Java Diary by Elisofon Eliot: First Edition (9 results)
Published by The Macmillan Co. 1969 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy.

Published by Macmillan / Collier-Macmillan, New York / London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. 298pp. Introductory by Charles A. Lindbergh. Illustrated from 17 color photographs and 130 black and white. Very good with a slightly cocked spine and some foxing on the top page edge in a very good dust jacket with tiny tears at the…foot.
Published by New York The MacMillan Company c1969. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Black Swan Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerVG+/VG. The dus jacket is price-clipped and has several small closed tears in addition to minor chipping, rubbing and creasing at the extermities. There is a small signature and date on the title page between the author's name and the title but it is not the signature of the author. ; The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart my…lar cover. ; Color and B&W Photos; 8vo.; 298 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan,, NY: 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Published by London: Macmillan 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition PICKUP IN SHERMAN OAKS OKAY very good condition hard cover in a great dust jacket spots of wear at spine ends gently read clean pages with large long inscription from Eliot on copyright page , no last name Dated 1969. Inscribed by Autho…r(s).
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.41
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Introductory letter by Charles A Lindbergh. 298pp, 17 full color photos, 130 in b/w, glossary of fauna, index, front end-papers: map of Udjong-Kulon. Prev owner's book plate laid down by the upper corner of the front flyleaf (map affected). Green…cloth boards in lightly edge-worn dust-jacket, which has two closed tears and minor loss by the upper rear corner. The book combines the author's personal diary of his experiences in the Udjong Kulon Nature Reserve in the remote jungle regions of western Java with a selection of the spectacular photographs he made there. Size: 8vo.
Published by The MacMillan Company - New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.Barberry Lane Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 49.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Kelly-green cloth on boards with blind stamped title on front and crisp yellow and black lettering on spine. Book is tight, square, sharp-cornered and free of markings or flaws inside and out. Attractive and detailed map endpapers of western Java and the…Udjong-Kulon region. Unclipped pictorial Dust Jacket shows original price of $9.95 and has full color photos on front and verso. No fading and very little if any scuffing or shelfwear. One small tear on top of rear. Introductory by Charles A. Lindbergh. From the publisher: "This fascinating and beautiful book combines Eliot Elisofon's personal diary of of his experiences in the Udjong Kulon Nature Reserve in the remote jungle regions of western Java with a selection of the spectacular photographs he made there. Seventeen of these photographs are reproduced here in full color and 130 in b/w. The sanctuary proved to be a photographer's paradise with its rare species of animals, among them leopards, bantengs, peacocks, lizards 5 ft. long, herons and showy white egrets, the foot-high mouse deer, and the almost extinct Javan rhinoceros. Among the wealth of stories is his account of Michael Rockefeller's tragic disappearance while on the Harvard Expedition to Dutch New Guinea, an expedition which Elisofon was also on for a time. His story clears up the popular misconception of young Rockefeller's fate." 298pp.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Macmillan, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, CanadaGoldBookShelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 16.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with price unclipped Dust Jacket. First edition, stated first printing. Profusely illustrated. Fine in a near fine d/w. Excellent condition. clean fresh. A handsome copy. Sm. 4to., cloth, 298pp.
More imagesPublished by London: Macmillan, (1969). 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, CanadaDavid Mason Books (ABAC)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 73.64
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Sm. 4to., cloth, 298pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine in a near fine d/w. This combines the authors personal diary of his experiences in the Udjong Kulon Nature Reserve in the remote jungle section of Java with a selection of the spectacular photographs he made there.