. Full black leather, title stamped in gilt on the spine. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece portrait by Mark Rogalski. Published by special arrangement with Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Faint foxing to signature page, otherwise a clean exam…ple. From a limited edition of 1200 copies, not individually numbered. An attractive piece. The signed limited edition of Hooking Up by Tom Wolfe, from The Franklin Library. (illustrator). Signed.

Published by NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000 2000
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, CA, U.S.A.James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerNY, Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000, first edition, first printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preceded by a Franklin Library signed/limited edition, he writes about the eternal sexual struggle, it also reprints for the first time a novella, Ambush at Ft. Bragg, this copy Signed by Wolfe on the front free endpaper. Fine.

Published by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 140.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Limited/signed. Hardcover, full decorative leather with raised spine. Printed for members of the Signed First Edition Society by Franklin Library, this is a quality limited edition volume with all the attributes associated with a fine binding. Bound in genuine leather, the book boasts 22kt gold-stam…ped spine accents, with distinctive raised spine; printed on specially milled acid-neutral paper, with smyth-sewn pages; gilded page edges, with permanent satin ribbon page-marker sewn in. New copy in original publishers cello wrap. Wrap partially opened on rear cover, else a new copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

Published by The Franklin Library 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.All-Ways Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 150.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full-Leather. Condition: As New. Not Issued. Limited. Limited / signed. Hardcover, full decorative leather with raised spine. Printed for members of the Signed First Edition Society by Franklin Library, this is a quality limited edition volume with all the attributes associated with a fine binding. Bound in genuine leather, the…book boasts 22kt gold-stamped spine accents, with distinctive raised spine; printed on specially milled acid-neutral paper, with smyth-sewn pages; gilded page edges, with permanent satin ribbon page-marker sewn in. New copy in original publishers cello wrap. Thanks and Enjoy. All-ways well packaged, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s). Book.
More imagesPublished by 2000 New York, Farrar Straus and Company 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Geoffrey's Rare Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.Geoffrey's Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author Cloth. This is a really nice copy of Tom Wolfe's Hooking Up. The book is a first edition and first printing and is in very fine condition. No bumped corners, no spots or stains. The volume is inscribed by Tom Wolfe on the ffep (First Free Endpaper) and of course, it is…written in his incredibly flamboyant handwriting. It says "to Joel Baskin" and then it is signed by Mr. Wolfe. The dustjacket shows some extremely slight soiling to the front panel. Virtually invisible.There is a very small chip to the rear top left panel and a bit of the crease where the back panel becomes the back inner flap shows just a bit. It is just a little white showing through at the curve that goes into the book itself. It does not detract. The dustjacket is not price-clipped and this is certainly a collectible copy of another work from the wild Tom Wolfe. Also included within the book is 'Ambush at Fort Bragg' a novella. Tom Wolfe's social commentary on the way we now relate to each other is both penetrating and funny. This is 'Hooking Up'. Wolfe ranges from coast to coast, chronicling everything from the sexual manners and mores of teenagers to fundamental changes in the way human beings now regard themselves. This is a most interesting and unusual book. It's really more like two books. Up to page 171, the social essay fascinates. From page 173 to 293 is the wonderful novella. A most interesting signed First edition.