Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRed Cloth. Condition: GOOD (BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. Not Illustrated (illustrator). Undated Circa 1928. Stained boards , contents Very Good. NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY). Please Email for further details. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1926
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: vg. vg Hodder and Stoughton 1st edition 1926 hardcover no dw red boards In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
US$ 19.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Very good and sound red cloth hardcover with black decoration to front board. No inscriptions or marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 316 pages.
Published by Hodder, London, 1928
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition undated - 3 other titled mentioned on title page :- The Lieutenant & Others, The Human Touch & No Mans Land. Publishers red cloth, titled black. Ex-circulating library copy with front endpaper and half-title page removed. List of names & dates on front pastedowns. Boards marked, spine worn, foxing and loose pages. Contents appear complete. A reading copy ONLY. No dustwrapper.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton London n.d
Seller: JIRI Books, Lisburn, United Kingdom
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Crown8vo, 316, [4] p. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated black. Light fore-edge foxing otherwise a VG copy. Thirteen titles on the verso of the half-title.
Published by London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1927
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 316 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: English literature; Fiction; Fiction in English. 3 Kg.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1918
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 17.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. Red cloth with black lettering & motif. Undated - probably 1st edition, 1918, which was undated; all title listed were published before this title. Some foxing, quite heavy on page fore-edge; binding tight; minor shelf-wear at head & foot of spine. In removable plastic jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback.
Published by London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1927
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 316 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: English literature; Fiction; Fiction in English. 1 Kg.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 13.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 178 pages. 8.32x5.56x0.44 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton
Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United Kingdom
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. 8vo. 9th printing (November 1935), 316 pp. top edge rouge, half title browned, some bronwing and foxing to foredges and prelims, light browning to pages and some sporadic light foxing, good in original bind stamped red cloth, black tites, light wear to extremitiescloth bright, good plus in unclipped dustwrapper, extremities rubbed, some chipping, rear of wrapper scuffed, front bright, good in removable, protective cellophane sleeve. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, UK, 1927
Seller: Brought to Book Ltd, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 138.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. John Walters by Sapper First Edition Hodder & Stoughton 1927. No inscriptions, lightly browned edges, a VG copy in original first state dust jacket priced 3/6 which has piece missing from head of spine and internal tape repair.