Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Ltd, GB, 1999
ISBN 10: 0553288202 ISBN 13: 9780553288209
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. LOCUS AWARD WINNER . The multiple-award-winning science fiction master continues the epic adventure that began in Hyperion, where the opening of the Time Tombs threatens to alter the very fabric of time and space, in the second novel in the Hyperion Cantos."One of the finest achievements of modern science fiction."-The New York Times Book ReviewThe shadow of war has fallen on the Web. In the corridors of power on Tau Ceti Center, chaos reigns. Out of reach from the clashing empires, the artificial intelligences of the TechnoCore manipulate everyone and everything. And on Hyperion itself, where battle rages in the skies and on the streets, the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain mean that nothing-nothing anywhere in the universe-will ever be the same.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1995
ISBN 10: 0553288202 ISBN 13: 9780553288209
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1995
ISBN 10: 0553288202 ISBN 13: 9780553288209
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1995
ISBN 10: 0553288202 ISBN 13: 9780553288209
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1995
ISBN 10: 0553288202 ISBN 13: 9780553288209
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Ltd, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0553288202 ISBN 13: 9780553288209
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "State of the art science fiction . . . a landmark novel."-Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction MagazineNow, in the stunning continuation of the epic adventure begun in Hyperion, Simmons returns us to a far future resplendent with drama and invention. On the world of Hyperion, the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain mean that nothing-nothing anywhere in the universe-will ever be the same.Praise for The Fall of Hyperion"One of the finest SF novels published in the past few years."-Science Fiction Eye"A magnificently original blend of themes and styles."-The Denver Post In the continuation of the epic adventure begun in Hyperion, the far future is resplendent with drama and invention. On the world of Hyperion, the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain mean that nothing--nothing anywhere in the universe--will ever be the same. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condition: New.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
unknown_binding. Condition: Good.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. The critically acclaimed and bestselling sequel to HYPERION. Series: S.F. Masterworks. Num Pages: 560 pages. BIC Classification: FL. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 130 x 201 x 35. Weight in Grams: 376. 2012. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Penguin Random House Grupo Editorial, 2010
ISBN 10: 8498723140 ISBN 13: 9788498723144
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Segunda novela de la tetralogia Los Cantos de Hyperion, galardonada con tres premios Locus (1990, 1991, 1998) y un Hugo (1990). La publicacion de la serie corono a Dan Simmons como un referente indiscutible de la ciencia ficcion. La aventura epica de Hyperion alcanza su climax cuando los peregrinos se reunen ante las Tumbas del Tiempo y estas se abren para liberar al Alcaudon. Todos, incluidos los humanos de la Hegemonia, los enjambres exter, las inteligencias artificiales del TecnoNucleo, los peregrinos del Alcaudon y el cibrido que reproduce la personalidad de John Keats, se veran irremisiblemente envueltos en la compleja trama del tiempo, el poder, la guerra, la inteligencia, la religion y el amor Uno de los mayores logros de la ciencia ficcion contemporanea. -The New York Times Book ReviewENGLISH DESCRIPTIONState of the art science fiction . . . a landmark novel.Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Now, in the stunning continuation of the epic adventure begun in Hyperion, Simmons returns us to a far future resplendent with drama and invention. On the world of Hyperion, the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain mean that nothingnothing anywhere in the universewill ever be the same. The Fall of Hyperion is the second science fiction novel by Dan Simmons in his Hyperion Cantos fictional universe. The novel was written in 1990, and won both the British Science Fiction and a Locus Awards in 1991. It was also nominated for the Hugo Award that same year, and the Nebula Award in 1990. Like the previous novel Hyperion, it follows a frame structure of sorts, although it is far less explicit: instead of a number of pilgrims telling each other their tales a la The Canterbury Tales, the perspective is that of the reactivated cybrid of John Keats (the poet to whom the novel is dedicated "To John Keats, Whose Name Was Writ in Eternity"), who somehow dreams the adventures of the pilgrims via his twin. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. The critically acclaimed and bestselling sequel to HYPERION. Series: S.F. Masterworks. Num Pages: 560 pages. BIC Classification: FL. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 130 x 201 x 35. Weight in Grams: 376. 2012. Paperback. . . . .
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. LOCUS AWARD WINNER The multiple-award-winning science fiction master continues the epic adventure that began in Hyperion, where the opening of the Time Tombs threatens to alter the very fabric of time and space, in the second novel in the Hyperion Cantos.One of the finest achievements of modern science fiction.The New York Times Book ReviewThe shadow of war has fallen on the Web. In the corridors of power on Tau Ceti Center, chaos reigns. Out of reach from the clashing empires, the artificial intelligences of the TechnoCore manipulate everyone and everything. And on Hyperion itself, where battle rages in the skies and on the streets, the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain mean that nothingnothing anywhere in the universewill ever be the same. In the continuation of the epic adventure begun in Hyperion, the far future is resplendent with drama and invention. On the world of Hyperion, the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain mean that nothing--nothing anywhere in the universe--will ever be the same. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Headline Book Pub Ltd, 1992
ISBN 10: 0747236046 ISBN 13: 9780747236047
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 0575099488 ISBN 13: 9780575099487
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 21.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. The critically acclaimed and bestselling sequel to HYPERION, from the Hugo and World Fantasy Award-winning author of The Terror, which is now a chilling TV show.The mysterious Time Tombs are opening and the Shrike that has risen from them may well control the fate of all mankind. The Ousters are laying seige to the Hegemony of Man and the AIs we created have turned against us to build the Ultimate Intelligence; God. The God of Machines. His genesis could mean annihilation for man.Something is drawing the hegemony, the Ousters, the AIs, the entire universe to the Shrike.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: New. pp. 528.
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The critically acclaimed and bestselling sequel to HYPERION, from the Hugo and World Fantasy Award-winning author of The Terror, which is now a chilling TV show.The mysterious Time Tombs are opening and the Shrike that has risen from them may well control the fate of all mankind. The Ousters are laying seige to the Hegemony of Man and the AIs we created have turned against us to build the Ultimate Intelligence; God. The God of Machines. His genesis could mean annihilation for man.Something is drawing the hegemony, the Ousters, the AIs, the entire universe to the Shrike.
Paperback. Condition: New.