Interference by Pertwee Roland (20 results)

Published by Grosset and Dunlap 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.Canford Book Corral
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Illustrated with black & white plates with scenes from the movie. Spine fade, about VG.

Published by Houghton Mifflin 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.Canford Book Corral
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. A VG+ tight copy , 1st Edition.
Published by Houghton, Boston 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.Mystery Cove Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. First Edition. Later printing. Owner's inscription, else a fine copy (no Dust Jacket).

Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine hardcover with straight secure spine, tight hinges, and clean interior. Extremities have moderate fraying.

Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photoplay Edition. Mystery in orange boards with a reglued spine. Photoplay Edition illustrated with stills from the film starring William Powell. With one new rear endpaper. Sturdy, crisp and square with tiny signature.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Black lettering on orange covers. 8vo, 301 pages. Spine ends & top corners torn. Contents fine. A good reading copy.
Published by Worthing: Connaught Theatre 1952
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.88
US$ 15.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Theatre programme, 4pp., good condition.
The Farmer's Wife ; To Have the Honour ; The Fake ; The Last of Mrs Cheyney ; The Red Umbrella ; Interference
Phillpotts, Eden ; Milne, A.A. ; Lonsdale, Frederick ; Lonsdale, Frederick ; Girvin, Brenda and Cosens, Monica ; Pertwee, Roland and Dearden, Harold
Language: English
Published by Samuel French Limited, London UK 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.28
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++/Very Good. No Dustjacket. 104 + 65 + 59 + 91 + 76 + 85 pages. Dated 1926, 1926, 1926, 1929, 1928 and 1929 respectively. No dustjacket. PAGES TO THE FIRST TWO PLAYS MUCH ANNOTATED WITH INK WRITING, the remainder clean and unimpeded. 6 plays bound in one maroon hardback volume titled 'Plays VII' to sp…ine in gilt, owner's bookplate to inner front board, typed pasted list of plays to flyleaf. Some browning to end-papers, spine a little faded, some wear to spine-ends/corners, page-edges age-browned. Binding sound.

Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First US Edition. 301pp. Orange cloth stamped in black on the front and the spine. Basis for the 1928 movie directed by Lothar Mendes and Roy Pomeroy and featuring William Powell and Evelyn Brent. Spine panel mildly faded. A very good+ copy. In Hubin, 1994, p. 640. ; Octavo.

Published by Cassell and Company 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 47.62
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1933. 2nd Edition. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Light marking to both boards.
Published by grosset & dunlap 1927
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerparamount photoplay. very good -fine orange binding in a very good jacket with fold rubbing, small corner chips.

Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Octavo, original orange cloth over boards, black lettering, stained top edge, color illustrated dust jacket. Novelization of the author's mystery play of London high society. Very Good, light shelf wear, in Very Good dust jacket, soi…led, dime-sized chip at lower spine end, shallow edge chips, a few closed tears, dampstain at lower rear panel, slight darkening to spine.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, [1928]., Boston: 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star seller8vo. 301, [1] pp. Orange cloth, blk lettrng & decoration (spottng to fore-edges of textblk, dustsoilng to lwr fore-edge, mnr spttng bk cvr), w/ d.j. cover art of man in top hat and monocle viewed through tinted glass window in profile (mnr chppng hd of spine, mnr dustsoilng, some creasng), still G/G copy. First edition, 2nd prin…ting of this mystery surrounding the murder of Deborah Kane and the London Society. Produced the same year as a silent movie mystery starring William Powell (of Thin Man fame), and Evelyn Brent, produced by Paramount Pictures.

Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book is in mostly clean, bright condition. There is some very light bumping / wear to the spine ends of the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. The… top edge of the text block is stained black. The dust jacket is generally clean and bright, though the white portions have some light toning. The spine has a bit of fading as well. There are several small semi-closed tears, mostly to the top edges, along with a few spots of foxing. "Roland Pertwee (15 May 1885 26 April 1963) was an English playwright, film and television screenwriter, director and actor. He was the father of Doctor Who actor Jon Pertwee and playwright and screenwriter Michael Pertwee. He was also the second cousin of actor Bill Pertwee and grandfather of actors Sean Pertwee and Dariel Pertwee. From the 1910s to 1950s, he worked as a writer on many British films, providing either the basic story or full screenplay. He was one of many writers who worked on the script of A Yank at Oxford starring Robert Taylor and Vivien Leigh, the film in which his son Jon made his screen debut, and on Caravan. " (from Wikipedia).
Published by GROSSET & DUNLAP., NY 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Photoplay edition. Near fine in orange-colored cloth in very good+ dust jacket. (Chipping at crest of spine on jacket. Affecting title carrying over slightly to front cover. Trace of old staining at left-hand edge of rear cover of jacket. Short ed…ge tears & small chips in jacket. ) Features stills from the Paramount film, starring William Powell.

Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Photoplay Edition. Originally published in Great Britain by Cassell (in Hubin, p. 640). 301pp. Orange cloth stamped in black on the front and the spine. Illustrated with scenes from the Paramount photoplay directed by Lothar Mendes and Roy Pomeroy and featuring William Powell and Evelyn Brent. Contempor…ary inscription on the front free endpaper. A bright, near fine copy in very good dustjacket with light chipping along the edges and a closed tear to the rear panel. ; Octavo.

Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, IL, U.S.A.Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Very Good in a Good jacket, unclipped ($2.00), generally soiled, a few chips and tears at the edges. Orange buckram, toned at the spine and fore-edge. Square and firmly bound with a black top stain, former owner's name on the front endpaper, clean other…wise. Pertwee's novelization of his play of the same title, a murder mystery centering on Deborah Kane.
Published by Cassell, London, 1927. First edition. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 108.05
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, 314pp. A very good, foxed, hardback copy in very good dust jacket with very minor edge wear. Endpages offset.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.45
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of eleganc…e, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 100, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 100 100.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.80
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1927. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 314, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 314 314.