Insects by Time (18 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Time Life Education Pub Date: 1/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 151 reprint edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Shelf wear/scuffing to cover, with bump to bottom edge. Book was bound improperly with pages placed at top edge of cover. Binding is solid, just placed towards top of spine. All text appears clean. 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Animals & Birds; Insects; ISBN…: 0913948128. ISBN/EAN: 9780913948125. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561027569.

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
library. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Library Binding. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.39
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
library. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by TIME INC 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
library. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by STUTTMAN
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.96
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library o…r without dustjacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
8 papers, all extracts from the Philosophical Transctions, 1832-1852. "On the Nervous System of the Sphinx ligustri, LINN, and on the changes which it undergoes during a part of the metamorphoses of the insect,"1832 (with plates). "On the Nervous System of the Sphinx ligustri, LINN, Part II, 1834, with plates. "On the Reproduction of Insects" 1836. "On the Temperature of Insects and its connexion with the Functions of respiration and Circulation in this Class of Invertebrated animals. "The Bakerian Lecture: on the Organs of Reproduction and the development of the Myriapoda, First Series. 1841. "On the Structure, Relations and Development of the Nervous." Plus 4 others.
George Newport **One of the Most Skilled Anatomists of his Time**
Published by London 1832
Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, U.S.A.JF Ptak Science Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 195.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Newport George. 8 papers, all extracts from the Philosophical Transctions, 1832-1852. All crisp, in GOOD condition. If you're interested in Newport, this may be for you. "On the Nervous System of the Sphinx ligustri, LINN, and on the changes which it undergoes during a part of the metamorphoses of the insect,"18…32 (with plates). "On the Nervous System of the Sphinx ligustri, LINN, Part II, 1834, with plates. "On the Reproduction of Insects" 1836. "On the Temperature of Insects and its connexion with the Functions of respiration and Circulation in this Class of Invertebrated animals. "The Bakerian Lecture: on the Organs of Reproduction and the development of the Myriapoda, First Series. 1841. "On the Structure, Relations and Development of the Nervous and Circulatory Systems in Myriapoda and Macrourous Arachnida—First Series" 1843. with plates. "On the Reproduction of Lost Parts in Myriapoda and Insecta", 1844. "On the Impregnation of the Ovum in the Ampohibia (First series) 1851 AND second series, and on the Direct Agency of the Spermatozoon" 1852.